SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 English Language Questions (Day-15)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz 

Sentence rearrangement

Directions (1-5): Some paragraphs are given below. One of the paragraphs is out of the context and does not match the central theme. Identify that and also rearrange the others in the correct chronological order.

a) Instead of moving in large convoys, like the one on February 14, 2019 with 78 vehicles, it was decided that personnel will move in smaller contingents with a maximum of 40 vehicles.

b) The government has also allowed all personnel to take a flight to Srinagar from either Jammu or Delhi and air courier service for the central paramilitary forces has been increased

c) Two years since a Jaish-e-Mohammad (JeM) suicide bomber Adil Ahmad Dar rammed his explosive-laden car in the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) convoy on the national highway.

d) The ROPs (road opening parties), which are placed before the convoy moves on the highway, have been strengthened and trained for early warning mechanisms in identifying suspects who could attack the moving vehicles.

e) Immediately after the deadly attack on that fateful day that pushed India and Pakistan to the brink of war.

F) Reduced size of convoys, bulletproof vehicles and restricting the movement of civilian vehicles on the highway are some of the measures taken to ensure that terrorists do not carry out another suicide car bombing.


1)
Which of the following paragraph/sentence is out of the context and does not match the central theme of the given passage?

A.E

B.D

C.A

D.C

E. None of these


2) What will be the penultimate paragraph after rearrangement?

A.E

B.D

C.A

D.B

E.None of these


3) Which of the following will be the concluding paragraph after rearrangement?

A.B

B.E

C.A

D.F

E.None of these


4)
Which of the following will be the Second sentence after rearrangement?

A.F

B.A

C.E

D.C

E.None of these


5)
Which of the following will be the third sentence from the last after rearrangement?

A.B

B.A

C.F

D.E

E.None of these


Phrase replacement

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions given below a part of the sentence is given in bold. It is then followed by three options. Find the alternative that can replace the given bold part to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. If none of the alternatives is correct and the sentence is correct as it is then select option (E) as your choice.

6) Luxury car maker Mercedes-Benz has redefined mobility with the upgraded MMC, an amalgamation of luxury, driving comfort and smart connectivity.

I) onto the upgraded MMC

II) upto the upgraded MMC

III) towards the upgraded MMC

A.both II and III

B.both I and III

C.both I and II

D.only III

E.no correction required


7)
In an increasingly connected world, where most of what we need is available at my fingertips – at the click of a button or a tap of a screen – our cars can’t stay far behind.

I) available on my fingertips

II) available at our fingertips

III) available in my fingertips

A.both I and II

B.only II

C.only III

D.both I and III

E.no correction required


8)
Imagine sitting on your couch and unlocking your car to take a courier delivery and locking it back, without even moving near it or touching the car’s smart app on your phone.

I) without even moving near it

II) without even going near it

III) without even making near it

A.both I and II

B.both II and III

C.bothI and III

D.only II

E.no correction required


9)
The upgraded Mercedes me connect (MMC) app for the Mercedes-Benz E-Class is the perfect blend of luxury and technological prowess, as it offers you an experience of a truly connected sedan which delivers a unique driving experience.

I) as it offers you an experience

II) as it renders you an experience

III) as it proffers you an experience

A.both I and III

B.both II and III

C.both I and II

D.only III

E.no correction required


10)
One of the biggest challenges faced by us on the road today is parking, which also your smart Mercedes has sorted out with the all-new Parking POIs (Points of Interest) application.

I) One of the largest challenges

II) One of the modest challenges

III) One of the descent challenges

A.both I and II

B.both II and III

C.both I and III

D.only III

E.no correction required


Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

The correct sequence will be FCEAD.

F) Reduced size of convoys, bulletproof vehicles and restricting the movement of civilian vehicles on the highway are some of the measures taken to ensure that terrorists do not carry out another suicide car bombing.

c) Two years since a Jaish-e-Mohammad (JeM) suicide bomber Adil Ahmad Dar rammed his explosive-laden car in the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) convoy on the national highway.

e) Immediately after the deadly attack on that fateful day that pushed India and Pakistan to the brink of war.

a) Instead of moving in large convoys, like the one on February 14, 2019 with 78 vehicles, it was decided that personnel will move in smaller contingents with a maximum of 40 vehicles.

d)The ROPs (road opening parties), which are placed before the convoy moves on the highway, have been strengthened and trained for early warning mechanisms in identifying suspects who could attack the moving vehicles.

Therefore, option E is the correct answer choice to this question.

1) Answer: E

Only Paragraph B is clearly out of the context. While the other paragraphs speak of an Issue, paragraph B speaks about the ` The government also allowed all personnel to take a flight to Srinagar’. The correct sequence after rearrangement will be FCEAD. Given below is the chronological order of paragraphs:-


2) Answer: B

We can easily understand that F can be the introductory sentence. After F none of them

fits here except C. Paragraph E mentions the consequence of the amicable solution in which  `India and Pakistan was pushed aside to the brink of war’. If we look at the chronology of events then A can come and D will fit at the end.

The correct sequence after rearrangement will be FCEAD. Given below is the chronological order of paragraphs:


3) Answer: E

The correct sequence after rearrangement will be FCEAD. Given below is the

chronological order of paragraphs:-


4) Answer: D

The correct sequence after rearrangement will be FCEAD. Given below is the  chronological order of paragraphs:-


5) Answer: D

The correct sequence after rearrangement will be FCEAD. Given below is the chronological order of paragraphs:-


6) Answer:
 E

The sentence is correct in the present form and no correction is required to be carried out in the sentence.

Therefore, option E is the correct answer choice to this question.


7) Answer: B

There is the error in the subject-verb agreement here because the subject here is in plural form whereas the corresponding verb has been used in the singular form i.e. available at my fingertips. The subject we is plural and is followed by plural verbs only. Therefore it should have been our fingertips. 
The correct sentence would have been:
In an increasingly connected world, where most of what we need is available at our fingertips – at the click of a button or a tap of a screen – our cars can’t stay far behind.
Therefore, option B is the correct answer choice to this question.


8) Answer: D

According to the context of the sentence it is regarding the fact that unlocking your car to take a courier delivery and locking it back, without even moving near it. The correct gerund used for that purpose is going. Therefore it should have been without even going near it
The correct sentence would be:.
Imagine sitting on your couch and unlocking your car to take a courier delivery and locking it back, without even going near it or touching the car’s smart app on your phone.

Therefore, option D is the correct answer choice to this question.


9) Answer: C

Here the context is that the upgraded Mercedes me connect (MMC) app for the Mercedes-Benz E-Class is the perfect blend of luxury and technological prowess. This is going to be a good sign for the Indian buyers. Both I and II will be correct in this context if placed instead of the bold phrase in the given sentence.
The correct sentence would be:
The upgraded Mercedes me connect (MMC) app for the Mercedes-Benz E-Class is the perfect blend of luxury and technological prowess, as it offers/renders you an experience of a truly connected sedan which delivers a unique driving experience.

Therefore, option C is the correct answer choice to this question.


10) Answer:
 E

The sentence is correct in the present form and no correction is required to be carried out in the sentence.

Therefore, option E is the correct answer choice to this question.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 English Practice Questions
Day – 13 Day – 12 Day – 11
3.5 2 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments