RRB PO Prelims Reasoning (Day-12)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for RRB PO Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

IBPS RRB PO Prelims

Square table seating arrangement

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a square table. Four persons are sitting at four corners and four persons sitting in the middle of each side of the table. Person those sitting at corner faces centre and Person sitting at middle side of the table faces away from the centre. Each one of them works in P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W. All the above information is not necessarily in the same order.

C faces away from the centre. F and D are immediate neighbours. A works in company Q and sits third to the left of F. B works in company P and sits immediate right of G. G does not face away from the centre. The one who works in company S sits third to the right of H. The one who works in company W sits third to the left of C. Two persons sit between D and the one who works in company W. D does not work in company S. The one who works in company T faces away from the centre. The one who works in company U sits opposite to the one who works in company R. B is not an immediate neighbour of the one who works in company U.

1) Who among the following person works in company R?

A) C

B) E

C) H

D) G

E) None of these

2) If A is related to S, B is related to T, in the same way, G is related to which of the following?

A) W

B) U

C)  V

D) P

E) None of these

3) How many persons sit between V and the one who works in company Q, when counted from left of V?

A) One

B) Two

C) Three

D) Four

E) None of these

4) Which of the following sits fourth to the left of the person who is second to the right of the one who works in company V?

A) A

B) The one who works in company U

C) D

D) The one who works in company W

E) None of these

5) Who among the following person works in company T?

A) B

B) H

C) D

D) G

E) None of these

Syllogism

Direction (6-7): In each of the following questions some statements are given and these statements are followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.

Give answer:

(a) If only I conclusion follows

(b) If only II conclusion follows

(c) If either I or II follows

(d) If neither I nor II follows and

(e) If both I and II follow

6) Statements:

All Apples are Apricot

Only a few Apricots are Guava

All Guavas are Kiwi

Only a few Kiwis are Orange

Conclusions:

I). All Apple can never be Orange

II). Some Guavas are Apple is a possibility

7) Statements:

Only a few Hindi are French

No French is English

Only a few English are Bengali

All Bengali is Spanish

Conclusions:

I). Some French are not Bengali

II). All French are Bengali

Misc

8) If two is subtracted from each odd digit and one is added to each even digit of the given number ‘74982365’, then how many digits will appear twice in the new number thus formed?

A) One

B) Two

C) Three

D) Four

E) None of these

Direction sense

Direction (9-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Point L is 5m east of Point Q. Point S is 6m north of Point L. Point S is 3m west of Point G. Point T is 2m south of Point G. Point N is 10m west of Point T. Point Z is 4m south of Point N.

9) How far and in which direction Point Z with respect to Point Q?

A) 2m, West

B) 2m, East

C) 3m, East

D) 3m, West

E) None of these

10) Point G is in which direction with respect to Point N?

A) North-West

B) North-East

C) South-West

D) South-East

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

C faces away from the centre. The one who works in company W sits third to the left of C. Two persons sit between D and the one who works in company W. F and D are immediate neighbours. A works in company Q and sits third to the left of F.

B works in company P and sits immediate right of G. G does not face away from the centre. The one who works in company S sits third to the right of H. D does not work in company S. The one who works in company T faces away from the centre. The one who works in company U sits opposite to the one who works in company R. B is not an immediate neighbour of the one who works in company U.

Case 1 will be dropped because the one who works in company S sits third to the right of H.

1) Answer: D

2) Answer: B

3) Answer: B

4) Answer: B

5) Answer: C

Directions (6-7) :

6) Answer: B

7) Answer: C

8) Answer: C

74982365

55793173

Directions (9-10) :

9) Answer: A

10) Answer: B

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments