SBI Clerk Mains 2021 Reasoning Ability (Day-02)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Number series conditions based

Direction (1-5): The following questions are based on the number series given below.

1 3 4 5 7 8 1 2 1 8 3 4 7 5 1 8 3 4 5 9  8 1 7 4 5 8 9 5 9 7 1 6 9

Conditions:

i)Each odd prime number in the above series is replaced by the number which follows that odd prime number in the decimal number system.

ii)Each even prime number in the above series is replaced by the number which precedes that even prime number in the decimal number system.

iii) Each odd perfect square number in the above series is replaced by the number which is the square root of that number in the decimal number system.

Conditions are applied from (i) to (iii)

After applying the above conditions on the series answer the questions given below.


1) How many even numbers are there in the sequence each of which is/are immediately followed by an odd number in the final series?

A.None

B.Three

C.More than Three

D.Two

E.One


2) Which of the following digit is exactly between the one, which is 16th from the left end and which is 12th from the right end in the final series?

A.6

B.8

C.4

D.2

E.3


3) Which of the following digit is 10th to the right of the one which is 14th from the left end in the final series?

A.6

B.8

C.3

D.4

E.1


4) How many 6’s are there in the final series?

A.Two

B.Four

C.Six

D.One

E.Three


5) Which of the following digit is 12th  to the left of the one which is 8th  from the right end in the final series?

A.6

B.8

C.3

D.4

E.1


Coding decoding

Directions (6-9): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

In a certain code language,

“love france ban fresh” is written as N2G D2P H4J H4G

“became risk chief put” is written as R2V T3M D3G E3H

“how given team threat” is written as V2O I3P J2Y V4V

“taken outfit too used” is written as V1Q Q3V V3P W2F


6) What is the code for “chief”?

A.T3M

B.R2V

C.E3H

D.Cannot be determined

E.None of these


7) What does the code “J2Y” denote?

A.How

B.given

C.team

D.threat

E.None of these


8) How will “X4C” be coded as?

A.Varia

B.Vellupura

C.Vadodara

D.Cannot be determined

E.None of these


9) What will be the code for “love is blind”?

A.N2G K1U D4F

B.K2G N1U F4D

C.F2D N4K K1U

D.F1U NIK D4F

E.None of these


Critical reasoning

Directions (10): Read the passage given below and choose the correct option.

Passage: Low vision is a lesser-known but widely prevalent eye problem in India. While more than 28 million people in India suffer from a low vision in our country, many people do not realize that they have this problem. Low vision people are neither blind nor do they have full vision. Technically speaking, they score less than 6/18 on visual acuity, and their field of vision is restricted to 10 degrees or less. The people who cannot see very well but whose vision is not helped by the normal glasses are often those suffering from low vision.

Assumption: It is possible to detect cases of low vision by using scientific techniques.​

A.If the assumption is definitely true.

B.If the assumption is probably true.

C.If the assumption is definitely false.

D.If the assumption is probably false.

E.If the data are inadequate.


Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

Given Series:

1 3 4 5 7 8 1 2 1 8 3 4 7 5 1 8 3 4 5 9 8 1 7 4 5 8 9 5 9 7 1 6 9

i) Each odd prime number in the above series is replaced by the number which follows that odd prime number in the decimal number system.

Odd Prime number:

3 4 5 7 8 1 2 1 8 3 4 7 5 1 8 3 4 5 9 8 1 7 4 5 8 9 5 9 7 1 6 9

Replacing by the number which follows that odd prime number in the decimal number system.

4 4 6 8 8 1 2 1 8 4 4 8 6 1 8 4 4 6 9 8 1 8 4 6 8 9 6 9 8 1 6 9

ii) Each even prime number in the above series is replaced by the number which precedes that even prime number in the decimal number system.

1 4 4 6 8 8 1 2 1 8 4 4 8 6 1 8 4 4 6 9 8 1 8 4 6 8 9 6 9 8 1 6 9

The only even prime number is 2. So, each 2 is replaced by 1.

1 4 4 6 8 8 1 1 1 8 4 4 8 6 1 8 4 4 6 9 8 1 8 4 6 8 9 6 9 8 1 6 9

iii) Each odd perfect square number in the above series is replaced by the number which is the square root of that number in the decimal number system.

1 4 4 6 8 8 1 1 1 8 4 4 8 6 1 8 4 4 6 9 8 1 8 4 6 8 9 6 9 8 1 6 9

Odd perfect Square is 1, 9.  1 is square root of 1 and 3 is square root of 9.

So, every 9 is replaced by 3.

1 4 4 6 8 8 1 1 1 8 4 4 8 6 1 8 4 4 6 3  8 1 8 4 6 8 3 6 3 8 1 6 3

The final series is as follows:

1 4 4 6 8 8 1 1 1 8 4 4 8 6 1 8 4 4 6 3  8 1 8 4 6 8 3 6 3 8 1 6 3

1) Answer: C

2) Answer: A

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: C

5) Answer: A

Directions (6-9) :

Logic:

1st element →Place value of first letter of the word + 2 (According to the alphabetical positions of the letters).Then the place value is replaced by its corresponding letter according to the English alphabetical order.

2nd element → Number of consonants

3rd element →Place value of last letter of the word + 2 (According to the alphabetical positions of the letters).Then the place value is replaced by its corresponding letter according to the English alphabetical order.

Example – LOVE – L= 12+2 = 14 (N), 2 Consonants so Number will be 2 and     E = 5 +2 =7 (G) i.e LOVE= N2G

“chief”- E3H

“How “- J2Y

“Vadodara” – X4C

“love is blind” – N2G K1U D4F

6) Answer: C

7) Answer: A

8) Answer: C

9) Answer: A

10) Answer: A

Option a is the correct answer. The passage says that “technically speaking, people with low vision score less than 6/18 on visual acuity, and their field of vision is restricted to 10 degrees or less” – which are very scientific observations. So, the assumptions is valid it is possible to detect cases of low vision by using scientific techniques.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments