RRB PO Prelims Reasoning (Day-20)

Reasoning Materials for RRB PO Prelims

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for RRB PO Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

IBPS RRB PO Prelims

Linear seating

Directions (1-5): Answer the questions based on the information given below.

Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a straight row. Some of them are facing the north while others face the south direction. Not more than two persons sit adjacent to each other facing the same direction. Persons facing south direction are less than the persons facing north direction.

H sits third to the left of E, who faces north. Immediate neighbours of E are facing the opposite direction to each other. D faces the same direction as E. Two persons sit between G and A, both face the same direction. Three persons sit between E and F, who sits at one of the extreme ends of the row. B sits second to the left of D and vice versa, neither B nor D sits at extreme ends of the row. G doesn’t sit adjacent to C.

1) Which of the following statement/s is/are true?

a) Only one person sits between E and A.

b) F sits second to the right of C.

c) B sits third to the right of F.

d) G doesn’t sit adjacent to D.

e) None is true.

2) Who sits immediate right of F?

a) H

b) D

c) C

d) B

e) None of these

3) What is the position of B with respect to E?

a) 2nd to the right

b) Immediate left

c) 3rd to the left

d) Immediate right

e) None of those given as an option

4) Four of the five among the following are similar in such a way to form a group which one of the following doesn’t belong to a group?

a) AC

b) GB

c) EA

d) HC

e) DG

5) Who sits third to the left of C?

a) The one who sits at the extreme left end of the row

b) C

c) The one who sits immediate right of E

d) D

e) The one who sits second to the right of D

Blood relation

Direction (6-8): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

In a family of nine members and there are only three generations. B is the only daughter of G. S is the sibling of B, who is the spouse of N. T is the father-in-law of N. K is the son of P, who is the spouse of S. M is the mother of P. R is the granddaughter of T but K does not have any sibling.

6) If Z is married to K, then how is Z related to S?

a) Daughter

b) Son-in-law

c) Sister-in-law

d) Daughter-in-law

e) Cannot be determined

7) How is K related to B?

a) Cousin

b) Brother-in-law

c) Niece

d) Nephew

e) Sister-in-law

8) How many married couples are there in the family?

a) Three

b) Four

c) Two

d) Five

e) Cannot be determined

Misc

9) How many such pairs of letters are there in the word “SPECTRUM” which has as many letters between them as there are in the English alphabetical series (Only forward direction)?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

10) If all the letters in the word “LITERATURE” are converted to its corresponding numbers (according to the English alphabet series), then what will be the sum of all the composite numbers?

a) 123

b) 128

c) 118

d) 129

e) None of these

Answers :

  • H sits third to the left of E, who faces north.
  • Three persons sit between E and F, who sits at one of the extreme ends of the row.

  • B sits second to the left of D and vice versa, neither B nor D sits at extreme ends of the row.
  • D faces the same direction as E.
  • Immediate neighbours of E are facing the opposite direction to each other.

  • Two persons sit between G and A, both face the same direction.
  • G doesn’t sit adjacent to C.
  • Not more than two persons sit adjacent to each other facing the same direction.
  • Persons facing south direction are less than the persons facing north direction
  • So the final arrangement becomes:

1) Answer: C

2) Answer: B

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: D

5) Answer: C

Directions (6-8):

6) Answer: D

7) Answer: D

8) Answer: A

9) Answer: A

Hence, Option A is correct.

10) Answer: C

Sum of composite numbers = 12+9+20+18+20+21+18 = 118

Hence, option C is correct.

5 1 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments