Home » Railways » RRB Group-D » Rrb Group D Exam Analysis

RRB Group D Exam Analysis 2020: Previous Year Paper Analysis

RRB Group D Exam Analysis: RRB Group-D is Exam is scheduled from 15 December 2020 for the posts of Track Maintainer Grade-IV, Helper/Assistant in various technical departments (Electrical, Mechanical, and S&T departments), Assistant Pointsman, Level-I posts in other departments of Indian Railways. Railway Recruitment Board has released a total of 1,03,769 vacancies for Group-D Posts on 12 March 2019. The Group-D exam is postponed due to the Covid-19 pandemic and some issues in the exam center. RRB Group D exam analysis of 2020 will be updated as the exam started.

RRB Group D exam is a big opportunity for those candidates who want to join Indian Railways. As the number of vacancies is so high in number so don’t miss a single beat to crack the exam. Before going for the exam don’t forget to know about the previous year exam analysis and exam pattern. Let’s have a look at the RRB Group D previous year’s Exam analysis.

Check complete RRB Group-D Exam details

Important dates Of RRB Group D exam:

EventImportant Dates
RRB Group-D Notification12 March 2019
RRB Group-D Application25 July 2019
RRB Group-D Admit Card11 December 2020
RRB Group-D Exam DateFrom 15 December 2020

 

RRB Group D Exam Analysis

The RRB Group D exam analysis for 2020 exam would be updated here after the exam is completed.

RRB Group D Exam Analysis – Previous Year (2018):

Here we are sharing the section-wise RRB Group D Exam Analysis Table of 2018-19 exam.

SubjectTotal number of questionAverage Attempt by candidatesDifficulty Level
General Science2511-18Easy to moderate
Mathematics2514-20Easy to moderate
General Intelligence3021-25Easy to moderate
General Awareness2010-16Easy to moderate
Overall Good attempt10064+          –

 

RRB Group D Exam Analysis – Section-Wise 2018-19

RRB Group D General Science Analysis

RRB Group D Exam Analysis of General Science section was as follows:

Topic Number of QuestionLevel of Difficulty
Physics9-11Easy
Chemistry7-9Moderate
Biology8-11Easy
total25Easy to moderate

 

Few questions asked in the Exam: Here we are sharing some questions that give you an idea of the type of questions asked in the exam.

  • How many water molecules are present in washing soda?
  • Question from Newton’s law.
  • Question on the pH level of salt
  • Question on reproduction of the plant.
  • Which of the following is the heaviest planet?
  • Question from ohm’s law.
  • Which of the element is the last in the list of Newland Octaves?
  • What is the critical angle of Diamond?
  • Which gas is used in an electric bulb?
  • Which virus affects bacteria?
  • What is the pH value of blood?
  • How many elements are present in the 18th group?
  • What is the formula of Hard Water?
  • What is the chemical formula of Carbon Monoxide?
  • Question from Fleming’s left-hand rule.
  • What is the SI unit of force?
  • On which day World Health Day is celebrated?
  • Whose egg is the biggest?
  • Who invented vitamins?

                      Get Study Material for RRB Group-D Exam here

RRB Group D Mathematics Analysis

RRB Group D Exam Analysis of Mathematics section was as follows:

The overall difficulty level of the exam was easy to moderate. This table will give you an idea of important topics asked in the Group-D exam. And help you preparing for the exam.

TopicNumber of QuestionsDifficulty Level
SI & CI3Moderate
Pipe & Cistern1Easy to Moderate
Profit & Loss3-4Easy to Moderate
Time & distance2Easy
Average1Easy
Trigonometry3Easy to Moderate
Percentage2Easy to Moderate
DI Pie chart2Moderate
Age1Easy
Time & Work3Easy
Geometry1Easy to Moderate
Miscellaneous5Moderate
Total 25Easy to moderate

 

RRB Group D General Intelligence & Reasoning Analysis

RRB Group D Exam Analysis of General Intelligence & Reasoning Section was as follows:

General Intelligence & Reasoning section in the RRB Group D exam is easy as a comparison to other sections. You can attempt the maximum in this section. Let’s check out the topics asked in the Group- D exam.

TopicNumber of QuestionDifficulty Level
Syllogism4-5Easy
Venn diagram2-3Easy
Mathematical operation2Easy
Odd one out3-4Easy
Mirror image1Easy
Analogy7-8Easy
Series2Easy
Statement conclusion2Easy to moderate
Calendar2Easy
Figure counting1Easy
Direction2Easy
Coding- decoding2-3Easy to moderate
Total 30Easy

 

RRB Group D General Awareness Analysis

RRB Group D Exam Analysis of General awareness Section was as follows:

The questions for this section ranged from easy to a moderate level. Here we are sharing some questions to give you an idea about it. Some important you have to prepare like- Important days, Sports, Founders of Organisations, Current Affairs, Awards, National and internal News, Static GK.

  • National Science Day is celebrated?
  • Vijay Stambh was made by which ruler?
  • What is the range of audible waves?
  • G-20 summit will take place?
  • Who is the Vice-Chairman of NITI Aayog?
  • Who is the Chief Minister of Meghalaya?
  • Who is the CEO of Bajaj?
  • Which app is launch to check the quality of Coal?
  • Who is the winner of Vyas Samman 2017?
  • What is the Venue of the Final of IPL 2018?
  • Shalimar Bagh is situated in?
  • Who is the Governor of Madhya Pradesh?
  • What is the capital of Iraq?
  • World Earth Day is celebrated on which date?
  • Who is the CEO of Microsoft?
  • Sonam Kapoor got an award for which movie?
  • Who played the role of Allaudin Khilji in Padmavat movie?
  • Where was the Oscar award held?
  • Who got Noble Award for Literature?
  • Who is the prime minister of Japan?
  • Which movie got National Award 2018?
  • Which city is called the Manchester of India?
  • Who got Labour award 2018?
  • Who is the Governor of Jammu & Kashmir?
  • Who is the brand ambassador of the American Tourister?
  • Who is recently elected as the President of Venezuela?
  • Who topped in the list of Forbes?
  • Who got the Man booker Award 2018?
  • Which is the cleanest station in India?
  • Which of the following is the 100th Smart City?
  • When Human Rights Day celebrated?

                           Read General awareness for RRB Group-D

Overall the level of RRB Group D exam 2018-19 was easy to moderate. This will help you make a correct strategy for preparing this year’s group-D exam. Make a proper plan, cover the overall syllabus before the exam so that you can practice each and every topic max. Do attempt the Group D Mock Test on a regular basis. This will help you check your overall performance before the exam, help you find your weak and strong areas.

RRB Group-D Exam Pattern:

Sr. No.SubjectNo. Of QuestionMarksDuration
1General Science2525 

 

 

90 minute

2Mathematics2525
3General Intelligence & Reasoning3030
4General Awareness2020
Total100100

 

Note:

  • The exam duration for PWD candidates is 120 Minutes.
  • There is a Negative marking of 1/3 in the exam.

RRB Group-D Previous Year Cut-off: 2018-19

Here is the previous year cut-off of the RRB Group-D exam state and category wise. Previous year cut-off will help you get a better score in the exam.

Category/RegionUROBCSCST
Ajmer73.7307370.1050763.3754960.62978
Allahabad74.5757969.7874062.9268450.12207
Ahemdabad71.8646866.7757560.8528357.85161
Bengaluru62.0196456.6028549.6525048.78492
Bhopal75.0335570.7511863.5172058.61426
Bilaspur70.2288766.0797059.5019852.73928
Bhubaneshwar73.8668969.1303360.8275255.83808
Chandigarh75.0761368.5550734.3915855.13337
Chennai71.5312068.6331261.5675055.32595
Gorakhpur73.9062369.2757760.9272454.35642
Guwahati77.0993372.2228767.3911357.07288
Kolkata80.5723871.7765171.6048055.76072
Mumbai67.9610663.0890958.8838352.58975
Patna77.0035072.5123261.6422458.20304
Ranchi76.3035471.4411562.4157058.68276
Secunderabad69.7988765.6934959.9624056.68657

 

Attempt Mock Test RRB Group D

RRB Group D FAQ:

Q.Is there negative marking in the Group D exam?

A.Yes, there is a negative marking of 1/3 mark in the Group-D exam.

Q.Is there a sectional cut-off in the Group D exam?

A.No, there is no sectional cut-off in the RRB Group-D exam.

Q.what is the date of the RRB Group-D exam?

A.RRB Group-D exam will starts from 15 December 2020.

Q.Is the Cut-off of the RRB Group-D Exam is the same in all states?

A.No, RRB releases cut-off state wise.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF