Home » Reasoning Questions » Blood Relation » Rrb Po Mains Reasoning Ability Questions Day 04

RRB PO Mains Reasoning (Day-04)

Reasoning Materials for RRB PO Mains:

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for RRB Po Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Coded inequality

Direction (1-3): In each of the following questions the relationship between different elements are given in the statement followed by three sets of conclusions. Study the following information carefully and decide which of the following conclusion follows logically.

“P @ Q” means “P is greater than Q”.

“P % Q” means “P is not greater than Q”.

“P # Q” means “P is less than Q”.

“P & Q” means “P is not less than Q”.

“P ^ Q” means “P is neither greater than nor less than Q”.

1) Statement: W ^ G % K; H # F ^ K; W @ T ^ P; F # B ^ M;

Conclusion:

I)M @ H

II)W # B

III) K & P

A.Only II and III follows

B.All I, II and II follows

C.Only II follows

D.Only I and II follows

E.None follows

2) Statement: R # Q & M # H; Q ^ L # W & B; M @ T % S ^ F;

Conclusion:

I)R # W

II)H @ F

III) L % S

A.Only II and III follows

B.Only I follows

C.Only II follows

D.Only I and III follows

E.None Follows

3) Statement: D ^ F % G # M; F # W ^ T; D @ S % K; G % Z @ H

Conclusion:

I)D ≤ T

II)M > S

III) H < T

A.Only II follows

B.Only I and II follows

C.Only III follows

D.Only I and III follows

E.None Follows

Blood relation

Direction (4-6): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

In a family of eight persons, each person likes different numbers viz. – 16, 18, 23, 24, 28, 29, 31 and 32. Only three married couples are there in the family of three generations. One of the unmarried members likes even number. H likes 24 and is one of the married male members of the family. T is the daughter of D and is married to the one who likes 31. Q is the mother of the one who likes 28. The one who likes 18 is married to D, who is the son of P. The one who likes 24 is married R’s mother. The one who likes 23 is the sister of L, who likes 28. The one who likes 23 is the only daughter of the one who likes 32. R is the sister-in-law of Q and likes 16. M neither likes 29 nor married to L.

4) How H is related to Q?

A.Maternal Uncle

B.Father-in-law

C.Brother-in-law

D.Son-in-law

E.None of these

5) How the one who likes 16 is related to the one who likes 23?

A.Aunty

B.Grandmother

C.Brother-in-law

D.Sister

E.None of these

6) How M is related to the one who likes 32?

A.Sister-in-law

B.Son -in-law

C.Brother

D.Nephew

E.None of these

Direction sense

Direction (7-9): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

Nine friends N, P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are standing in a lawn in such a way that Q is 20m east of V. S is 30m north of T, who is 24m west of P. N is standing 20m apart from R towards west. P is 52m south with respect to N. W is west of U at a distance of 32m. R is 64m apart towards north from Q. V is 18m towards the north of U.

7) What is the position of T with respect of W?

A.South

B.North-East

C.South-West

D.North

E.North-West

8) What is the position of P with respect to V?

A.12m, West

B.15m, North-west

C.8m, South

D.12m, North

E.15m, North-East

9) If S starts walking towards East and after walking a distance of 52m, he takes a right turn and walks another 48m to meet Z, what is the position of Q with respect to Z?

A.North-West

B.North

C.South-West

D.North-East

E.West

Critical reasoning

Direction (10): In the question below is given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. You have to assume everything in the statement to be true, then consider the two conclusions together and decide which of them logically follow beyond a reasonable doubt from the information given in the statement.

10) Statement: The court asked the Petroleum and Safety Explosives Organization (PESO) to review the clinical composition of fireworks, particularly with respect to reducing aluminium content, and submit a report on this within two weeks.

Assumptions:

I). The court put the onus on the Centre, state governments, schools and colleges to take up public awareness campaigns informing the public about the harmful effects of firecrackers.

II). Firecrackers alone could not be held as the reason for pollution during Diwali and an entire industry should not be shut down as a consequence. They contended that other factors such as vehicular pollution, construction dust and crop stubble burning also contribute to a great measure to the pollution in Delhi.

A.Only I Implicit

B.Only II Implicit

C.If either I or II Implicit

D.If neither I nor II is Implicit

E.If both I and II are Implicit

Answers :

Directions (1-3) :

1) Answer: D

2) Answer: B

3) Answer: A

Directions (4-6):

4) Answer: B

5) Answer: A

6) Answer: B

Directions (7-9):

7) Answer: B

8) Answer: D

9) Answer: A

10) Answer: D

The given statement is saying that the court asked the related Organization (PESO) to review the clinical composition of fireworks, particularly with respect to reducing aluminium content. In this statement it is no where mentioned that the court asked the schools colleges to take up public awareness campaigns informing the public about the harmful effects of firecrackers. Also, the statement did not mention that the firecrackers are causing pollution during Diwali and an entire industry. Therefore, both the statements are not implicit.