RRB PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2021 (Day-08)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for RRB PO Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Designation based puzzle

Direction (1-5): Answer the questions based on the information given below.

There are eight employees of the institute named as P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W. They have different designations starting from Assistant, Assistant Manager (AM), Deputy Manager (DM), Chief Manager (CM), Assistant General Manager (AGM), Deputy General Manager (DGM), General Manager (GM) and Managing Director (MD). All the designations given are to be considered in a given order [as Assistant is considered as Junior-most rank and Managing Director (MD) is considered as the Senior-most rank]. All the above information is not necessarily in the same order.

Only three persons are junior to P. Q is four ranks senior to U, both are working on neither Senior-most nor Junior-most rank. The one who is AGM is senior to S, but not senior to R. The one who is Assistant is junior to S. T is neither AGM nor Assistant. W is senior to V. R is neither DGM nor MD.


1) Which of the following statement/statements is/are not true?

A.S is Deputy Manager.

B.The one who is DGM is immediate senior to R.

C.The one who is AGM is immediate junior to Q.

D.R is General Manager.

E.Both b and c


2) Who among the following person is an immediate senior to the one who is DGM?

A.F

B.E

C.R

D.C

E.None of these


3) Which of the following statement/statements is/are true?

A.W is Assistant Manager

B.U is immediate junior to Deputy Manager

C.T is Managing Director

D.Both a and b

E.Both b and c


4) Four of the following five pairs of designations and employees have a certain relationship with each other. Which one does not belong to the group?

A.S- Assistant

B.T- Deputy General Manager

C.Q- Chief Manager

D.V- Assistant Manager

E.W- Deputy Manager


5) Who among the following person are senior-most and junior-most employees respectively?

A.R, V

B.Q, V

C.T, V

D.T, U

E.None of these


Syllogism

Direction (6-7): Read both the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

Give Answer:

a) If Only conclusion I follows.

b) If Only conclusion II follows.

c) If either conclusion I or II follows.

d) If Neither conclusion I nor II follows.

e) If both conclusions I and II follows.


6) Statements:

Only a few Men are Pans

All Pans are Fans

No Fan is Van

Conclusion:

I) Few Fans are Men

II) All Pans are Vans is not a possibility


7) Statements:

Only a few Pigs are Wigs

Only a few Wigs are Big

Few Big are Small

Conclusion:

I) All Pigs are Small is Possibility

II) No Wig is small


Inequality

Direction (8-10): In each of the following questions, the relationship between different elements is shown in the statements followed by two conclusions. Find the conclusion which is definitely true.


8) Statements:

L ≤ K < V > M = O; I > S ≥ T > V

Conclusions:

I). K < S

II). I > O

A.If only conclusion I follow.

B.If only conclusion II follows.

C.If either conclusion I or II follows.

D.If neither conclusion I nor II follows.

E.If both conclusions I and II follow.


9) Statements:

Y > W ≥ R; N ≤ H ≤ R; N = C ≥ B

Conclusions:

I). W > B

II). W = B

A.If only conclusion I follow.

B.If only conclusion II follows.

C.If either conclusion I or II follows.

D.If neither conclusion I nor II follows.

E.If both conclusions I and II follow.


10) Statements:

E < G ≤ T;  L ≥ S < T; K > P ≤ V = L

Conclusions:

I). E < V

II). S < K

A.If only conclusion I follow.

B.If only conclusion II follows.

C.If either conclusion I or II follows.

D.If neither conclusion I nor II follows.

E.If both conclusions I and II follow.


Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

Only three persons are junior to P.

Q is four ranks senior to U, both are working on neither Senior-most nor Junior-most rank.

The one who is AGM is senior to S, but not senior to R.

The one who is Assistant is junior to S.

R is neither DGM nor MD. From the above condition case 2 is cancelled.

T is neither AGM nor Assistant. W is senior to V.

Case (1) is the final arrangement.

1) Answer: B

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: E

4) Answer: D

5) Answer: C

6) Answer: E

Both conclusions I and II follows.

7) Answer: A

Only conclusion I follow.

8) Answer: E

9) Answer: C

10) Answer: D

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments