SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 English Language Questions (Day-16)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz 

Direction (1-5): In each of the questions given below, a set of sentences is given, which when properly sequenced, form a coherent paragraph. Arrange the sentences in the correct sequence and answer the questions that follow.

A). The court accepted the contention that Akbar was not a man of stellar and impeccable reputation.

B). Sometimes even the victim does not understand as to what is happening.

C). Most women do not talk about the sexual harassment due to stigma that surrounds it.

D). Referring to ancient epics ‘Mahabharata’ and ‘Ramayana’ in its judgement, the court said they were written to show the importance of dignity of a woman.

E). The verdict, which was earlier expected to be pronounced at 2pm, was delayed after the judge said his judgement needed corrections.

F). Delhi court on Wednesday acquitted former journalist Priya Ramani in former Union minister MJ Akbar’s defamation case.

 

1) Which among the following would be the First sentence of the paragraph after the rearrangement?

A. F

B. A

C. D

D. C

E. None of the above

 

2) Which among the following would be the fifth sentence of the paragraph after the rearrangement?                                                 

A. C

B. A

C. B

D. F

E. E

 

3) Which among the following would be the third sentence of the paragraph after the rearrangement?

A. E

B. D

C. C

D. F

E. None of the above

 

4) Which among the following would be the SIXTH (LAST) sentence of the paragraph after the rearrangement?

A. C

B. E

C. A

D. F

E  None of the above

 

5) Which among the following would be the fourth sentence of the paragraph after the rearrangement?

A. B

B. A

C. F

D. E

E. C

 

Direction (6-10): In this question, a sentence has been divided into four parts marked as I, II, III and IV. You need to find which part/parts does not/do not have an error in terms of its grammatical or contextual usage. If the sentence is absolutely correct, mark (E) as your answer.

 6) 

I). Rahul Gandhi was accompanied with Puducherry CM V Narayanasamy and All India Congress Committee (AICC) in-charge for Tamil Nadu, Puducherry and Goa Dinesh Gundu Rao.

II). Congress leader Rahul Gandhi on Wednesday interacted with the fishing community in Solai Nagar area of Puducherry as he kicked off his party’s election campaign in the union territory.

III). Gandhi was accompanied by Puducherry CM V Narayanasamy and All India Congress Committee (AICC) managing for Tamil Nadu, Puducherry and Goa Dinesh Gundu Rao.

IV). Addressing the crowd about the ongoing farmers’ protests in Delhi, Gandhi said that he considers fishermen to be the farmers of the sea. “I consider you to be farmers of the sea.

A. only I and III

B. only II and IV

C. only IV

D. only III

E. no error

 

7) 

I). A day after warning citizens that the city might be headed towards another lockdown if they do not take Covid-19-related precautions, Mumbai mayor Kishori Pednekar on Wednesday travelled on a local train.

II). Pednekar was seen asking food stall operators on stations, and passengers to maintain social distancing and regularly washed their hands.

III). If citizens do not follow Covid-19 guidelines, there will be no option for the state government but to go for another lockdown.

IV). It is of the citizens to ensure that proper masking, sanitisation, and social distancing is maintained.”

A. only I and IV

B. only I and III

C. I, III and IV

D. only I

E. no error

 

8) 

I). The much-awaited Godrej L’Affaire is back in all-new digital avatar this year to offer you the perfect destination to experience the best of lifestyle, and that, too, from the safety and comfort of your home!

II). The fortnight-long event, which starts on February 14 (read: a new way to celebrate Valentine’s Day!), will feature an array of activities to enthral you senses, including entertaining tete-a-tete sessions with the who’s who in the celeb world, a quirky courtroom drama told in as a new web-series.

III). Actor comedian Jamie Lever will play the part of 2020, which will be put on trial for all the disruptions it caused to our lifestyle. One new episode of the quirky courtroom theatrical will premier daily on Godrej L’Affaire’s Facebook and Instagram pages.

IV). Popular Bollywood and television celebrities will come together for live tete-a-tete sessions that you can stream live from the Godrej L’Affaire Facebook and Instragram handles.

A. only II and III

B. only II and IV

C. I, III and IV

D. I, II and III

E. no error

 

9) 

I). Are you an up-and-coming content creator? Then there’s every reason for you to test the videography prowess of the OPPO Reno5 Pro 5G, just like Imtiaz Ali did!

II). In today’s Instagram-savvy, tech-driven world, content creators have to think on their feet to be ahead of the game. Be it quirky videos, the latest challenges, or a DIY shoot step-up, for a videographer, staying a notch ahead is about finding the perfect blend.

III). OPPO’s latest offering, the videography expert OPPO Reno5 Pro 5G, ticks all the right boxes. Check out how Bollywood’s leading director, Imtiaz Ali, shows that OPPO’s next-gen smartphone is a one-stop solution for all the new-age video creators.

IV). With the OPPO Reno5 Pro 5G in his hand and an out-of-the-box thought in mind, Imtiaz produced a heart-warming short film that will pave the way for other creators to follow suit. Known for a series of Bollywood blockbusters such as Jab We MetLove Aaj Kal, and Rockstar, the one-of-its-kind latest short film, shot on the OPPO Reno5 Pro 5G, is surely another feather in his cap.

A. only II

B. only II and IV

C. I, III and IV

D. only III and IV

E. no error

 

10) 

I). Digitalization has become the keyword in the mind of millennials and today young entrepreneurs are working towards constructing the brand using various digital tools.

II). Satyam Soni is having specialization in branding and brand engagement. On the other hand, his co-founder Vivek Kumar Nagi is having expertise in generating leads. Since long, the duo has gained success in utilizing their knowledge and skills to transform startups

III). Satyam Soni, the founder of Western Panda & Managing Director of Vaati Ventures Pvt Ltd, has dedicatedly worked towards implementing new business ideas and thus, has become a game-changer in the world of branding.

IV). Hailing from a small town named Unao Balaji located in Datia district of Madhya Pradesh, Satyam provides marking solutions to people from every field which includes new ventures, doctors, CEOs, politicians and more.

A. only I,II and III

B. only I and III

C. only II and III

D. only III

E. no error

 

Answers :

Direction (1-5):

Connectors:
D and E:
D. Referring to ancient epics ‘Mahabharata’ and ‘Ramayana’ in its judgement, the court said they were written to show the importance of dignity of a woman.

E. The verdict, which was earlier expected to be pronounced at 2pm, was delayed after the judge said his judgement needed corrections.
E and F:
E. The verdict, which was earlier expected to be pronounced at 2pm, was delayed after the judge said his judgement needed corrections.

F. Delhi court on Wednesday acquitted former journalist Priya Ramani in former Union minister MJ Akbar’s defamation case.
F and A:
F. Delhi court on Wednesday acquitted former journalist Priya Ramani in former Union minister MJ Akbar’s defamation case.
A. The court accepted the contention that Akbar was not a man of stellar and impeccable reputation.
A and B:
A. The court accepted the contention that Akbar was not a man of stellar and impeccable reputation.

B. Sometimes even the victim does not understand as to what is happening.

B and C:

B. Sometimes even the victim does not understand as to what is happening.

C. Most women do not talk about the sexual harassment due to stigma that surrounds it.

The correct sequence of the sentences would be: FEDCBA

1) Answer: A

According to the given context of the sentences, it is regarding the fact that Delhi court on Wednesday acquitted former journalist Priya Ramani in MJ Akbar’s defamation case. The verdict by the Supreme Court has also taken cognizance of the courageous efforts of the women – across diverse impeccable reputation of the same and the matter is with the “Supreme Court” process of various reputations. Among the given sentences we can see that Statement F is the first sentence since it gives us the premise of the given paragraph.

Therefore, option A is the correct answer choice to this question.

 

2) Answer: C

According to the given context of the sentences, it is regarding the fact that Delhi court on Wednesday acquitted former journalist Priya Ramani in MJ Akbar’s defamation case. The verdict by the Supreme Court has also taken cognizance of the courageous efforts of the women – across diverse impeccable reputation of the same and the matter is with the “Supreme Court” process of various reputations. Among the given sentences we can see that Statement F is the first sentence since it gives us the premise of the given paragraph.
Therefore, option C is the correct answer choice to this question.

 

3) Answer: B

According to the given context of the sentences, it is regarding the fact that Delhi court on Wednesday acquitted former journalist Priya Ramani in MJ Akbar’s defamation case. The verdict by the Supreme Court has also taken cognizance of the courageous efforts of the women – across diverse impeccable reputation of the same and the matter is with the “Supreme Court” process of various reputations. Among the given sentences we can see that Statement F is the first sentence since it gives us the premise of the given paragraph.

Therefore, option B is the correct answer choice to this question.

 

4) Answer: C

According to the given context of the sentences, it is regarding the fact that Delhi court on Wednesday acquitted former journalist Priya Ramani in MJ Akbar’s defamation case. The verdict by the Supreme Court has also taken cognizance of the courageous efforts of the women – across diverse impeccable reputation of the same and the matter is with the “Supreme Court” process of various reputations. Among the given sentences we can see that Statement F is the first sentence since it gives us the premise of the given paragraph.
Therefore, option C is the correct answer choice to this question.

 

5) Answer: E

According to the given context of the sentences, it is regarding the fact that Delhi court on Wednesday acquitted former journalist Priya Ramani in MJ Akbar’s defamation case. The verdict by the Supreme Court has also taken cognizance of the courageous efforts of the women – across diverse impeccable reputation of the same and the matter is with the “Supreme Court” process of various reputations. Among the given sentences we can see that Statement F is the first sentence since it gives us the premise of the given paragraph.

Therefore, option E is the correct answer choice to this question.

 

Direction (6-10):

6) Answer: B

Fragment I:  Rahul Gandhi was accompanied with Puducherry CM V Narayanasamy.
Here, the preposition ‘with’ must be replaced to make it ‘by’ following ‘accompanied to make it correct.
Fragment II is absolutely correct.
Fragment III: Gandhi was accompanied by Puducherry CM V Narayanasamy and All India Congress Committee (AICC) managing for Tamil Nadu. This fragment has an error of parallelism. Here ‘managing’ must be replaced by ‘in-charge’ to make it grammatically correct.
Fragment IV is correct and has no error in it.
Clearly, fragments II and IV are error free.
Therefore, option B is the correct answer choice to this question.

 

7) Answer: B

Fragment I is absolutely error free.
Fragment II: There is an error of tense here. As the sentence talks about a present event, the verb ‘washed’ has to be in its noun form; ‘wash’.
Fragment III does not have an error.
Fragment IV: Here the phrase ‘It is of the citizens’ must be changed to ‘It is for the citizens’ to make it a grammatically correct sentence.
Clearly, fragments I and III are absolutely error free.
Therefore, option B is the correct answer choice to this question.

 

8) Answer: C

Fragment I is correct and has no error in it.
Fragment II: There is an error of subject-verb agreement here. The main subject of the sentence ‘will feature an array of activities’ is in plural form and the verb following it has to be in agreement. ‘Your’ must be used here in place of ‘you’ to make it a grammatically correct sentence.
Fragment III is error free.
Fragment IV is error free as well.
Clearly, fragments I, III and IV do not have any error.
Therefore, option C is the correct answer choice to this question.

 

9) Answer: E

All the fragments are correct and error-free.

Therefore, option E is the correct answer choice to this question.

 

10) Answer: C

The errors are in part I and part IV.
Reason:
In part I, “working towards constructing” is erroneous. The correct word in place of “constructing” should have been “building”.
In part IV, the word “marking” is erroneous. The correct word in place of “marking” should have been “branding”. [“branding” and “marking” are both nouns.] The rest of the parts are correct.
Therefore, option C is the correct answer choice to this question.

 

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 English Practice Questions
Day – 14 Day – 13 Day – 12
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments