SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning (Day-03)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Puzzle

Directions (1–4): Study the following information and answer the questions given below.

India had namely these 6 Presidents in the recent years of its independence in six consecutive terms – Singh, Ahmed, Prasad, Venkataraman, Rajgopal and Husain. These Presidents had serve the country in the following years for the tenure of 5 years – 1959 – 64, 1964 – 69, 1969 – 74, 1974 – 79, 1979 – 84 and 1984 – 89 (not necessarily in the same order). During these six tenures the Vice – Presidents were Radhakrishnan, Giri, Pathak, Chautala, Hidayatallah and Sharma (not necessarily in the same order).

Rajgopal was the third president after Radhakrishnan ended his term as Vice President. Ahmed was second president before Hidayatallah started his term as Vice President. Radhakrishnan was not the Vice President in the same tenure when Venkataraman was the president. Husain was the president in the same tenure as Giri was vice president. Neither Giri nor Chautala was the last among the six vice presidents. Pathak was the third vice president and Singh was the fifth of the presidents.

1) Which two of these share a common tenure?

a) Venkataraman – Giri

b) Prasad – Pathak

c) Ahmed – Chautala

d) Husain – Hidayatallah

e) None of these

2) Hidayatallah has served as the Vice President in the year?

a) 1979 – 84

b) 1969 – 74

c) 1959 – 64

d) 1974 – 79

e) 1984 – 89

3) Who has served as the President in the year 1959 – 64?

a) Prasad

b) Husain

c) Ahmed

d) Rajgopal

e) Singh

4) Who was the Vice president from the year 1974 – 79?

a) Hidayatallah

b) Chautala

c) Sharma

d) Giri

e) None of these

Puzzle

Directions (5-8): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions that follow:

Eight persons Tony, Rahul, Raheem, Tarak, Raj, David, Leon, and Rony are staying on eight different Floors of a building but not necessarily in same order. Lowermost floor of the building is numbered 1, just above the lowermost is numbered 2 and so on. Each of them is from belong to different place viz. Varanasi, Kolkata, Ranchi, Pune, Bengaluru, Mumbai, Patna, and Jaipur not necessarily in the same direction.

Rahul lives on an even numbered floor below the person who is from Mumbai but not immediately below. Only three people live between the one who is from Pune and the one who is from Patna. Rony lives on a floor which is three floors above the one who is from Bengaluru. Leon who is from Kolkata, live on the floor numbered 7. Rahul does not live on floor number 4. There are same number of floors between Raj and Leon as the number of floors between Raheem and Raj. The one who is from Varanasi lives on the topmost floor. No person lives below the one who is from Ranchi. Tarak who lives on an even numbered floor stays on one of the floors below the one who is from Patna. There is only one floor between David and the one who is from Mumbai.

5) Which of the following combination is true?

a) Rony – Ranchi

b) Tarak – Varanasi

c) Raheem – Bengaluru

d) Rony – Varanasi

e) None of the above

6) How many people live between David and Tony?

a) 2

b) 3

c) 4

d) 5

e) None of these

7) Tarak belongs to which city?

a) Mumbai

b) Ranchi

c) Pune

d) Varanasi

e) None of these

8) Who lives between Raj and Raheem?

a) David

b) Tarak

c) Leon

d) Tony

e) None of these

Data sufficiency

Directions (9-10): Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question:

a) If the data in Statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in Statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.

b) If the data in Statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in Statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question.

c) If the data either in Statement I alone or in Statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question.

d) If the data in both the Statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.

e) If the data in both the Statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

9) Eight boxes namely -P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are kept one above another not necessarily in the same order. Box R is kept third from bottom at a gap of two from box S, which is kept adjacent to box Q and box P is kept at a gap of one from Q. Which box is kept immediate above box T?

I) Box V is kept at a gap of two from box P and Box W is neither kept at bottom nor adjacent of R. Box V is kept at a gap of two from box U.

II) Box U is kept at a gap of two from box V, which is kept adjacent of box R. Box W is kept immediate neighbor of box P.

10) Six persons namely – Raj, Gaurav, Payal, Dev, Riya and Hari are sitting in a circular table facing center but not necessarily in same order. Each person likes different pet Parrot, Horse, Monkey, Cat, Rat and Dog not necessary in same order. Who sits immediate right of the one who likes Rat?

I) Riya sits second to left of Dev, who sits third to right of Gaurav. One who likes Dog sits immediate neighbor of Gaurav and sits second to right of one who likes Parrot. One who likes Dog sits immediate right of Raj who likes Cat. Hari sits second to left of one who likes Monkey, who sits immediate neighbor of Payal.

II) Dev likes Parrot sits second to left of Hari, who sits second to left of Riya. Payal sits second to the left of Raj, who sits immediate left of one who likes Dog and Raj likes Cat. The One who likes Horse sit immediate neighbor of Hari. Riya likes monkey.

Answers :

Directions (1–4):

1) Neither Giri nor Chautala was the last among the six vice presidents. Pathak was the third vice president and Singh was the fifth of the presidents.

2) Radhakrishnan was not the Vice President in the same tenure when Venkataraman was the president. Husain was the president in the same tenure as Giri was vice president.

3) Rajgopal was the third president after Radhakrishnan ended his term as Vice President.

This statement means that if Radhakrishnan has ended his term in 1964, then Rajgopal should have been a President in the year 1974 – 79 OR if Radhakrishnan has ended his term in 1969, then Rajgopal should have been a President in the year 1979 – 84 OR if Radhakrishnan has ended his term in 1974, then Rajgopal should have been a President in the year 1984 – 89.

But, in this case we have only one possibility i.e. Radhakrishnan has ended his term in 1964 and Rajgopal has been President in the year 1974 – 79.

4) Ahmed was second president before Hidayatallah started his term as Vice President.

This statement means that if Hidayatallah started his Vice President term in the year1974 – 79, then Ahmed must have been President in the year 1964 – 69 OR if Hidayatallah started his Vice President term in the year1979 – 84, then Ahmed must have been President in the year 1969 – 74. Two cases are possible.

Case1: Hidayatallah started his Vice President term in the year1974 – 79 and Ahmed has been President in the year 1964 – 69

Case 2: Hidayatallah started his Vice President term in the year1979 – 84 and Ahmed has been President in the year 1969 – 74.

Out of these cases, Case 1 has to be rejected considering Giri cannot be the sixth vice president. So, only Case 2 is possible.

Filling in the blanks, we get –

1) Answer: E

2) Answer: A

3) Answer: A

4) Answer: B

Directions (5-8):

1) Rahul lives on an even numbered floor below the person who is from Mumbai but not immediately below.

2) Rahul does not live on floor number 4.

3) Leon who is from Kolkata, live on the floor numbered 7.

4) The one who is from Varanasi lives on the topmost floor.

5) No person lives below the one who is from Ranchi.

6) Tarak who lives on an even numbered floor stays on one of the floors below the one who is from Patna.

7) Only three people live between the one who is from Pune and the one who is from Patna. Tarak lives below the person who is from Patna so the person from Patna lives above the person from Pune.

8) Rony lives on a floor which is three floors above the one who is from Bengaluru.

9) There are same number of floors between Raj and Leon as the number of floors between Raheem and Raj.

10) There is only one floor between David and the one who is from Mumbai.

Rahul does not live immediately below the person who is from Mumbai so Mumbai will come on floor 4.

Now the only person left is Tony who will stay on first floor and Raheem is from Jaipur.

5) Answer: D

6) Answer: C

7) Answer: A

8) Answer: B

9) Answer: C

We have:

  • Box R is kept third from bottom at a gap of two from box S, which is kept adjacent to box Q that means box S is kept third from top and we have two different case for box Q, in case (1) box Q is kept immediate above box S and in case (2) box Q is kept immediate below box S.
  • Box P is kept at a gap of one from box Q, which means in case (1) P is kept immediate below S and in case (2) box P is kept immediately above box S.

Based on above given information we get:

From I:

We have:

  • Box W is neither kept at bottom nor immediate neighbor of R, which means box W is kept at top. Box V is kept at a gap of two from box P, which means in case (1) V is kept immediate above box R and in case (2) box V is kept immediate above box R.
  • Box V is kept at a gap of two from box U, which means case (1) is not valid and in case (2) box U is kept at bottom.

Based on above given information we get final arrangement as follow:

Thus, box R is kept immediate above box T.

Hence, statement I alone is sufficient.

 

From II:

We have:

  • Box W is kept immediate neighbor of box P, which means in case (1) box W is kept immediately below box P and in case (2) the box W is kept immediately above box P.
  • Box U is kept at a gap of two from box V, which is kept immediate neighbor of box R, that means case (1) is not valid and in case (2) box V is kept immediate above box R.

Based on above given information we get final arrangement as follow:

Thus, box R is kept immediate above box T.

Hence, statement II alone is sufficient.

10) Answer: B

From I:

We have:

  • Riya sits second to left of Dev, who sits third to right of Gaurav and One who likes Dog sits immediate neighbor of Gaurav.
  • One who likes Dog sits immediate right of Raj who likes Cat, that means one who likes Dog sits left of Gaurav. One who likes Dog sits second to right of one who likes Parrot, that means Dev likes Parrot.
  • Hari sits second to left of one who likes Monkey, who sits immediate neighbor of Payal, that means Hari likes Dog.

Based on above given information we get:

Since, we don’t know who likes Rat, thus result can’t be determined.

Hence, statement I is not sufficient.

From II:

We have:

  • Dev likes Parrot sits second to left of Hari, who sits second to left of Riya. Payal sits second to left of Raj, who sits immediate left of one who likes Dog and Raj likes Cat.
  • One who likes Monkey sits second to right of one who likes Dog, which means Riya likes Monkey. One who likes Horse sit immediate neighbor of Hari, that means Gaurav likes Horse. Riya likes monkey.

Based on above given information we get:

Thus, Dev sits immediate right of one who likes Rat.

Hence, statement II is alone sufficient.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments