RRB PO Mains Reasoning (Day-05)

Reasoning Materials for RRB PO Mains:

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for RRB Po Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Input output

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

A number arrangement machine arranges two-digit numbers in a typical manner. Each step gives output taking input from the previous step. The following is an illustration of Input and rearrangement. Using the illustration answer the question given below.

1) Which of the following represents the difference between the first digit of the third number and the third digit of the first number in step I of the given input?

A.1

B.2

C.5

D.7

E.8

2) If each digit in step II is halved and then added, then what will be the final sum?

A.8.5

B.12.5

C.17

D.14

E.None of these

3) If the value ‘4.5’ is subtracted from the final output, then what will be the resultant value?

A.18

B.12

C.8

D.4

E.None of these

4) Which of the following represents the first digit of the second number and the second digit of the first number in step II respectively?

A.4, 1

B.7, 1

C.1, 4

D.2, 4

E.None of these

5) What is the difference between the two numbers obtained in step III?

A.37

B.29

C.41

D.18

E.None of these

Coding decoding

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

In a certain code language,

Livestream would help litigants – 10$E  27#D  [email protected]  29&G

guides form proceedings- 26&F  [email protected]  25$H

petition filed public interest–20$G  14#O  30#F  33&G

6) How will ‘advance rule’ be coded in that language?

A.7&F  32#E

B.7&E  33#F

C.7#E  33#F

D.17&E  33#F

E.None of these

7) How will ‘Register educate’ be coded in that language?

A.9&G   24$F

B.10&G   26$F

C.10#G   24$F

D.10&G   24$F

E.None of these

8) Which word is represented by ‘27&E 36#G’?

A.Transport revive

B.Revival transparent

C.Garments tray

D. Residential address

E.None of these

9) ‘21&B’ would mean

A.Government

B.Scrutiny

C. Capacity

D.Natural

E.None of these

10) How will ‘Messengers’ be coded in that language?

A.23#S

B.22$E

C[email protected]

D.23&D

E.None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: B

2) Answer: E

0.5+2+0.5+3.5+1=7.5

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: C

5) Answer: A

Directions (6-10):

For symbol,

For letter,

Opposite letter of the largest place value letter in the word according to the English alphabet

For number,

->Sum of the place values of the second and second last letter of the word

6) Answer: B

7) Answer: D

8) Answer: A

9) Answer: C

10) Answer: E

0 0 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments