SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 English Language Questions (Day-11)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz 

Error counting

Directions (1-5): In the paragraphs given below count the number of grammatical errors and mark as your answer:

1) a) The Andaman and Nicobar Islands became first Union Territory to be free of

b) the COVID-19. The Union Territory reported no active cases of the noble Coronavirus

c) and the last four infected people tested negative. The information was share by the

d) Union Health Ministry on February 2, 2021. On the other hand, Kerala has the

e) highest number of active COVID cases.

A) if the sentence has four or less than four errors

B) if the sentence has six errors

C) if the sentence has no error

D) if the sentence has seven errors

E) if the sentence has eight or more than eight errors


2) a)
Nguyen Phu Trong, the Chief of ruling Communist Party of Vietnam, was re-elected

b) as the leader of country for a third term. The 76 years old have become the longest-

c) serving leaders of Vietnam of decades. The develop was reported by the Vietnam

d) News Agency (VNA) at January 31, 2021.

A) if the sentence has four errors

B) if the sentence has six errors

C) if the sentence has no error

D) if the sentence has seven errors

E) if the sentence has five errors


3) The facility for instant allotment of Permanent Account Number (PAN) has been formally launched by the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Nirmala Sitharaman. This facility rolled out on near to real time basis. The PAN applicants who has a validity Aadhaar number and have a mobile number registered with Aadhaar will be able to avail the recently launched facility. After the launch of this new facility, the allotment process is paperless and an electronic PAN (e-PAN) will be issued to the applicants free of cost. Launching this facility will create further ease of compliance to the taxpayers.

A) if the sentence has four errors

B) if the sentence has six errors

C) if the sentence has two errors

D) if the sentence has seven errors

E) if the sentence has five errors


4) a)
Karur Vysya Bank has launch Indias first pre-paid card Enkasu (My cash at Tamil)

b) in Karur, Tamil Nadu under its Quit cash movement. The card functions based on

c) Near Field Communication Technology (NFC) in a semi closed-loop and the

d) customers buy this card can make ‘tap & go’ payments for even small purchases to

e) merchants from an amount of Rs. 1 to doing away with the need for cash and small change.

A) if the sentence has four errors

B) if the sentence has six errors

C) if the sentence has no error

D) if the sentence has seven errors

E) if the sentence has five errors


5) a)
The Chauri Chaura centenary celebrations will be inaugurated by Prime Minister

b) Narendra Modi on February 4, 2021 true video conferencing. PM Modi had

c) release a postal stamp on the Chauri Chaura incident to mark the occasion.

A) if the sentence has four errors

B) if the sentence has six errors

C) if the sentence has three error

D) if the sentence has seven errors

E) if the sentence has five errors


Sentence correction

Direction (6-10): From the options given below, select the option which states the correct combination of incorrect/correct sentences:

6)

I) The Union Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has proposed a new Draft Notification of the Environment Impact Assessment (EIA) to amend the EIA Notification 2006 with an aim to increase the production and availability of a few drugs.

II) The draft EIA Notification 2020 has been released to invite comments from public regard it. The last date to invite public comments was June 30, however, the Delhi High Court has extended the date to August 11, 2020.

III) Though the draft introduces some changes to ramp up the drug production, many have criticised it for some complicated change.

IV) The draft EIA Notification 2020 re-categorises all the projects and activities related to the production of bulk drugs and intermediates for several ailments from ‘A’ category to ‘B2’ category.

A) Only I and IV are correct

B) Only I and II are correct

C) Only II and III are correct

D) I, II and III are incorrect

E) I, II, III and IV are correct


7)

I) The United States has extended the New START (Strategic Arms Reduction Treaty) nuclear arms control treatwith Russia for another five years.

II) This was announced by US Secretary of State Antony Blinken, who said that it make the world safer as unconstrained nuclear competition would endanger us all.

III) Secretary of State Antony Blinken made the announcement just one day before the treaty was set to expire.

IV) He said in a statement that President Biden has pledged to keep the American people safe from nuclear threats by restoring US leadership on arms control and non-proliferation.

A) Only I and IV are correct

B) Only I and II are correct

C) Only I and II are incorrect

D) I, II, III and IV are incorrect

E) I, II, III and IV are correct


8)

I) The BCCI will be formally writing to the Emirates Cricket Board. The governing body is preparing a Standard Operate Procedure to combat the COVID-19 threat to ensure the safety of the players and staff. The standard operating procedure is expected to be ready within a few days.

II) The IPL Chairman stated that they have left it on the UAE Government to decide whether or nor they will allow the crowd in the stadiums. However, social distancing will be maintained.

III) The UAE has three grounds can host the IPL matches- Sharjah, Sheikh Zayed Stadium and the Dubai International Stadium.

IV) The BCCI will be renting the grounds of the ICC Academy for training of all the teams, it has two huge cricket grounds with 38 turf pitches, 6 indoor pitches and a huge 5700 sq. ft. out door conditioning area along with physiotherapy and medical centre.

A) Only I and IV are correct

B) Only I and II are correct

C) Only II and III are correct

D) I, II and III are incorrect

E) I, II, III and IV are incorrect


9)

I) The Ministry of Information and Technology on September 2, 2020, banned PUBG and 118 another widely popular Chinese mobile applications. PUBG is an online multiplayer shooting game.

II) As per the statement by the ministry, a total of 118 mobile apps have been banned by the government as they are prejudicial to the integrity, sovereignty, public order, and defence of India.

III) There are reportedly, nearly 33 million active PUBG players in India which make it one of the most popular apps downloaded in India. The app clocks around 13 million users per day.

IV) The latest ban by the government will again be a hit for the app industry as the government had earlier banned 59 popular Chinese apps that were hugely popular among the Indian masses.

A) Only I is incorrect

B) Only I and II are correct

C) Only II and III are incorrect

D) II, III and IV are incorrect

E) I, II, III and IV – all are correct


10)

I) The Union Education Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ had virtual launched KAPILA on the 89th birth anniversary of Scientist and former President Late Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam.

II) The Kalam Program for Intellectual Property Literacy and Awareness- KAPILA Campaign was launched at October 15, 2020, by the Union government for intellectual property literacy and for creating patent awareness.

III) The information about the campaign was given by the Union Minister of Education, Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ in the written reply in Rajya Sabha on February 4, 2021. According to the government, so far, a total of 46,556 users have already been registered for KAPILA.

IV) The Union Education Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ had virtually launched KAPILA on the 89th birth anniversary of Scientist and former President Late Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam.

A) Only III and IV are correct

B) Only I and II are correct

C) Only II and III are correct

D) I, II and III – all 3 are incorrect

E) I, II, III and IV – all are correct


Answers :

1) Answer: A

The sentence has a total of four errors.

The first error is ‘the’, here article is missing. It should be added before the word ‘first’ to make it contextually and grammatically correct.

The second error is ‘of’. It should be replaced with ‘from’ after the word ‘free’. Incorrect preposition is used here.

The third error is ‘noble’. It should be replaced with ‘novel’. As adjectives the difference between novel and noble is that novel is new, original, especially in an interesting way while noble is having honourable qualities;

The fourth error is ‘share’. It should be replaced with ‘shared’. Here the sentence is in past tense hence the verb should also be in past tense to make it grammatically correct.

Hence the correct passage:

‘The Andaman and Nicobar Islands became the first Union Territory to be free from the COVID-19. The UT reported no active cases of the novel Coronavirus and the last four infected people tested negative. The information was shared by the Union Health Ministry on February 2, 2021. On the other hand, Kerala has the highest number of active COVID cases.’

Therefore, option A is the correct answer choice to this question.


2) Answer: E

The sentence has a total of five errors.

The first error is ‘a’. It should be replaced with ‘the’ before the word ‘third’. Here the article is incorrect.

The second error is ‘have’. It should be replaced with ‘has’. Auxiliary word ‘have’ is used with plural form and ‘has’ is used with singular form.

The third error is ‘of’. It should be replaced with ‘for’. Incorrect preposition is used here.

The fourth error is ‘develop’ a verb. It should be replaced with ‘development’ a noun.

The fifth error is ‘at’. It should be replaced with ‘on’. Incorrect preposition is used here.

Here the verb does not fit grammatically well in the sentence is in past tense hence the verb should also be in past tense to make it grammatically correct.

Hence the correct passage:

‘Nguyen Phu Trong, the Chief of ruling Communist Party of Vietnam, was re-elected

as the leader of country for the third term. The 76 years old has become the longest-

serving leaders of Vietnam for decades. The development was reported by the

Vietnam News Agency (VNA) on January 31, 2021.’

Therefore, option E is the correct answer choice to this question.


3) Answer: C

The sentence has a total of two errors.

The first error is that the word ‘has been’ is missing, this should be added to make the statement contextually and grammatically correct. Here article is incorrect.

The second error is ‘validity’. It should be replaced with ‘valid’ to make it contextually and grammatically correct.

Hence the correct passage:

‘The facility for instant allotment of Permanent Account Number (PAN) has been formally launched by the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Nirmala Sitharaman. This facility has been rolled out on near to real time basis. The PAN applicants who has a valid Aadhaar number and have a mobile number registered with Aadhaar will be able to avail the recently launched facility. After the launch of this new facility, the allotment process is paperless and an electronic PAN (e-PAN) will be issued to the applicants free of cost. Launching this facility will create further ease of compliance to the taxpayers.’

Therefore, option C is the correct answer choice to this question.


4) Answer: E

The sentence has a total of five errors.

The first error is ‘Indias’. It should be replaced with ‘India’s’. Here article is incorrect.

The second error is ‘have’. It should be replaced with ‘has’. Auxiliary word ‘have is used with plural form and ‘has’ is used with singular form.

The third error is ‘of’. It should be replaced with ‘for’. Incorrect preposition is used here.

The fourth error is ‘develop’ a verb. It should be replaced with ‘development’ a noun.

The fifth error is ‘at’. It should be replaced with ‘on’. Incorrect preposition is used here.

Here the verb does not fit grammatically well in the sentence is in past tense hence the verb should also be in past tense to make it grammatically correct.

Hence the correct passage:

‘Karur Vysya Bank has launched India’s 1st pre-paid card Enkasu (My cash in Tamil)

in Karur, Tamil Nadu under its Quit cash movement. The card functions based on

Near Field Communication Technology (NFC) in a semi closed-loop & the customers

buying this card can make ‘tap & go’ payments for even small purchases to merchants

from an amount of Rs. 1 to doing away with the need for cash & small change.’

Therefore, option E is the correct answer choice to this question.


5) Answer: C

The sentence has a total of four errors.

The first error is ‘will be’. It should be replaced with ‘was’ as the sentence is in past tense.

The second error is ‘true’. It should be replaced with ‘through’. Here the homophone of the word ‘true’ should be used to make it contextually and grammatically correct.

The third error is ‘release’. It should be replaced with ‘released’. The sentence is in past tense hence the verb used here should be in the past tense

Hence the correct passage:

‘The Chauri Chaura centenary celebrations will be inaugurated by Prime Minister

Narendra Modi on February 4, 2021 through video conferencing. PM Modi will

release a postal stamp on the Chauri Chaura incident to mark the occasion.’

Therefore, option C is the correct answer choice to this question.


6) Answer: D

Statement I is incorrect – ‘have’ should be used instead of ‘has’ to make the statement contextually and grammatically correct.

Statement II is incorrect due to the use of the word ‘regard’. The statement is in perfect continuous tense thus the correct verb used here will be ‘regarding’.

Statement III is incorrect. The word ‘change’ should be in plural form to make the statement contextually and grammatically correct.’

Statement IV is correct both grammatically as well as contextually.

Therefore, option D is the correct answer to this question.


7) Answer: C

Statement I is incorrect. The word ‘treat’ should be replaced with ‘treaty’ to make the statement contextually and grammatically correct. As nouns the difference      between treat and treaty is that treat is an entertainment, outing, or other indulgence provided by someone for the enjoyment of others while treaty is (international law) a binding agreement concluded by subjects of international law, namely states and international organizations.

Statement II is incorrect due to the use of the verb ‘make’ instead ‘made’ should be used as the statement is in past tense to make the statement contextually and grammatically correct.

Statement III is correct both contextually and grammatically correct.

Statement IV is correct both grammatically as well as contextually.

Therefore, option C is the correct answer to this question.


8) Answer: E

Statement I is incorrect. The word ‘operating’ should be used instead of ‘operate’ to make the statement contextually and grammatically correct.

Statement II is incorrect. ‘not’ should be replaced with ‘nor’ to make the statement correct.

Statement III is incorrect. The word ‘that’ should be added after the word grounds to make it contextually and grammatically correct.

Statement IV is incorrect. The words ‘out door’ should be replaced with ‘outdoor’ to make it both grammatically as well as contextually.

Therefore, option E is the correct answer to this question.


9) Answer: A

Statement I is incorrect ‘another’ should be replaced with ‘other’ to make the statement contextually and grammatically correct.

Statement II is correct both grammatically as well as contextually.

Statement III is correct both grammatically as well as contextually.

Statement IV is correct both grammatically as well as contextually.

Therefore, option A is the correct answer to this question.


10) Answer: A

Statement I is incorrect. The word ‘virtual’ is not appropriate it should be replaced with   ‘virtually’ an adverb to make the statement contextually and grammatically correct.

Statement II is incorrect. The word ‘at’ should be replaced with ‘on’ to make grammatically. Here wrong preposition is used.

Statement III is correct both contextually and grammatically correct.

Statement IV is correct both grammatically as well as contextually.

Therefore, option A is the correct answer to this question.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 English Practice Questions
Day – 09 Day – 08 Day – 07
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
1 Comment
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments