RRB PO Prelims Reasoning (Day-01)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for RRB PO Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

IBPS RRB PO Prelims

Month with date based puzzle

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

There are seven members attending seminars on three months viz., January, April and June. The seminars are scheduled in three days of the given months viz. 5th, 9th and 20th. There is only one seminar held in one of the months.

P attends the seminar after M. Q attends the seminar on the month which has 30days. L attends the seminar on January month but not on the even numbered date. N attends the seminar on 5th of the month which has 30 days. No seminar is scheduled before and after Q. There is only one person attending the seminar between N and O. O attends the seminar in one of the days after N. There are four dates between the date in which M and P attends the seminar. R does not attend the seminar on a date which is a square number.

1) In which of the following date does R attended the seminar?

A) 5-January

B) 9-January

C) 5-June

D) 20-April

E) None of the above

2) How many persons attended the seminar between the one who attends the seminar on January 5th and M?

A) One

B) Two

C) Three

D) None

E) None of the above

3) In which of the following date does the seminar was not scheduled?

A) January-20th

B) June-9th

C) April 20th

D) January 5th

E) None of these

4) When did R attend the seminar if all of them attend the seminar in alphabetical order from top to bottom in the scheduled dates alone?

A) January 20th

B) June 9th

C) April 5th

D) June 20th

E) None of the above

5) If the R is related to N, L is related to P in a certain way. Then who among the following one is related to M?

A) O

B) P

C) Q

D) R

E) Cannot be determined

Word and number mixed input-output

Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.

Number arrangement machine when given an input line of numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.

Input: 64 universe can 44 salute never 30 58

Step I: universe 64 can 44 salute never 58 30

Step II: salute universe 64 can never 58 30 44

Step III: never salute universe 64 can 30 44 58

Step IV: can never salute universe 30 44 58 64

Step IV, is the last step.

Input: two 15 reason main 84 38 yearly 98

6) How many words are there between ‘two’ and the element which is third to the left of ‘84’ in step III?

A) One

B) More than three

C) Three

D) None

E) Two

7) How many words or numbers are there between the one which is second from the left end and ‘38’ in step IV?

A) One

B) More than three

C) Three

D) None

E) Two

8) What is the position of ‘98’ from the left end in second last step?

A) First

B) Fifth

C) Second

D) Third

E) Sixth

9) Which of the following element is sixth to the right of ‘reason’ in the step III?

A) 38

B) 15

C) 84

D) Main

E) None of these

10) Which element is obtained exactly between “38” and “Yearly” in step II?

A) 98

B) Main

C) 84

D) Reason

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

No seminar is scheduled before and after Q. N attends the seminar on 5th of the month which has 30 days. Q attends the seminar on the month which has 30 days. There is only one seminar held in one of the months.

There is only one person attending the seminar between N and O. O attends the seminar in one of the days after N. L attends the seminar on January month but not on the even numbered date.

P attends the seminar after M. There are four dates between the date in which M and P attends the seminar.

So, Case 2 and Case 2a gets eliminated.

R does not attend the seminar on a date which is a square number. So, Case 1 gets eliminated.

So, the final arrangement is,

1) Answer: A

2) Answer: A

3) Answer: C

4) Answer: D

5) Answer: A

Directions (6-10) :

Logic: At each step, a word in reverse alphabetical order is arranged from left to right in left end and the numbers are arranged in ascending order from right to left in right end.

Input: two 15 reason main 84 38 yearly 98

Step I: yearly two reason main 84 38 98 15

Step II: two yearly reason main 84 98 15 38

Step III: reason two yearly main 98 15 38 84

Step IV: main reason two yearly 15 38 84 98

Step IV is the last step.

6) Answer: E

7) Answer: C

8) Answer: B

9) Answer: A

10) Answer: C

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments