RRB PO Mains English (Day-02)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for RRB PO Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Match the Column

Directions (1-5): In the following questions two columns are given containing three sentences/phrases each. In first column, sentences/phrases are A, B and C and in the second column the sentences/phrases are D, E and F. A sentence/phrase from the first column may or may not connect with another sentence/phrase from the second column to make a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Each question has five options, four of which display the sequence(s) in which the sentences/phrases can be joined to form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. If none of the options given forms a correct sentence after combination or none of them connects, mark (e), i.e. “None of the above” as your answer.

 1)

a) A-B and C-F

b) C-F

c) B-E

d) C-F and B-E

e) None of the above

2)

a) C-E and B-F

b) C-F

c) A-E

d) A-F

e) None of the above

3)

a) A-D

b) C-E

c) A-E

d) B-E

e) None of the above

4)

a) A-E and B-D

b) A-E

c) C-F

d) B-D

e) None of the above

5)

a) C-E

b) C-F and A-E

c) A-D

d) B-F

e) None of the above

Phrase replacement

Directions (6-10): In each of the following questions, a word / phrase has been highlighted. Find the exact replacement from the given options.  If no improvement is required, choose “E” as your answer

6) The sharp contrast in sales of sports memorabilia seen in sports in which mostof the participants are male and such sales in sports in which most of the participantsare female have demonstrated that women’s sports are still lacking dedicatedfans.

a) seen is sports in which most of the participants are male and such sales insports in which most of the participants are female has

b) seen in sports in which most of the participants are predominately male overthose that are predominately female have

c) that favors sports in which most of the participants are male over sports inwhich most of the participants are female have

d) that favors sports in which most of the participants are male over sports inwhich most of the participants are female has

e) No Improvement

7) The National Organization for Women has insisted that discrimination againstwomen is still rampant in modern society and that unanimous opposition to prejudiceis necessary for improving any aspects of the situation.

a) the prejudice needs to be unanimously opposed so that any aspects of the situation is improved

b) that unanimous opposition to prejudice is necessary if any aspects of thesituation are to be improved

c) that unanimous opposition to prejudice is necessary to improve any aspects of the situation

d) unanimous opposition to prejudice is necessary in improving any aspects of the situation

e) No Improvement

8) According to the editor of Elle magazine, wearing the same clothes as are worn on undersized models will lead to a fashion failure for the plus-size woman, who should shop at stores such as Lane Bryant that have clothing that will flatter her shape.

a) wearing the same clothes as are worn on undersized models will lead to a fashion failure for the plus-size woman, who

b) it will lead to a fashion failure for the plus-size woman to wear the same clothes as on the undersized models; they

c) fashion failure will result from wearing the same clothes as undersized models to the plus-size woman, who

d) fashion failure for the plus-size woman will result from wearing the same clothes as on the undersized models; they

e) No Improvement

9) The nutritionist defined an obese individual as one handicapped by a severe excess of weight with difficulty refraining from eating.

a) as one handicapped by a severe excess of weight with difficulty refraining from eating

b) to be one that is handicapped by an excess of weight with difficulty refraining from eating

c) as one that is handicapped by an excess of weight and that has difficulty refraining from eating

d) to have difficulty refraining from eating and being handicapped by a severe excess of weight

e) No Improvement

10) The Constitution of the United States protects more rights for its citizens than does the constitution of any other country, but there are many areas in which it could provide more freedom.

a) for its citizens than does the constitution of any other country

b) to its citizens as the constitution of any other country

c) for its citizens as the constitution of any other country

d) for its citizens than the constitution of any other country

e) No Improvement

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer:  C

B-E form grammatically and contextually correct sentences.

B-E– Symbiotic cells of algae known as zooxanthellae  carry out photosynthesis using the metabolic wastes of the coral thereby producing food for themselves, for their corals, hosts, and even for other members of the reef community.

2) Answer:  A

C-E and B-F form grammatically and contextually correct sentences.

C-E- “The dictionary’s careful fixing of words to definitions, like butterflies pinned under glass, can suggest that this is how language works.

B-F-The definitions can seem to ensure and fix the meaning of words, just as the gold standard can back a country’s currency.”

3) Answer:  D

B-E form grammatically and contextually correct sentences.

B-E –A team of researchers from Denmark and the U.K. hoped to identify the species of animal to which the antlers once belonged by analyzing collagen proteins in the samples and comparing them across the animal kingdom, Laura Geggel reports  for Live Science.

4) Answer:  B

A-E form grammatically and contextually correct sentences.

A-E – Electrical cars would of course pollute far less than fossil fuel-driven ones; instead of oil reserves, the rarest materials for batteries would make undeserving despots and their dynasties fantastically rich.

5) Answer:  B

C-F and A-E form grammatically and contextually correct sentences.

C-F –The small area between the snowpack and the ground, called the subnivium might be the most important ecosystem that you have never heard of.

A-E –Many plants and animals similarly hunker down, relying on snow cover for safety from winter’s harsh conditions.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: A

seen is sports in which most of the participants are male and such sales insports in which most of the participants are female has” is the exact replacement grammatically and contextually.

7) Answer: C

that unanimous opposition to prejudice is necessary to improve any aspects of the situation” is the exact replacement grammatically and contextually.

8) Answer: A

wearing the same clothes as are worn on undersized models will lead to a fashion failure for the plus-size woman, who” is the exact replacement grammatically and contextually.

9) Answer: C

as one that is handicapped by an excess of weight and that has difficultyrefraining from eating” is the exact replacement grammatically and contextually.

10) Answer: A

for its citizens than does the constitution of any other country” is the exact replacement grammatically and contextually.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments