RRB PO Prelims Quantitative Aptitude (Day-08)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for RRB PO 2020 Prelims so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

IBPS RRB PO Prelims

Missing number series

Direction (1-4): What value should come in the place of (?) in the following number series?

1) 17, 29, 53, 101, 197, ?

A.367

B.389

C.321

D.394

E.371

2) 19, 33, 62, 121, ?, 479

A.240

B.220

C.200

D.180

E.160

3) 11, 36, ?, 121, 185, 266

A.60

B.64

C.72

D.81

E.108

4) 13, ?, 117, 351, 1053, 3159

A.26

B.28

C.34

D.39

E.42

Simplification

Direction (5-8): What value should come in the place of (?) in the following questions?

5) 142 * 9 ÷ 7 + 8 * 12 + 25 = ?

A.324

B.348

C.361

D.373

E.389

6) 171 ÷ 19 * 18 – 134 = ?

A.28

B.22

C.20

D.27

E.29

7) 236 ÷ 4 + 308 ÷ 44 + 120 % of 280 = ?

A.401

B.402

C.403

D.404

E.409

8) 75 % of 36 + 45 % of 140 + 20 % of 60 = ?

A.101

B.102

C.103

D.104

E.110

Approximation

Direction (9-10): What approximate value should come in the place of (?) in the following questions?

9) 44.954 % of 59.905 + 119.911 % of 75.174 + 12.509 % of 79.910=?

A.137

B.127

C.147

D.151

E.157

10) √4096.093 * 1.908 + 14.091 * 15.156 + 34.984 % of 99.942 =?

A.373

B.341

C.448

D.251

E.162

Answers:

1) Answer: B

17 + 12 = 29

29 + 24 = 53

53 + 48 = 101

101 + 96 = 197

197 + 192 = 389

2) Answer: A

19 * 2 – 5 = 33

33 * 2 – 4 = 62

62 * 2 – 3 = 121

121 * 2 – 2 = 240

240 * 2 – 1 = 479

3) Answer: C

11 + 52 = 36

36 + 62 = 72

72 + 72 = 121

121 + 82 = 185

185 + 92 = 266

4) Answer: D

13 * 3 = 39

39 * 3 = 117

117 * 3 = 351

351 * 3 = 1053

1053 * 3 = 3159

 

5) Answer: D

142 * 9 ÷ 7 + 8 * 12 + 25 = ?

252 + 96 + 25 = ?

373 = ?

6) Answer: A

171 ÷ 19 * 18 – 134 = ?

9 * 18 – 134 = ?

28 = ?

7) Answer: B

236 ÷ 4 + 308 ÷ 44 + 120 % of 280 = ?

59 + 7 + 336 = ?

402 = ?

8) Answer: B

75 % of 36 + 45 % of 140 + 20 % of 60 = ?

27 + 63 + 12 = ?

102 = ?

9) Answer: B

44.954 % of 59.905 + 119.911 % of 75.174 + 12.509 % of 79.910=?

45% of 60 + 120% of 75 + 12.5% of 80 = ?

27 + 90 + 10 = ?

127 = ?

10) Answer: A

√4096.093 * 1.908 + 14.091 * 15.156 + 34.984 % of 99.942 =?

√4096 * 2 + 14 * 15 + 35% of 100 = ?

128 + 210 + 35 = ?

373 = ?

Check Here to View RRB PO Prelims 2020 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 07 Day – 06 Day – 05
Click Here for RRB 2020 Officer Scale 1 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments