RRB Practice Questions | Mathematics – Day-13

Dear Aspirants,

Mathematics is a complex web. So only most of the applicant’s thought is RRB Mathematics questions are tough to work out. It’s really not, to score the maximum mark in this section you need of regular practice on RRB Maths every day.

Start to practice Quiz for RRB Mathematics section and reveal the answers with detailed explanation. We have taken much care on the explanation part that to understand the RRB Mathematics questions easily. Take RRB Mathematics quiz regularly to perform better on  RRB Maths section without any hurdle.

RRB Practice Questions | Mathematics – Day-13

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

RRB JE Free Daily Quiz

RRB NTPC Free Daily Quiz

Click here to View General Intelligence and Reasoning Questions in Hindi

1) The total monthly stipend of 16 UG and 8 PG students in a college is Rs. 136000. If every PG student earns Rs.2000 more than a UG student then what is the monthly stipend of a PG student?

a) Rs. 5000

b) Rs. 6000

c) Rs. 7000

d) Rs. 8000

2) L can do a work in 12 days while M can do in 18 days. They work together for 4 days and the rest of the work is done by N in 4 days. If they get paid Rs. 900 for the whole work, how should they divide the money?

a) Rs. 300, Rs. 200 and Rs. 400

b) Rs. 200, Rs. 200 and Rs. 500

c) Rs. 500, Rs. 200 and Rs. 200

d) Rs. 250, Rs. 250 and Rs. 400

3) A sum of Rs. 100 was paid for a work which A can do in 12 days, B in 10 days, B and C in 5 days and D in 15 days. How much will C receive if all the four work together?

a) Rs. 30

b) Rs. 32.54

c) Rs. 28.57

d) Rs. 25.44

4) A, B and C work together in a firm where A and B earn together Rs. 6500 and B and C together earn Rs. 9500. The total salary of A,B and C is Rs. 11500. What is the income of A and C together?

a) Rs. 5000

b) Rs. 2000

c) Rs. 7000

d) Rs. 9500

5) A, B and C accepted to do a piece of work for Rs. 1160. A and B were assigned to do 13/29 of the work and B and C were assigned to do 10/29 of work. What amount should A be paid?

a) Rs. 860

b) Rs. 760

c) Rs. 554

d) Rs. 458

6) Lalitha can stitch 15 salwars in 5 days while Kamala can stitch 15 salwars in  4 days. Both of then finish the work together and get paid Rs. 1755. What is the share of Lalitha?

a) Rs. 780

b) Rs. 890

c) Rs. 920

d) Rs. 975

7) A can do 3/5 of work in 3 days and B can do 3/7 of the same work in 6 days, how much will A get if both together are paid Rs. 247?

a) Rs. 182

b) Rs. 65

c) Rs. 185

d) Rs. 95

8) A alone can do a piece of work in 12 days and B alone in 14 days. They both undertook to do it for Rs. 8910. With the help of C they completed the work in 4 days. How much should C and A be paid together?

a) Rs. 6990

b) Rs. 4980

c) Rs. 6950

d) None of these

9) A can do a piece of work in 8 days and B can do the same work in 6 days. After working together for 4 days they leave. The remaining work is completed by C in 3 days. If they get Rs. 5500 for the whole work, the daily wages of B and C in total are (answer in approx.):

a) Rs. 517

b) Rs. 845

c) Rs. 560

d) None of these

10) 8 boys and 4 men complete a project in 20 days while 3 men and 10 boys complete the same work in 24 days. If each man gets Rs. 80 per day, how much should a boy paid per day?

a) Rs. 10

b) Rs. 12

c) Rs. 18

d) none of these

Answers :

1) Answer: c)

16 U + 8 P =136000

P = U + 2000

U = P – 2000

16(P – 2000) + 8P = 136000

24P – 32000 = 136000

24P = 168000

P = Rs. 7000

2) Answer: a)

Work done by L and M in 4 days =(1/12 +1/18) x 4 = 5/9

Remaining work = 1-5/9 = 4/9

N alone can do the work in 9/4 x 4 = 9 days

Ratio of their share of work = 4/12 : 4/18 : 4/9

=3:2:4

Rs. 900 is divided as Rs. 300, Rs. 200 and Rs. 400

3) Answer: c)

A one day work = 1/12

B one day work = 1/10

B + C one day work = 1/5

C one day work = 1/5 – 1/10 = 1/10

D one day work = 1/15

A + B + C + D one day work = 1/8 + 1/10 + 1/10 + 1/15

=7/20

Out of 7/20 of work, work done by C = 1/10

Out of Rs. 100 paid for the work, C will receive [(1/10) / (7/20)] x 100

= Rs. 28.57

4) Answer: c)

C’s earnings = 11500 – 6500 = Rs. 5000

B’s earnings = 9500 – 5000 = Rs. 4500

A’s earnings = 6500 – 4500 = Rs. 2000

Sum of A and c’s salary = 2000 + 5000 = Rs. 7000

5) Answer: b)

Work done by A = ( 1 – 10/29) = 19/29

A : (B+C) =19/29 : 10/29 = 19:10

So A’s share = Rs. (19/29) x 1160

= Rs. 760

6) Answer: d)

Lalitha’s wage : kamala’s wage = lalitha’s 1 day work : kamala’s 1 day work

= 1/5 : 1/4 = 5 : 4

Lalitha’s share = (5/9) x 1755 = Rs. 975

Note: here the information of 15 salwars is to be ignored

7) Answer: a)

Whole work is done by A in (5/3)x3 = 5 days

Whole work is done by B in ( 7/3)x6 = 14 days

A’s wage : B’s wage = A’s 1 day work : B’s 1 day work

= 1/5 : 1/14

=14:5

A’s share = (14/19) x 247 =Rs. 182

8) Answer: d)

C’s one day work = 1/4 – ( 1/12 + 1/18)

= 1/4 – 5/36 = 1/9

A’s wage : B’s wage : C’s wage = 1/12 : 1/18 : 1/9

= 3:2:4

C’s share = (4/9) x 8910 = Rs. 3960

A’s share = (3/9) x 8910 = Rs. 2970

Total = Rs. 6930

9) Answer: a)

Part of work done by A = (1/8) x 4 = 1/2

Part of work done by B = (1/6) x 4 = 2/3

Part of work done by C = 1 – (1/2 + 2/3) = 1/6

A’s share : B’s share : C’s share = 1/2 : 2/3 : 1/6 = 6:4:1

B’s share = (4/11) x 5500 = Rs. 2000

C’s share = (1/11) x 5500 = Rs. 500

B’s daily wages = 2000/4 = Rs. 500

C’s daily wages = 500/3 = Rs. 16.66

Total = 500 + 16.66 = 516.66 = Rs. 517

10) Answer: d)

8B + 4M = 1/20

10B + 3M = 1/24

Solving the above equations,

M = 1/96

B = 1/960

B :M = 1:10

Boy’s wage = (1/10) x men’s wage

= (1/10) x 80 = Rs.8

 

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019:

Subscribe and get Unlimited Free Videos