Home » Reasoning Questions » Blood Relation » Rrb Po Mains Reasoning Ability Questions Day 02

RRB PO Mains Reasoning (Day-02)

Reasoning Materials for RRB PO Prelims:

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for RRB Po Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Box puzzle

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below

Nine boxes are kept one above the other in the stack. Each box contains a different flavor of cakes.

As many boxes kept above Box R is same as below Box R. Three boxes are kept between Box R and the box which contains mango cheese. Box F is kept immediately below the box which contains Mango cheese. As many boxes kept above Box F is same as kept below Box P. Three boxes are kept between Box G and the box which contains Blueberry cheese. Box F and Box P are not kept immediately above or immediately below Box G. As many boxes kept above Box B is same as below Box S. Only one box is kept between Box S and the box which contains Red velvet. Two boxes are kept between Box H and the box which contains flower fiesta. Box B is kept above Box H. Box M is kept below Box H. Box R does not contain choco walnut. The box which contains custard apple is kept immediately above Box M. Three boxes are kept between Box K and the box which contains choco walnut. The box which contains Choco raspberry is kept above the box which contains Ferreo rocher but kept below the box which contains Black currant.

1) What is the position of Box K from the top?

A) Third

B) Sixth

C) Seventh

D) Fourth

E) None of these

2) Which of the following statement is true?

A) Box R is kept below the box which contains Blueberry cheese

B) As many boxes are kept above Box H is same as below Box M

C) More than three boxes are kept between Box G and the box which contains Black currant

D) Less than two boxes are kept between Box M and the box which contains Red velvet

E) None is true

3) How many boxes are kept between Box M and the box which contains Blackcurrant?

A) Four

B) Two

C) One

D) Three

E) None of these

4) If Box B is related to Custard apple, Box G is related to Blueberry cheese, in the same way, Box H is related to which of the following?

A)  Blackcurrant

B) Ferrero rocher

C) Red velvet

D) Flower Fiesta

E)  None of these

5) What is the position of box B with respect to box F?

A) Second to the above

B) Just below

C) Immediately above

D) Third to the below

E) None of these

Blood relation

Direction (6-7): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

There is a family of ten members of three generations with three married couples. No single parent in the family. H is neither married to G nor married to W.  G has three children and two daughters-in-laws. W is the daughter-in-law of R, who is the father of H. M is the daughter of P’s brother. B is the sister-in-law of G and is an unmarried member of the family. F is the son of L. P is the only daughter of G. One couple has no child.  L is the sister-in-law of P and mother of M. U is the uncle of F and is married.

6) How L is related to U?

A) Father-in-law

B) Sister-in-law

C) Aunty

D) Son-in-law

E) None of these

7) How F is related to R?

A) Nephew

B) Son-in-law

C) Granddaughter

D) Brother-in-law

E) None of these

Direction sense-coded

Direction (8-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

[email protected] means B is to the north of A at a distance of 5m.

A#B means B is to the west of A at a distance of 17m.

A$B means B is to the south of A at a distance of 11m.

A&B means B is to the east of A at a distance of 10m.

[email protected]#B means B is to the north-west of A at some distance.

A$&B means B is to the south-east of A at some distance.

A^B means A and B forms either vertical or horizontal line.

P$Q&R^T; R$&S; [email protected]&[email protected]#W^R

8) What is the distance between R and S?

A) √125m

B) √74m

C) 2√37m

D) √50m

E) None of these

9) What is the direction of W with respect to P?

A) South-west

B) North-east

C) West

D) South-east

E) Cannot be determined

10) What is the distance between Q and U?

A) 17m

B) 10 m

C) 27 m

D) 7 m

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

As many boxes kept above Box R is same as below Box R. Three boxes are kept between Box R and the box which contains mango cheese. Box F is kept immediately below the box which contains Mango cheese. As many boxes kept above Box F is same as kept below Box P. Three boxes are kept between Box G and the box which contains Blueberry cheese. Box F and Box P are not kept immediately above or immediately below Box G.

As many boxes kept above Box B is same as below Box S. Only one box is kept between Box S and the box which contains Red velvet. Two boxes are kept between Box H and the box which contains flower fiesta. Box B is kept above Box H. Box M is kept below Box H. Box R does not contain choco walnut. The box which contains custard apple is kept immediately above Box M. Three boxes are kept between Box K and the box which contains choco walnut.

Case 2 and case 1a will be dropped because R does not contain choco walnut. Case 2a will be dropped because three boxes are kept between Box K and the box which contains choco walnut.

The box which contains Choco raspberry is kept above the box which contains Ferreo rocher but kept below the box which contains Black currant.

1) Answer: C

2) Answer: D

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: C

5) Answer: C

Directions (6-7):

6) Answer: B

7) Answer: E

Directions (8-10):

8) Answer: B

By Pythagoras theorem,

RS=√(RT2+TS2) =√(72+52) =√74m

9) Answer: D

10) Answer: C

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF