RRB JE Practice Questions | Mathematics – Day-02

Dear Aspirants,

Mathematics is a complex web. So only most of the applicant’s thought is RRB Mathematics questions are tough to work out. It’s really not, to score the maximum mark in this section you need of regular practice on RRB JE Maths every day.

Start to practice Quiz for RRB Mathematics section and reveal the answers with detailed explanation. We have taken much care on the explanation part that to understand the RRB Mathematics questions easily. Take RRB Mathematics quiz regularly to perform better on  RRB JE Maths section without any hurdle.

RRB JE Exam Mathematics Day – 02

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) Find the value of the unit place in 962 × 966 × 959

a) 2

b) 8

c) 6

d) 4

2) Find the value of 2 + 4 + 6 +……….. +1002

a) 251502

b) 250512

c) 215502

d) 255102

3) Find the number which when multiplied by 15 is increased by 378?

a) 26

b) 26

c) 27

d) 28

4) A man spends 1/3 of his income on food, 2/5 of his income on house and 1/5 of his income on cloth. If he still 400 left with him, then what is his income?

a) 4000

b) 6000

c) 5000

d) 7000

5) A man ate 100 nuts in 5 days. Each day he ate 6 more nuts than those he ate on earlier day. How many nuts did he eat on 1st day?

a) 8

b) 12

c) 20

d) 25

6) The product of two numbers is 120 and the sum of their square is 289.what is the sum of the two numbers?

a) 529

b) 23

c) 13

d) 169

7) Of the three numbers, the second is twice of the first and is also thrice of the third. If the average of three numbers is 44.  Find out the largest number?

a) 24

b) 36

c) 108

d) 72

8) The two digit number is 5 times the sum of its digit. If 9 is added to the number, the digit interchange their position. Find out the sum of digit of the number?

a) 11

b) 9

c) 7

d) 6

9) In an exam a student score 4 marks for every correct answer and lose 1 mark for every wrong answer. If he attempt all 75 questions and secure 125 marks. Find out the number of questions he attempted correctly?

a) 35

b) 40

c) 42

d) 46

10)  What is the sum of two consecutive even number the difference of whose square is 84?

a) 38

b) 34

c) 42

d) 46

Answers :

1) Answer:  b)

Multiply all the unit place digit = 2 × 6 × 9 =108

So here unit place is 8

2) Answer: a)

It is an A.P

1002= 2+ (n-1)/ 2

1000/2 = n-1

n = 501

Sum =n/2 {2a + (n-1) d}

Sum = 501/2 (4 + 500×2)

= 501 × 502 = 251502

3) Answer:  c)

x × 15 = x + 378

x = 27

4) Answer: b)

x – (x/3 + 2x/5+ x/5) = 400

x/15 = 400

x = 6000

5) Answer: a)

Let on first day he ate X nuts

x + (x +6) + (x+12) + (x+18) + (x+ 24) = 100

5x= 40

x= 8

6) Answer: b)

Let the number = a, b

ab =120

a2 + b2 = 289

(a + b) 2 = a2 + b2 + 2ab

(a + b) 2 = 289 + 2 (120)

(a + b) 2 = 529

a + b = √529 = 23

7) Answer: d)

Let be first number = 3x

2nd number = 6x

3rd number = 2x

3x + 6x + 2x = 44× 3

11x = 44 ×3

x = 12

Largest is = 6x = 72

8) Answer: b)

Let number be 10x +y

5 (x + y) = 10x +y

5x – 4y = 0

(10x + y) + 9 = 10y + x

y – x = 1

Solving these x = 4, y = 5 sum of the numbers = 4+5 = 9

9) Answer:  b)

Let the number of question he attempted correctly is x

x × 4 – (75 – x)  × 1 = 125

5x = 200

X = 40

10) Answer:  c)

(x+2)2 – x2 = 84

4x = 80

x = 20

x + 2 = 22

Sum of consecutive number = 20+22 = 42

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: