RRB PO Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2021 (Day-06)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for RRB PO Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Caselet

Directions (01-05): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

There are three different boxes A, B and C and each box has two different color balls red and blue. The total number of balls in all the three boxes together is 330. Red balls in B are 25% of total number of red balls in all the three boxes together. The number of blue balls in A is 50% more than the number of red balls in A. Number of blue balls in B box is 62.5% of the number of blue balls in C box. Total number of balls in A is equal to the total number of balls in B. The total number of balls is A is 40% less than the total number of balls in C. The number of red balls in C is 24 more than the number of red balls in B.


1) What is the ratio of the number of blue balls in C to the number of red balls in B?

A.16:5

B.11:3

C.17:6

D.18:11

E.None of these


2) The total number of red balls in all the boxes together is approximately what percent of the total number of blue balls in all the boxes?

A.48%

B.53%

C.57%

D.60%

E.45%


3) In box D, the number of blue balls is 20% more than the number of blue balls in B box and the number of red balls in D is 50% more than the number of red balls in C box, then what is the total number of balls in D?

A.148

B.179

C.187

D.191

E.None of these


4) The number of blue balls in C box is approximately what percent of the total number of blue balls in all the boxes together?

A.46%

B.49%

C.43%

D.39%

E.52%


5) Box D has two different color balls. Total number of balls in D is 180 and the number of red balls in D is 76. Which of the following statement is correct?

i)The number of red balls in B is 90 less than the number of blue balls in D

ii)The number of blue balls in C is 8 less than the number of blue balls in D

iii) Total number of balls in D is 20% more than the total number of balls in C.

A.Only i

B.Only i and only ii

C.Only ii

D.Only ii and iii

E.All i, ii and iii


Wrong number series

Directions (06-10): Find out the wrong number in the following number series.

6) 32, 52, 92, 172, 332, 650

A.332

B.92

C.650

D.172

E.33


7) 19, 99, 219, 353, 535, 759

A.99

B.535

C.759

D.353

E.219


8) 256, 240, 218, 179, 130, 66

A.218

B.66

C.179

D.240

E.130


9) 32, 39, 56, 63, 80, 99

A.39

B.56

C.99

D.80

E.63


10) 24, 47, 78, 117, 164, 220

A.164

B.78

C.220

D.117

E.47


Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

Total number of balls = 330

Total number of balls in A = Total number of balls in B

Total number of balls in C = 5a

Number of balls in A = 5a * 60/100 = 3a

5a + 3a + 3a = 330

a = 30

Total number of balls in A = 3 * 30 = 90

Total number of balls in B = 90

Total number of balls in C = 5 * 30 = 150

Ratio of the number of red to blue balls in A = 100:150 = 2:3

Number of blue balls in A = 3/5 * 90 = 54

Number of red balls in A = 2/5 * 90 = 36

Total number of red balls = x

Number of red balls in B = 25/100 * x = x/4

Number of red balls in C = x/4 + 24

x/4 + x/4 + 24 + 36 = x

60 = x – x/2

60 = x/2

x = 120

Number of red balls in B = 120/4 = 30

Number of red balls in C = 30 + 24 = 54

Total number of blue balls = 330 – 120 = 210

Number of blue balls in C = y

Number of blue balls in B = y * 62.5/100

y + y * 62.5/100 + 54 = 210

y = 96

Number of blue balls in B = 96 * 62.5/100 = 60

1) Answer: A

Required ratio = 96:30

= 16:5


2) Answer: C

Requires percentage = 120/210 * 100 = 57%


3) Answer: E

Blue balls in D = 120/100 * 60 = 72

Red balls in D = 150/100 * 54 = 81

Total number of balls in D = 72 + 81 = 153


4) Answer: A

Required percentage = 96/210 * 100 = 46%


5) Answer: D

i) Number of blue balls in D = 180 – 76 = 104

Number of red balls in B = 30

This is not correct.

ii) Number of blue balls in C = 96, is correct

iii) Total number of balls in C = 150

Total number of balls in D = 120/100 * 150 = 180, this satisfied.


6) Answer: C

32 + 20 = 52

52 + 40 = 92

92 + 80 = 172

172 + 160 = 332

332 + 320 = 652


7)  Answer: E

19 + (20 * 4) = 99

99 + (22 * 5) = 209

209 + (24 * 6) = 353

353 + (26 * 7) = 535

535 + (28 * 8) = 759


8) Answer: A

256 – 42 = 240

240 – 52 = 215

215 – 62 = 179

179 – 72 = 130

130 – 82 = 66


9) Answer: B

32 + 7 = 39

39 + 11 = 50

50 + 13 = 63

63 + 17 = 80

80 + 19 = 99


10) Answer: C

52 – 1 = 24

72 – 2 = 47

92 – 3 = 78

112 – 4 = 117

132 – 5 = 164

152 – 6 = 219

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments