RRB Practice Questions in English | General Science – Day – 12

Dear Readers,

Railway recruitment board (RRB) Examinations is the easiest exam comparing to other competitive examinations because there is no English language section and mode of examination is in English (default) and 14 other languages.

RRB examinations like ALP, JE, and NTPC consists of four major parts i.e. Mathematics, Logical reasoning, General awareness and General science. The general science section comprises of 30 marks in CBT 1 and 15 marks in Physics & Chemistry in CBT2 which plays a vital role in boosting up the score for both CBT 1 and CBT 2. So here by we are providing the new pattern questions for improving your marks in both the stages of RRB examinations with detail explanation.

[WpProQuiz 6030]

RRB JE Free Daily Quiz

RRB NTPC Free Daily Quiz

Click here to View General Science Questions in Hindi

1) Area under speed time graph is equal to the

a) Distance travelled by the body

b) Velocity of the body

c) Acceleration of the body

d) Magnitude of the displacement

2) When a balanced forces act on a body, the body is

a) Moving with variable speed

b) Moving with a high velocity

c) Remains at rest

d) Either at rest or moving with constant velocity

3) Inertia of a body is

a) Inversely proportional to the mass of the body

b) Independent of the mass of the body

c) Directly proportional to the mass of the body

d) None of the above

4) If a stone is dropped freely from the top of a building and another stone is projected horizontally from the same point, which will reach the ground first?

a) Both will reach the ground at the same time.

b) The freely drops stone will reach first

c) The projector stone will reach first

d) None of the above

5) A cyclist bends his body towards the centre on a turn while turning to obtain the required

a) Projectile motion

b) Centripetal force

c) Centrifugal force

d) Centripetal acceleration

6) A cricketer moves his hands while catching a ball, this is due to

a) Inertia of motion

b) Linear momentum

c) Impulsive reaction

d) All of the above

7) The product of the mass and velocity of a body is called the

a) Impulse

b) Force

c) Energy

d) Linear momentum

8) When a body moves over the other body, then the force of friction acting between the two surfaces in contact in relative motion is called

a) Kinetic friction

b) Static friction

c) Limiting friction

d) Rolling friction

9) If the momentum of a body is doubled then the kinetic energy

a) Is also doubled

b) Is reduced to half

c) Becomes four times

d) Remains constant

10) One horsepower is equal to

a) 4200 W

b) 480 W

c) 667 W

d) 746 W

Answers :

1) Answer: a)

Area under speed time graph is equal to the distance travelled by the body.

2) Answer: d)

When a balance two forces act on a body, the body is either at rest or moving with constant velocity.

3) Answer: c)

Inertia of a body is directly proportional to the mass of the body.

4) Answer: a)

both will reach the ground at the same time because the horizontal force applied to the stone does not have any effect on the vertical pole of the earth.

5) Answer: b)

Cyclist bends his body towards the Centre on a turn while turning to obtain the required centripetal force

6) Answer: c)

A cricketer moves his hands backwards while catching a ball. This is an impulsive reaction.

7) Answer: d)

the product of the mass and the velocity of a body is called the linear momentum of the body. It is a vector quantity. Its unit is kg-m/s.

8) Answer: a)

In the body moves over the other body, then the force of friction acting between two surfaces in contact in relative motion is called kinetic friction.

9) Answer: c)

KE =1/2 mv^2 = p^2/2m

Where p is the linear momentum

Since kinetic energy is directly proportional to the square of momentum when momentum is doubled, kinetic energy becomes four.

10) Answer: d)

One horsepower is equal to 746 Horsepower (hp)  is a unit of measurement of power, or the rate at which work is done.

0 0 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments