RRB PO Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2021 (Day-05)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for RRB PO Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Wrong number series

Find out the wrong number in the following number series.

1) 49, 50,  46,   55,   39,  64,  29

A.49

B.55

C.39

D.50

E.29


2) 2,  7,   17,   73,   360,  2161

A.7

B.17

C.360

D.2161

E.2


3) 5, 11,   23,   43,   84,   165

A.23

B.11

C.5

D.84

E.43


4) 3,  5,  0.5,  3.75,   3.25,  13.75

A.3

B.0.5

C.3.25

D.13.75

E.2.5


5) 2,   4,   24,   288,    5761,    172800

A.2

B.4

C.288

D.24

E.5761


Mensuration

6) If the radius of the circle to cylinder is 3:2 and the height of the cylinder is equal to the length of the rectangle whose area is 216 cm2. If the ratio of the length to breadth of the rectangle is 3:2 and the area of the circle is 1386 cm2, then find the volume of the cylinder.

A.11088 cm3

B.12888 cm3

C.22176 cm3

D.11096 cm3

E.None of these


SI AND CI

7) Geetha invests Rs.7200 in simple interest at 18% per annum for x years and Hari invests Rs.6400 in simple interest at (x + 5)% per annum for 3 years. If Geetha received the interest is Rs.4560 more than the interest received by Hari, then find the value of x.

A.3

B.4

C.5

D.6

E.8


Ages

8) The ratio of the ages of Ram to Anil is 4:5 and the ratio of the present age of Anil to Manu is 3:4. If the average ages of Ram, Anil and Manu together is one year less than the present age of Tinu and Tinu is 12 years elder than Ram, then find the present age of Manu?

A.60 years

B.48 years

C.72 years

D.56 years

E.None of these


Average

9) Average weight of 32 students in the class is 48 kg and the average weight is increased by 2 kg when two new students joined the class, then find the average weight of new students of the class?

A.55 kg

B.56 kg

C.57 kg

D.58 kg

E.None of these


Boat and stream

10) The time taken by the boat to row 120 km along with stream is 2.5 hours and the time taken by same boat to cover the same distance against stream is 5 hours, then find the speed of the boat in still water.

A.36 kmph

B.45 kmph

C.54 kmph

D.60 kmph

E.28 kmph


Answers :

1) Answer: E

49+1²= 50

50-2²= 46

46+3²= 55

55-4²= 39

39+5²= 64

64-6²= 28


2) Answer: C

2 *2+3=7

7*3-4=17

17*4+5=73

73*5-6=359

359*6+7=2161


3) Answer: A

5*2+1=11

11*2+0=22

22*2-1=43

43*2-2=84

84*2-3=165


4) Answer: C

3*0.5+1=2.5

2.5*1-2=0.5

0.5*1.5+3=3.75

3.75*2-4=3.5

3.5*2.5+5=13.75


5) Answer: E

2*2=4

4*6=24

24*12=288

288*20=5760

5760*30=172800


6) Answer: A

3x * 2x = 216

x = 6

Length of the rectangle = 3 * 6 = 18 cm

22/7 * r * r = 1386

Radius of the circle = 21 cm

Radius of the cylinder = 2/3 * 21 = 14 cm

Volume of the cylinder = 22/7 * 14 * 14 * 18

= 11088 cm3


7) Answer: C

SI = P * N * R/100

SI received by Geetha = 7200 * 18 * x/100 = 1296x

SI received by Hari = 6400 * (x + 5) * 3/100 = 192x + 960

1296x – 192x – 960 = 4560

1104x = 5520

x = 5


8) Answer: A

Ratio of the ages of Ram, Anil and Manu = 12:15:20

Present age of Tinu = (12x + 15x + 20x)/3 + 1 = 47x/3 + 1

= (47x + 3)/3

[(47x + 3)/3] – 12x = 12

47x + 3 – 36x = 36

11x = 33

x = 3

Manu = 20 * 3 = 60 years


9) Answer: E

32 * 48 + x = 34 * 50

x = 164 kg

Average weight of the new students = 164/2 = 82 kg


10) Answer: A

Speed of the boat = x

Speed of the stream = y

120/(x + y) = 2.5

120/(x – y) = 5

2.5 * (x + y) = 5 * (x – y)

x + y = 2x – 2y

x = 3y

120/(3y + y) = 2.5

4y = 48

y = 12 kmph

x = 3 * 12 = 36 kmph

5 1 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments