CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 English Questions (Error spotting) Day- 53

Dear Readers, Exam Race for the Year 2019 has already started, To enrich your preparation here we are providing a new series of Practice Questions on English section for CWC/FCI Exam. Aspirants, practice these english questions on a regular basis to improve your score in the English section. Start your effective preparation from the right beginning to get success in the upcoming CWC/FCI Exam.

[WpProQuiz 6132]

Click Here to Take FCI Prelims Mock Test

Click Here to Take CWC Prelims Mock Test

 

Directions (1-10): In the sentences below, there may or may not be an error. Choose the erroneous part and if there is no error, choose option E(no error).

1) Signs were already visible than that India’s impressive GDP growth (A)/ was not generating enough employment for India’s large youth population. (B)/Whereas India’s economy should have been a powerful job generator, the employment elasticity of India’s growth — the numbers (C)/ of jobs created per unit of GDP growth — was among the lowest in the world. (D)

A) only A

B) A and B

C) B and C

D) only D

E) no error

2) Some people in government recommended the need for an (A)/ ‘industrial policy’ to stimulate the growth (B)/ of domestic production. However, many Indian economist, (C)/ along with others from the World Bank and the U.S., pushed back. ‘Industrial policy’ was a backward idea associated with Soviet-era planning, they argued. (D)

A) only A

B) A and B

C) only C

D) B and D

E) no error

3) Marvel Studios has been paying homage to comic book (A)/ legend Stan Lee by compiling all the behind-the-scenes video (B)/  of his numerous cameos in Marvel Cinematic Universe (MCU) movies. (C)/ The studio planning to release the video, possibly as an extra when Avengers: Endgame is released for in-home viewing.(D)

A) only A

B) A and D

C) only C

D) B and D

E) no error

4) Mr. Kim wants the U.S. to ease the sanctions to (A)/ reciprocate for some partial disarmament steps he took last year. (B)/ But the U.S. maintains the sanctions will stay in place(C)/ until North Korea makes more significant denuclearization moves.(D)

A) only A

B) A and D

C) only C

D) B and D

E) no error

5) Mr. Putin and Mr. Kim are set to have one-on-one (A)/ meeting at the Far Eastern State University on the (B)/ Russky Island across a bridge from Vladivostok.(C)/  The meeting will  have followed by broader talks involving officials from both sides. (D)

A) only D

B) A and D

C) only C

D) B and D

E) no error

6) “We’ve put a video together. We’ve never done this before, (A)/ a behind-the-scenes of every cameo. All the B-roll that is shot (B)/ and his stand-ups there. His passing was very emotional among all of us, but it (C)/suddenly all came back to me just when I watched it,” Marvel Studios President Kevin Feige told Entertainment Weekly.(D)

A) only A

B) A and D

C) B and C

D) B and D

E) no error

7) All parties are responding in panic with(A)/  schemes for showering various versions (B)/ of unearned ‘universal basic incomes’ on people (C)/ who are not able to earn enough.(D)

A) only A

B) A and D

C) only C

D) B and D

E) no error

8) Mr. Kim’s first trip on Russia comes (A)/ about two months after his second (B)/ summit with U.S. President Donald Trump, (C)/ which failed because of disputes at U.S.-led sanctions on the North.(D)

A) only A

B) A and D

C) only C

D) B and D

E) no error

9) Employment and incomes are the most (A)/ pressing issues for Indian citizens (B)/  according to all pre-election surveys of what citizens (C)/expects from the next government.(D)

A) only A

B) A and D

C) only D

D) B and D

E) no error

10) By 2019, it has become clear that India’s (A)/ policy-makers must find a way for (B)/ economic growth to produce more income-generating (C)/ opportunities for Indian citizens. (D)

A) only A

B) A and C

C) only B

D) B and D

E) no error

Answers :

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer: A)

Signs were already visible ‘then’ that India’s impressive GDP growth.

2) Answer: C)

With ‘many’ , use plural form of economist.

3) Answer: B)

Use ‘is paying’ instead of ‘has been’ paying

Use the studio ‘is’ planning in part D.

4) Answer: E)

The sentence is grammatically correct.

5) Answer: A)

Use- the meeting will be followed by, instead of the meeting will have followed by.

6) Answer: C)

Use- All the B-roll that ‘was’ shot .

Use the preposition ‘for’ instead of ‘among’.

7) Answer: E)

The sentence is grammatically correct.

8) Answer: B)

Use preposition ‘to’ instead of ‘on’.

Use preposition ‘over’ instead of ‘at’.

9) Answer: C)

Use ‘expect’ instead of ‘expects’ since ‘citizens ‘ is a singular entity.

10) Answer: E)

The sentence is grammatically correct.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments