SBI Clerk Mains 2021 Reasoning Ability (Day-01)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Direction (1-3): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions

Seven persons- L, M, N, O, P, Q, and R are sitting at the circular table facing the centre. One seat is vacant. All the information is not necessarily in the same order.

L sits second to the left of the one who sits third to the right of P. O neither sits adjacent to M nor Q. One person sits between P and R. The number of persons sitting between N and M is the same as between M and O. The number of seats between N and Q is the same as between O and the vacant seat. M sits opposite to the one who sits immediate right of P. One person sits between the one who sits opposite to M and O. The numbers of persons are sitting between the one who sits immediate left of R and P is the same as between P and Q. N does not have only one neighbor.


1) In which of the following statement, the persons are sitting adjacent to each other?

I) QN

II) LR

III) MO

A.Only II

B.Both I and II

C.Only III

D.All I, II, and III

E.None of these


2) What is the position of N with respect to R when counted from the left of R?

A.Fourth to the left

B.Second to the right

C.Immediate right

D.Immediate left

E.Fourth to the right


3) Who among the following person sits opposite to the one who sits immediate left of the Vacant seat?

A.The one who sits immediate left of P

B.The one who sits second to the left of R

C.The one who sits third to the right of L

D.R

E.L


Direction (4-8): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

The question given below can be answered using one of the statements given in the option.


4) Six persons- A, B, C, D, E, and F are sitting at the hexagonal table facing the centre but not necessarily in the same order. All are sitting at the corner of the table. Who among the person sits second to the right of E?

A.Only two persons are sitting between D and E who sits immediate left of F. Only one person sits between D and F.

B.The number of persons sitting between A and D is the same as between E and F. A sits opposite to F.

C.E sits second to the left of the one who sits third to the right of C who is a neighbor of A. Only one person sits between A and B.

D.C sits second to the left of F who sits adjacent to E. Only one person sits between E and B.

E.None of the above.


5) Six boxes- L, M, N, O, P and Q are kept one above another on the different shelves but not necessarily in the same order. The lowermost shelf is numbered as one and the topmost shelf is numbered as six. Which of the box is kept at the topmost place?

A.The number of boxes that are kept above L is one less than below N which is kept immediately below Q.

B.Only two boxes are kept between O and N which is kept two shelves above P. Only two boxes are kept between P and Q.

C.The number of boxes that are kept above L is the same as below M which is kept immediately above P. No boxes kept between L and Q.

D.Box Q is kept two shelves below O. Only one box is kept between Q and M which is kept at an even position.

E.None of the above.


6) Six persons- U, V, W, X, Y, and Z are living in the six floored building but not necessarily in the same order. The lowermost floor is numbered as one and the topmost floor is numbered as six. How many persons are living between W and Y?

A.No persons are living between U and W. X lives immediately above V. Y neither lives adjacent floor of U nor Z.

B.W lives two floors above the one who lives immediately above V. U lives immediately above W. Y lives one of the floors below V.

C.The number of floors above W is the same as below V who lives immediately above Y. Only one floor is between Z and V.

D.Z lives two persons above V who lives on the adjacent floor of Y. Only one person lives between W and X.

E.None of the above.


7) Six persons- P, Q, R, S, T, and U are getting a passport in different years- 2002, 2007, 2009, 2012, 2016, and 2019 but not necessarily in the same order. How many persons are getting before R?

A.Ten years difference between T and R who gets after T. Only one person gets between T and P.

B.R does not get on the leap year. Only one person getting between U and R. Q gets immediately before S.

C.The number of people gets between R and U is same as between U and S. U gets the passport on even number year.

D.P gets two persons after T who gets three persons before R. Only one person gets between Q and T.

E.None of the above.


8) Seven alphabetical letters are arranged from left to right in such a manner to form a word (either meaningful or meaningless). All letters are different. The word contains four consonants and only three vowels. How many letters are between T and L?

A.A is placed second to the left of the letter which is placed immediately right of T. L is placed third to the left of A.

B.The number of letters between L and M is the same as M and T. E is placed second to the right of A.

C.L is placed second from the left end. The number of letters placed to the left of L is the same as to the right of T.

D.C is placed third to the left of M which is placed immediately left of A. Only two letters are between A and L.

E.Either a or c


Direction (9-10): Read the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.


9) Statements

Only a few Green is Red

All Red is Blue

Some Blue is White

All White is Black

No Black is Pink

Only Black is Gray

Conclusions

A.Some Black being Blue is a possibility

B.All Blue can be Pink

C.Some black is not Red

D.All Green can be Red

E.Some white is Pink


10) Statements

Only a few Dates are Day

Some Day is Month

All Month is Year

No Year is the week

All Week is Hour

No Hour is Minute

Conclusions

A.All week can be Minute

B.Some days are not hour

C.Some date is Year

D.Some month being minute is a possibility

E.No Day is hour


Answers :

Directions (1-3) :

We have,

  • L sits second to the left of the one who sits third to the right of P.
  • One person sits between P and R.

From the above condition, there are three possibilities.

Again we have,

  • M sits opposite to the one who sits immediate right of P.

From the above condition, case2a gets eliminated.

Again we have,

  • The number of persons sitting between the one who sits immediate left of R and P is the same as between P and Q.

From the above condition, there are four possibilities.

Again we have,

  • O neither sits adjacent to M nor Q.
  • One person sits between the one who sits opposite M and O.
  • N does not have only one neighbor.

From the above condition, case2a gets eliminated.

Again we have,

  • The number of persons sitting between N and M is the same as between M and O.
  • The number of seats between N and Q is the same as O and the vacant seat.

From the above condition, case1a and case2 get eliminated. case1 shows the final arrangement.

1) Answer: B

2) Answer: A

3) Answer: A

4) Answer: C

5) Answer: D

6) Answer: B

7) Answer: D

8) Answer: E

From option e we can get the answer

9) Answer: C

10) Answer: D

3.5 2 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments