SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning (Day-44)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Inequality

Directions (1-3): In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. These statements are followed by three conclusions:

1) Statements:

T ≥ H > K = G ≥ S ;   D ≤ W< K < F ≤ P ;   R > F ≤ M

Conclusions:

I).H > P

II). M ≥ K

III). D < H

A) All follow

B) Only I and II follow

C) Only I follow

D) Only III follows

E) None of these

2) Statements:

H > P ≥ K ≥ L ;   P ≤ Q < E ≥ U ;   S ≥ E ≤ V

Conclusions:

I). E > U

II). L ≥ K

III).P ≤ S

A) None follows

B) Only I and II follow

C) Only III follows

D) Only I and III follow

E) None of these

3) Statements:

X ≤ D ≤ C < L ≤ K ;   C > B ≥ T ;   R ≤ G < D

Conclusions:

I).K > G

II). X > T

III). G > B

A) Only conclusion II follows

B) Only conclusion I and III follow

C) Only conclusion III follows

D) Only conclusion I follow

E) None of these

Coded Blood relation

Directions (4-6): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

If

R£B means R is parent of B

R&B means R is child of B

R%B means R is siblings of B

R*B means R is married to B

R/B means R is father in law of B

R+B means R is daughter in law of B

R-B means R is brother in law of B

4) If K&H+Z/N-M*H, then how L is related to K, if L is the only daughter of Z?

A) Maternal Uncle

B) Maternal Aunt

C) Paternal Aunt

D) Paternal Uncle

E) None of these

5) If B*F£G%K*S-G, then how S is related to B?

A) Daughter in law

B) Son

C) Daughter

D) Son in law

E) None of these

6) If D/M£Z&H+P£S, then how H is related to S?

A) Brother

B) Sister in law

C) Brother in law

D) Cannot be determined

E) Sister

Seating arrangement

Directions (7-10): Study the given information carefully and answer the following question.

Twelve persons G, D, M, E, K,Q, R, S, T, P, X and V are standing in a queue facing north. They receive cash price of 2000, 5000, 7000, 10000, 12500 and 15000.The entire cash prices are in Rupees (Rs).

Three persons stand between D and P. V stands second from one of the end. As many persons stand before G stand after T. Two persons stand between X and S. M does not stand behind D. Three persons stand between T and R. P stands behind D. Two persons stand between P and V. Only one person stands between G and E. P does not sit adjacent to T. R stands behind E. Less than three persons stand between R and E. As many persons stand before K stand after X.

T¬W means P receives more cash than W

T*W means T receives less cash than W

T&W means T receives same cash as W

E&K, K¬M, Q&R, V&D, R*P, M*D, M¬G,T&K, G&Q, P&S, S*X, X*V, D*T.

7) What is the position of Q from the beginning?

A) Sixth

B) Seventh

C) First

D) Tenth

E) None of these

8) What is the total cash price received by K, R and X (in Rs)?

A) 20000

B) 21000

C) 25000

D) 24000

E) None of these

9) What is the difference between cash price received by the one who stands third from the beginning and fifth from the end (in Rs)?

A) 7000

B) 2000

C) 3000

D) 5000

E) 6000

10) Which of the following is true?

A) T received less cash than R

B) More than three persons stand between M and Q and the sum of the cash price received by both of them is 14500

C) M stands second from end of the queue

D) As many persons stand before Q stands after R

E) None is true

Answers :

Directions (1-3) :

1) Answer: D

H > K < F ≤ P —–> (H > P is false)

M ≥ F > K  ——> (M ≥ K is false)

D ≤ W < K < H —–> (D < H is true)

Only conclusion III follows. Thus, d is the correct answer.

2) Answer: A

E ≥  U — -> (E > U is false)

L ≤  K ——> (L ≥ K  is false)

P ≤   Q < E ≤   S —–> (P ≤ S  is false)

 None follows. Thus, a is the correct answer.

3) Answer: D

K ≥   L > C ≥   D >G —–> (K > G is true)

X ≤   D ≤   C > B ≥ T —–>(X > T is false)

G < D ≤   C > B —–> (G > B is false)

 Only I follows. Thus, d is the correct answer.

Directions (4-6) :

4) Answer: C

5) Answer: D

6) Answer: B

Directions (7-10) :

Three persons stand between D and P. P stands behind D. Two persons stand between P and V. V stands second from one of the end.

As many persons stand before G stand after T. Three persons stand between T and R. Only one person stands between G and E. P does not sit adjacent to T. R stands behind E. Less than three persons stand between R and E.

Case 1 will be dropped because R stands behind E.

As many persons stand before K stand after X. Two persons stand between X and S. M does not stand behind D.

Case 2 will be dropped because of the above given point.

E = K(15000) > M(10000) > G = Q = R(2000) < P = S(5000) < X(7000) < V = D(12500) < T = K(15000)

7) Answer: B

8) Answer: D

9) Answer: C

10) Answer: D

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments