RRB PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2021 (Day-06)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for RRB PO Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Floor with flat puzzle

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

There are nine persons – A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H and I  are living on 3 floors (numbered 1 to 3) of a building. There are three different flats on each of the three floors. Flats are X, Y, & Z such that Flat X is exactly to the west of flat Y and flat Y is exactly to the west of flat Z. Flat X of floor 2 is exactly above the Flat X of floor 1 and so on.

G lives just above C in the same flat whereas G lives in Flat Z .F lives just above A but not in the same flat. F  and H live in the same flat, whereas H lives east of E but not in the same floor as A. A and C doesn’t live on the same floor. Only flat is between I’ flat and B’s flat, and both are living on the same floor. The one who lives west of D lives in the same flat in which I lives.


1) Who is/are live(s) west of C?

A.H

B.F

C.E

D.Both(a) & (b)

E.Both(a) & (c)


2) Who lives in the same flat as E?

A.B

B.C

C.F

D.A

E.G


3) In which floor and flat does D live?

A.2nd, Z

B.3rd, Z

C.1st, Z

D.2nd, Y

E.3rd, Y


4) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the above arrangement. Find which one does not belongs to the group?

A.A & D

B.G & D

C.C & H

D.I & F

E.B & C


5) If A interchanges his position with C, then what is the position of A with respect to H?

A.Immediate east

B.Immediate west

C.Immediate above floor and in different flat

D.Immediate north.

E.Both (b) & (c).


Coding decoding

Direction (6-9): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

In a certain code language

“Darsha bought new car” is written as “as ho mv st”,

“Darsha and Sudha Siblings” is written as “ua as nc gs”,

“Sudha bought new bike” is written as “ua mv ho ik”,

“Car and Bike Super” is written as “ik nc st pu”


6) What could be the code for “Bought”?

A.mv

B.ho

C.pu

D.st

E.Can’t be determined


7) Which of the following is the code for “ Darsha Bike Super”?

A.gs ik nc

B.as ik pu

C.ho ik as

D.pu ua nc

E.st pu nc


8) Which of the following can represent the code ”st gs ik“?

A.new bought super

B.Car new siblings

C.Car siblings Bike

D.Sudha siblings bike

E.None of these


9) If “New Dress” is coded as “mv dx”, then what is the code for “bought”?

A.gs

B.nc

C.mv

D.ho

E.pu

Inequality

10) In which of the following expressions will the expression L > P will be False?

A.L > M ≥ N = P

B.P = N ≥ L > M

C.P ≤ M ≤ N < L

D.L > M = N ≥ P

E.None of these


Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

G lives just above C in the same flat whereas G lives in Flat Z.

CASE-II

F lives just above A but not in the same flat. F  and H live in the same flat, whereas H lives east of E but not in the same floor as A. A and C doesn’t live on the same floor. Only flat is between I’ flat and B’s flat, and both are living on the same floor. The one who lives west of D lives in the same flat in which I lives. Case I shows the final arrangement.

Case II and II (a) are invalid because there is no place for I and B.

1) Answer: E

2) Answer: D

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: E

5) Answer: A

Directions (6-9) :

6) Answer: E

7) Answer: B

8) Answer: C

9) Answer: D

10) Answer: B

In option 1, L > M ≥ N = P, L > P is true

In option 2, P = N ≥ L > M, P ≥ L so L > P is false

In option 3, P ≤ M ≤ N < L, L > P is true

In option 4, L > M = N ≥ P, L > P is true

Hence, option b.

5 1 vote
Rating
guest
1 Comment
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments