RRB PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2021 (Day-01)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for RRB PO Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Linear Seating Arrangement

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Seven person namely – P, Q, R, S, T, U and V are sitting in a linear row has eight chairs and facing north but not necessarily in the same order. One of the chairs is vacant.

P sits third from the left end. Two persons sit between P and R, who doesn’t sit adjacent to S. T sits fourth to the left of S, who sits at any position to the right of vacant seat. One person sits between S and Q, who sits at any position to the left of P. One person sits between U and V, who doesn’t sit at the end.


1) What is the position of V with respect to S?

A.Second to the right

B.Immediate left

C.Fourth to the right

D.Second to the left

E.None of these


2) How many person sits between P and U?

A.Three

B.One

C.More than three

D.None

E.Two


3) Who among the following person is sitting immediate left of U?

A.S

B.R

C.V

D.Q

E.None of these


4) Which of the following statement is/are true?

A.One person sits between S and U

B.Q sits immediate right of P.

C.Two person sits between V and T.

D.R sits third to the right of U.

E.All the above statements are not true.


5) What is the position of Q with respect to V?

A.Fourth to the left

B.Second to the right

C.Second to the left

D.Immediate right

E.None of these


Direction Sense

Direction (6-8): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Seven bikes are parked at certain distances. The bike I is parked 2m to the east of the bike K which is parked 3m to the north of the bike P. The bike O is parked exactly in the middle of the bikes L and J which are separated by a distance of 6m. The bike J is 5m to the west of the bike P. The bike I is parked to the south of the bike M which is exactly to the east of the bike L.


6) What is the approximate shortest distance between the bikes I and L?

A.7m

B.8m

C.7.5m

D.8.5m

E.None of these


7) If all the bikes are facing towards the east, then which of the following bike has the maximum number of bikes standing exactly behind it?

A.I

B.P

C.K

D.O

E.L


8) If all the bikes are made to be parked in alphabetical order starting from the point where the bike L is parked in the anticlockwise direction, which of the following bike remains unchanged in its position?

A.K

B.O

C.P

D.Both a and b

E.None of these


Miscellaneous

9) How many such pairs of letters are there in the word ‘PEACEFULL’ each of which has the same number of alphabet between them as in the English alphabetical order (both forward and backward direction)?

A.Four

B.Three

C.Five

D.Two

E.One


10) In the given number “795316482” from left to right, the position of first five digits are arranged in ascending order and last four digits are arranged in descending order, then how many digits are unchanged it’s position after the rearrangement?

A.1

B.2

C.3

D.4

E.None


Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

We have:

  • P sits third from the left end.
  • Two persons sit between P and R, who doesn’t sit adjacent to S.

That means, in case (1) R sits third to the right of P, in case (2) R sits fourth to the right of P.

  • T sits fourth to the left of S, who sits at any position to the right of vacant seat.

That means, in case (1) T sits immediate right of P, in case (2) T sits second to the left of P.

  • One person sits between S and Q, who sits at any position to the left of P.

That means, in case (2) Q sits immediate right of T, case (1) is not valid.

Based on above given information we have:

Case (1) is not valid as one person sits between S and Q, who sits at any position to the left of P.

Again, we have:

  • One person sits between U and V, who doesn’t sit at the end.

That means, V sits immediate right of S.

Based on above given information we have final arrangement as follows:

1) Answer: E

2) Answer: A

3) Answer: B

4) Answer: E

5) Answer: A

Directions (6-8) :

6) Answer: C

7) Answer: A

8) Answer: E

9) Answer: B

10) Answer: B

795316482

135798642

5 2 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments