SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning (Day-45)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Direction sense

Direction (1-3): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Aman starts the Car A from point Z and moving towards north direction for 5 km to reach point L. After that he took a right turn and rides for 9 km to reach point M. Then he took a right turn and rides for 3 km to reach point N. Finally, he took a left turn and rides for 5 km to reach point O. Suman starts the Car B from point X, which is located in south of point N with 3 km distance. He moving towards south direction for 2 km to reach point K and he took a right and rides for 5 km to reach point J. From here, he took a left turn and rides for 3km to reach point I. After that he took a right turn and rides for 6 km to reach point H. Finally, he is moving towards north from point H for 6 km to reach point G.

1) What is the shortest distance between the points J and O?

A) 5√2 km

B) 5√5 m

C) 2√5 km

D) 5√5 km

E) 5√3 m

2) What is direction of point M with respect to the Suman’s final position?

A) Northeast

B) Southwest

C) North

D) Northwest

E) Southeast

3) If Ram starts Car C from point I towards east direction for 10 km to reach point F, then what is the shortest distance and direction of point F with respect to the Aman’s final position?

A) 10 km and South

B) 10 km and North

C) 8 km and South

D) 12 km and North

E) None of these

Month with date based puzzle

Direction (4-8): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

        Ten persons J, K, L, M, P, Q, R, S, T and V are born in five different months viz., January, August, April, June and December in the same year. They all are born in two different dates viz., 7th and 18th of the given months and each one likes different fruits namely Papaya, Apple, Kiwi, Mango, Strawberry, Grapes, Banana, Guava, Pear and Plums but not necessary in the same order.

        V born in odd numbered date in one of the months, which does not has 30 days. There are only two persons were born between V and the one who likes Grapes. The one who likes Kiwi born immediately after S, who does not born in first or last months of the year. There are three persons were born between T and the one who likes Banana, who is elder than T. S and the one who likes Kiwi are born in the same month.  The one who likes Guava born in 18th of August. As many persons born before the one who likes Mango is one more than the number of persons born after T, who does not like grapes. S and V do not like Mango. There are four persons were born between R and Q, who was born in April. The one who likes Strawberry does not born in same month as the one who likes Plums. The number of persons born between L and K is same as the number of persons born between K and P. L does not like Banana and is elder than the one who likes Mango. P does not born in the month which has 30 days. The one who likes Pear does not born in odd numbered date. More than three persons were born between Q and the one who likes Pear. The one who likes Papaya does not born in January and does not born in the same month as P was born. The one who likes Strawberry was born before M and not the eldest person. L does not born immediately after V.

4) M likes which of the following fruits?

A) Kiwi

B) Grapes

C) Papaya

D) Guava

E) Mango

5) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?

A) The one who likes Plums

B) K

C) The one who likes Grapes

D) L

E) R

6) How many persons are born between S and the one who likes Apple?

A) None

B) One

C) Two

D) Three

E) Five

7) Who among the following was born immediately after the one who likes Grapes?

A) Q

B) T

C) S

D) P

E) V

8) If V is related to Plums and J is related to Mango in a certain way. Then S is related to which of the following?

A) Kiwi

B) Papaya

C) Grapes

D) Guava

E) Banana

Statement argument

9) The question given below consists of a statement, followed by three arguments I, II and III. You have to decide which of the arguments is/are ‘strong’, arguments is/are ‘weak’ arguments and accordingly choose your answer from the alternatives given below each question.

Statement:

White goods makers say that the government’s decision to increase customs duty on air-conditioners, refrigerators and washing machines will expand manufacturing operations in the country and manufacturers will now get ready to locally produce the premium products and compressors.

Which of the following arguments weaken the possibility of the manufactures producing premium products locally?

Arguments:

I). The increase in basic customs duty will bring back the emphasis on Make in India vision and at the same time drive momentum for locally manufactured goods and develop new capacities in India.

II). Retailers too feel the demand for premium appliances should not be impacted during the up-coming festive season since the stock is already in the market.

III). The hike in import duties will lead to a significant rise in the AC prices in the forthcoming summer season of 2019 since India still largely imports components like the compressor.

A) None is strong.

B) Only I and II are strong.

C) Only II and III are strong.

D) Only I is strong.

E) All are strong.

Statement assumptions

Directions (10): In each question below a statement is followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and then decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.

10) Statement:

Several independent studies, including the nationwide rural survey Annual status of Education Report(ASER),  have been repeatedly highlighting the poor quality of education and pointing out serious gaps even in basic foundation skills like reading and arithmetic in schools in rural Tamil Nadu (both Government and Private)

Assumptions:

I). Solving a problem of this magnitude is only possible by the convergence of aligned efforts that focus on learning outcomes, continually measure progress and most importantly ensuring accountability by involving parents in their children education.

II). The village gathers together to see children perform role plays and songs.

A) If only assumption I is implicit

B) If only assumption II is implicit

C) If either I or II is implicit

D) If neither I or II is implicit

E) If both I and II are implicit

Answers:

Directions (1-3):

1) Answer: D

2) Answer: A

3) Answer: C

Directions (4-8):

V born in odd numbered date in one of the months, which does not has 30 days. There are only two persons were born between V and the one who likes Grapes.

The one who likes Kiwi born immediately after S, who does not born in first or last months of the year. S and the one who likes Kiwi are born in the same month.  The one who likes Guava born in 18th of August.

There are three persons were born between T and the one who likes Banana, who is elder than T. As many persons born before the one who likes Mango is one more than the number of persons born after T, who does not like grapes. S and V does not like Mango.

There are four persons were born between R and Q, who was born in April. So, Case-4a and Case-4b will be dropped.

The number of persons born between L and K is same as the number of persons born between K and P. L does not like Banana and is elder than the one who likes Mango. P does not born in the month which has 30 days. L does not born immediately after V.

So, Case-1 will be dropped.

The one who likes Pear does not born in odd numbered date. More than three persons were born between Q and the one who likes Pear.

So, Case-3a and Case-3b will be dropped.

The one who likes Strawberry does not born in same month as the one who likes Plums. The one who likes Papaya does not born in January and does not born in the same month as P was born. The one who likes Strawberry was born before M and not the eldest person.

4) Answer: B

5) Answer: A

6) Answer: D

7) Answer: C

8) Answer: B

9) Answer: D

Argument (I) correctly weakens the given question by stating the fact that the increase in the import charges will not result in the local production of premium goods, rather, will support Make in India, thereby decreasing the imports and producing the goods within India. As it weakens the idea that local productions will not occur rather ideas and initiatives will be carried out in order to strengthen productions within the country which will not be local productions of the premium goods.

Both arguments (II) and (III) are narrow as they have a limited perspective of either the up-coming festive or demand of A.C.s in the forthcoming summer season of 2019 respectively. As there are more factors also involved and other goods also which are not covered in these two arguments. Thus, these two arguments are weak in weakening the given question and can thus be rejected.

10) Answer: A

Only assumption I is implicit

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments