SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 English Language Questions (Day-03)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz 

Fillers

Directions (1-5): In each of the following sentences, there is a blank space. Below each such sentence, there are five options with one word each. Fill up the blanks with the word that makes the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.

1) With the US Presidential Elections just around the corner, it’s ________ for investors to gear up for any shock movements or expected turns in equity markets across the globe.

A) Imperative

B) Critical

C) Optional

D) Obligatory

E) Mandatory

 

2) Facebook CEO Mark Zuckerberg has said steps taken by the social media giant have helped protect the _________ of more than 200 different elections around the world, including in India, and have also played an important role in stopping abuse ahead of US elections

A) Virtue

B) Integrity

C) Honesty

D) Fragility

E) Soundness

 

3) The Budget Division of Department of Economic Affairs, under the Ministry of Finance, has recently issued the notification that the fund ________ at the credit of subscribers of General Provident Fund (GPF) and other similar funds will carry an interest rate of 7.1 per cent for the period October to December 2020.

A) Accumulation

B) Stockpiling

C) Dissipation

D) Aggregation

E) Debauchery

 

4) India has set one of the best examples on connectivity _________ citizens to deal with the Covid-19 crisis.

A) Empowering

B) Authorizing

C) Sanctioning

D) Certifying

E) Delegating

 

5) A parliamentary panel on Thursday questioned Paytm representatives about the ________ of Chinese investment in the company and told them that the servers on which customer data is stored should be in India.

A) Quantum

B) Shares

C) Amount

D) Quota

E) Allowance

 

Paragraph fillers

Directions (6-10) : In the question given below, a short paragraph is given. Select the answer choice that provides the combination of sentences that completes the passage that is contextually most correct as they are in the options.

A type of bone tool generally thought to have been invented by Stone Age humans got its start among hominids that lived hundreds of thousands of years before Homo sapiens evolved, a new study concludes.

A set of 52 previously excavated but little-studied animal bones from East Africa’s Olduvai Gorge includes the world’s oldest known barbed bone point, an implement probably crafted by now-extinct Homo erectus at least 800,000 years ago, researchers say.______________(A)___________________________.Among the Olduvai bones, biological anthropologist Michael Pante of Colorado State University in Fort Collins and colleagues identified five other tools from more than 800,000 years ago as probable choppers, hammering tools or hammering platforms.

The previous oldest barbed bone points were from a central African site and dated to around 90,000 years ago, and were assumed to reflect a tool-making ingenuity exclusive to Homo sapiens.________________(B)___________. Barbed bone points found at H. sapiens sites were likely used to catch fish and perhaps to hunt large land prey.

The Olduvai Gorge barbed bone point, which had not been completed, shows no signs of having been attached to a handle or shaft._________(C)___________.

This find and four of the other bone implements date to at least 800,000 years ago, based on their original positions below Olduvai sediment that records a known reversal of Earth’s magnetic field about 781,000 years ago.______________ ______(D)________________.

“The Olduvai point implicates H. erectus as the inventor of barbed bone point technology,” Pante says, because stone tools previously excavated in the same Olduvai Gorge sediment resemble those that have been found at other African sites with H. erectus fossils.

The bone tools described in the new study come from a collection of animal bones excavated in the late 1960s and early 1970s by Mary Leakey before being stored among thousands of fossils and artifacts at an on-site Olduvai facility.______________(E)__________________.

6) (A)

A) But Pante’s report shows that Olduvai hominids, whether they were H. erectus or some other prehuman population, carefully selected bones as well as stones for toolmaking, Tryon says. “They were expert craftsmen or women.”

B) Made from a piece of a large animal’s rib, the artifact features three curved barbs and a carved tip, the team reports in the November Journal of Human Evolution.

C) comparable to those later made by H. sapiens, he says, the existence of any bone tool-making 800,000 years ago shows that this practice is far older than typically assumed.

D) This research expands on the small sample of bone tools known from the Early Stone Age site of Olduvai Gorge, Tanzania.

E) Homo erectus was likely the primary maker and user of bone tools at Olduvai Gorge, Tanzania.

 

7) (B)

A) Those implements include carved rings around the base of the tools where wooden shafts were presumably attached.

B) The majority of the sites from which the tools were recovered were deposited when only H. erectus is known to have existed in the region, potentially allowing a direct link between this fossil hominid and bone technology.

C) Purported early hominid bone tools from Olduvai Gorge are studied for microscopic traces of use-wear, and evidence of intentional flaking by knapping.

D) Taphonomic analysis of the bone tool collection, a control sample of bone shaft fragments from the remainder of the Olduvai assemblage, and experimentally broken elephant long bones, identifies significant differences in the size and type of mammals represented.

E) Classification of Oldowan tools is still somewhat contentious.

 

8) (C)

A) Mary Leakey was the first to create a system to classify Oldowan assemblages, and built her system based on prescribed use.

B) The oldest known Oldowan tools have been found in Gona, Ethiopia(near the Awash River), and are dated to about 2.6 mya.

C) Ways in which H. erectus used the implement are unclear, Pante and his colleagues say.

D) Oldowan stone tools are simply the oldest recognisable tools which have been preserved in the archaeological record.

E) The different traditions may have been used by different species of hominids living in the same area, or multiple techniques may have been used by an individual species in response to different circumstances.

 

9) (D)

A) To obtain an Oldowan tool, a roughly spherical hammerstone is struck on the edge, or striking platform, of a suitable core rock to produce a conchoidal fracture with sharp edges useful for various purposes.

B) The chip removed by the blow is the flake.

C) Heavy-duty tools could be used as axes for woodworking.

D) Nuts and bones are cracked by hitting them with hammer stones on a stone used as an anvil.

E) Another bone artifact dates to roughly 1.7 million years ago, the researchers say.

 

10) (E)

A) AbbéBreuil was the first recognized archaeologist to go on record to assert the existence of Oldowan tools.

B) The Swartkrans site is a cave filled with layered fossil-bearing limestone deposits.

C) Another key find at the BizatRuhama site was that of the secondary flakes.

D) Pante discovered the set of 52 bones in 2007 while doing research at Olduvai Gorge.

E) According to the micro-morphological studies at the BizatRuhama site, the archaeological assemblages represent one or several occupations of the site in a relatively short time frame.

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: A

The blank requires a noun to get filled with. Let us examine each option

A: (noun) an essential or urgent thing.

B: (adjective) expressing adverse or disapproving comments or judgments.

C: (adjective) available to be chosen but not obligatory.

D: (adjective) required by a legal, moral, or other rule; compulsory.

E: (noun) required by law or mandate; compulsory.

As options B, C and D are adjectives, they are incorrect grammatically. Among option A and E it is option A, which is closer with the context.

Therefore, option A is the correct answer.

2) Answer: B

The blank requires a noun and in this case all the options is a noun. Let us examine each option.

A: behaviour showing high moral standards.

B: the quality of being honest and having strong moral principles.

C: the quality of being honest.

D: the quality of being easily broken or damaged.

E: the state of being in good condition; robustness.

Amongst all the options only option A, B and C are closer to the context. Now, option C speaks only about honesty whereas B speaks more than only just honesty, which is exactly required for elections.

Therefore, option B is the correct answer.

3) Answer: A

The blank requires a noun, which is true for all the available options. Let us examine each option.

A: the acquisition or gradual gathering of something.

B: a large accumulated stock of goods or materials, especially one held in reserve for use at a time of shortage or other emergency.

C: overindulgence in sensual pleasures; dissipated living.

D: the formation of a number of things into a cluster.

E: excessive indulgence in alcohol, or drugs.

Among all the options only option A seems to match with the context.

Therefore, option A is the correct answer.

4) Answer: A

The blank requires a verb for filling up. All the options below is a verb. Let us examine each option

A: give (someone) the authority or power to do something.

B: give official permission for or approval to (an undertaking or agent).

C: give official permission or approval for (an action).

D: attest or confirm in a formal statement.

E: entrust (a task or responsibility) to another person, typically one who is less senior than oneself.

Amongst all the options only option A fit correctly with the context.

Therefore, option A is the correct answer.

5) Answer: A

The blank requires a noun. All the options is a noun. Let us examine each option.

A: a required or allowed amount, especially an amount of money legally payable in damages.

B: a part or portion of a larger amount which is divided among a number of people, or to which a number of people contribute.

C: a quantity of something, especially the total of a thing or things in number, size, value, or extent.

D: a fixed share of something that a person or group is entitled to receive or is bound to contribute.

E: the amount of something that is permitted, especially within a set of regulations or for a specified purpose.

Amongst all the available options only option A is closest with the context.

Therefore, option A is the correct answer.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: B

Option A is incorrect because it talks about Pante’sconslusive remarks regarding the H. erectus.

Option C is incorrect because it talks about a scientists remark regarding the practice of tool-making long time back.

Option D is incorrect because it talks about how far the research expands.

Option E is incorrect because it talks about H. erectus being considered as the primary tool-maker using bones.

The line preceding the blank talks about the discovery of barbed bone point made by Homo erectus. So the following line must contain information about the distinctive features of the artifact. Hence, option B is the correct answer.

7) Answer: A

Option B is incorrect because it talks about the sites where the tools are discovered.

Option C. is incorrect because it talks about the studies conducted on hominid tools.

Option D is incorrect because it talks about Taphonomic analysis of the bone tool collection.

Option E is incorrect because it talks about the classification of the tools.

The line preceding the blank talks about the discovery of barbed bone points and tool-making ingenuity of the Homo sapiens. The following line should contain information about the features of the implements. Hence, option A is the correct answer.

8) Answer: C

Option A is incorrect because it talks about the classification of the tools done by Mary Leakey.

Option Bis incorrect because it talks about the discovery of tools found in Gona.

Option D is incorrect because it talks about Oldowan stone tools being the oldest ones.

Option E is incorrect because it talks about the different traditions followed by the hominids of that time.

The line preceding the blank talks about a missing feature of the barbed point found may arouse doubt regarding the use of the tools. Hence, option C is the correct answer.

9) Answer: E

Option A is incorrect because it talks about how the tools are made.

Option B is incorrect because it talks about how the tools are made.

Option C is incorrect because it talks about how the tools could have been used.

Option D is incorrect because it talks about how nuts and bones are cracked.

The line preceding the blank talks about the age of the artifacts found in the Olduvai sediment. The line following may contain information about other discoveries. Hence, option E is the correct answer.

10) Answer: D

Option A is incorrect because it talks about who first asserted the existence of Oldowan tools.

Option B is incorrect because it talks about a different site of discovery.

Option C is incorrect because it talks about a different site of discovery.

Option E is incorrect because it talks about micro-morphological studies conducted at a different site.

The line preceding the blank talks about the where the tools are previously kept. The line following may contain information about the Olduvai Gorge. Hence, option D is the correct answer.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments