RRB PO Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2021 (Day-01)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for RRB PO Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ages

1) A is 8 years older than B and B is 12 years younger than C. If the sum of the ages of A, B and C is 80 years, then what is B’s age after 10 years?

A.20 years

B.30 years

C.28 years

D.22 years

E.None of these


Average

2) The average age of 10 friends is 48 years. The age of three persons are misread as 48 years, 32 years and 28 years instead of 42 years, 23 years and 30 years respectively, then what is the actual average age?

A.46.7 years

B.48.3 years

C.50.4 years

D.38.3 years

E.None of these


Ratio and proportion

3) A box contains Rs.1, 50 paisa and 25 paisa coins in the ratio of 3: 2: 4. If total value of money in the box is Rs.180 and then find the number of 25 paisa coins in the box?

A.110

B.144

C.134

D.140

E.120


Percentage

4) In company A, 40% of the total employees is male and 80% of the female employees works in IT department. Out of 60% of the total employees works in IT department. If the total employee in the company A is 3200, then find the number of male employees from IT department?

A.384

B.378

C.372

D.368

E.None of these


Mensuration

5) Ratio of the length to breadth of rectangle is 4: 1 and the area of the rectangle is equal to the area of the square. If the perimeter of the square is 32 cm, then what is the perimeter of the rectangle?

A.32 cm

B.40 cm

C.48 cm

D.56 cm

E.None of these


Simplification

Directions (06-10): What value should come in the place of (?) in the following questions?

6) 210% of 40 + 35 * 16 – 174 = ?

A.450

B.470

C.490

D.510

E.530


7) 720 ÷ 4 + 48 * 5 = ? + 34 * 15

A.-70

B.-80

C.-90

D.-100

E.-110


8) 3(1/4) of 36 + 5(1/6) of 42 + 1(1/2) * 18 = ?2

A.18

B.17

C.19

D.21

E.23


9) 60% of 310 + 20% of 150 + 125% of 64 = ?

A.290

B.293

C.286

D.276

E.296


10) 15% of 300 + ?2 = 276 ÷ 23 + 322

A.15

B.17

C.18

D.21

E.23


Answers :

1) Answer: B

A – B = 8

C – B = 12

A + B + C = 80

B + 8 + B + 12 + B = 80

3B = 60

B = 20 years

After 10 years B’s age = 20 + 10 = 30 years


2) Answer: A

Total age = 48 * 10 = 480

Actual total = 480 + (42 + 23 + 30) – (48 + 32 + 28) = 467

Average = 467/10 = 46.7 years


3) Answer: B

3x + 2x * 1/2 + 4x * 1/4 = 180

3x + x + x = 180

5x = 180

x = 36

Number of 25 paisa coins = 4 * 36 = 144


4) Answer: A

Total male = 40/100 * 3200 = 1280

Total female = 60/100 * 3200 = 1920

Total number of employees from IT department = 60/100 * 3200 = 1920

Number of female employees from IT department = 1920 * 80/100 = 1536

Number of male employees from IT department = 1920 – 1536 = 384


5) Answer: B

Perimeter of the square = 4 * a = 32

a = 8 cm

Area of the rectangle = 8 * 8 = 64

4x * x = 64

x = 4

Length of the rectangle = 4 * 4 = 16 cm

Breadth of the rectangle = 4 * 1 = 4 cm

Perimeter of the rectangle = 2 * (l + b)

= 2 * (16 + 4) = 40 cm


6) Answer: B

210% of 40 + 35 * 16 – 174 = ?

84 + 560 – 174 = ?

470 = ?


7) Answer: C

720 ÷ 4 + 48 * 5 = ? + 34 * 15

180 + 240 = ? + 510

? = -90


8) Answer: C

3(1/4) of 36 + 5(1/6) of 42 + 1(1/2) * 18 = ?2

13/4 * 36 + 31/6 * 42 + 3/2 * 18 = ?2

117 + 217 + 27 = ?2

19 = ?


9) Answer: E

60% of 310 + 20% of 150 + 125% of 64 = ?

186 + 30 + 80 = ?

296 = ?


10) Answer: B

15% of 300 + ?2 = 276 ÷ 23 + 322

45 + ?2 = 12 + 322

?2 = 289

? = 17

3.8 6 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments