RRB PO Mains Reasoning Questions 2021 (Day-03)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for RRB Po Mains 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Parallel row arrangement

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Twelve persons are sitting in two parallel rows Row-1 and Row-2. Sanjay, Sylvia, Samir, Salman, Sara and Saran are sitting in Row-1facing south. Selah, Shyam, Sarvan, Shan, Sanjeev and Sandra are sitting in Row-2 facing north. Each of them has different ages 55, 30, 36, 25, 28, 50, 59, 34, 33, 29, 22 and 51. Therefore, in the given seating arrangement each person seated in a row faces another member of the other row. All the above information is necessary in the same order.

Sanjay and Shan are 29 years and 33 years old respectively and the persons sitting to the left of Shan and Sanjay are younger to them. The persons sitting to the right of Shan and Sanjay are elder to them. Only two persons are sitting between Shan and the one who faces Samir, who sits at theextreme left end of his row. Only one person sits between Samir and the one whose age is 29 years. Sanjeev sits opposite to the person who sits second to the right of Salman. Two persons sit between Saran and Sylvia, who sits opposite to the person who is theeldest person among the group. Sara’s age is five years more than that of twice the age of Samir. Selah is five yearselder than Samir. Sanjeev is younger than Sylvia. One person sits between Sarvan and Sandra. Sarvan doesn’t sit opposite to Sanjay. Salman is six years elder than Sylvia. Saran is younger than Sarvan and elder than Sandra.


1) Who sits immediate left of Shan?

A.Selah

B.Shyam

C.Sandra

D.Sarvan

E.None of these

 

2) Who is the eldest person in the group?

A.Sara

B.Shyam

C.The one who is immedaite right of Sandra

D.The one who sits second to the left of Shan

E. EitherB or C

3) What is the age of the person who sits opposite to the one who is third to the right of Selah?

A.27

B.29

C.33

D.28

E.Sylvia


4) What is the sum of the ages of the persons who sit at extreme ends of two rows?

A.143

B.146

C.153

D.183

E.None of these


5) Four of the five among the following are similar in such a way to form a group, which one among the following doesn’t belong to the group?

A.Sara -30

B.Salman -36

C.Shyam -29

D.Saran -22

E.Shan -50


Coding decoding

Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

We are aware that result – *26D  @5Z  +37U  /10D  ^17W

Are rapidly changing in few days – ^17G  #65F  /10D  /10I  !50U  @5L

Athlete overtakes the performance – $82R  &122S  !50D  /10W

Based on the top list – /10W  *26E  ^17Q  /10W  @5R


6) What is the code for “Top”?

A[email protected]

B.^17Q

C./10W

D.+65U

E.None of these

7) What is the code for “contested”?

A.^5R

B.$84F

C.!64D

D.$72F

E.$82F


8) What is the code for “We hope this happen” respectively?

A.!50D  $82R  &122S  @5Z

C.^17K  *26D  /10W  ^17W

D[email protected]  ^17K  ^17W  +37K

E.None of these

B.+37K  ^17K  ^17w  @5Z


9) What may be the code word for “%170F”?

A.Regional

B.Continental

C.Association

D.Federation

E.Communication


10) What is the code word for “#65H”?

A.Diabetes

B.Defeating

C.Absolute

D.Engaging

E.Compounds


Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

  • Sanjay and Shan are 29 years and 33 years old respectively and the persons sitting to the left of Shan and Sanjay are younger to them.
  • The persons sitting to the right of Shan and Sanjay are elder than them.
  • Only two persons sit between Shan and the one who faces Samir who sits at theextreme left end of his row.
  • Only one person sits between Samir and the one whose age is 29 years.

  • Sanjeev sits opposite to the person who sits second to the right of Salman.

  • Two persons sit between Saran and Sylvia, who sits opposite to the person who is theeldest person among the group.

  • Sara’s age is five more than that of twice the age of Samir. Selah is five years elder than Samir. From the statement, we have only one possible case. i.e., Sara should be 55 years and Samir should be 25 years old. Selah is 30 years old and sits immedaite left of shan.

  • Sanjeev is younger than Sylvia. So Sanjeev should be 22 years old and Slyvia should be 28 years old.
  • One person sits between Sarvan and Sandra.
  • Sarvan doesn’t sit opposite to Sanjay.
  • Salman is six years elder than Sylvia. So Salman is 34 years old.
  • Saran is younger than Sarvan and elder than Sandra. From this statement Saran should be 50 years old, Sarvan should be 51 years and Sandra should be 36years old.

1) Answer: A

2) Answer: E

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: C

5) Answer: D

Directions (6-10) :

We are aware that result – *26D  @5Z  +37U  /10D  ^17W

Are rapidly changing in few days – ^17G  #65F  /10D  /10I  !50U  @5L

Athlete overtakes the performance – $82R  &122S  !50D  /10W

Based on the top list – /10W  *26E  ^17O  /10W  @5R

Example,

We [email protected]

@- Number of letters in a word (i.e., for symbol)- [email protected], 3-/, 4-^, 5-*, 6-+, 7-!, 8-#, 9-$, 11-&

5- Square the total letters in a word+1 (i.e., for number).

Z- The third letter represents after the first letter of a word alphabetically (i.e., for letter).

6) Answer: C

7) Answer: E

8) Answer: D

9) Answer: E

10) Answer: D

5 1 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments