SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 English Language Questions (Day-19)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz 

Sentence completion

Directions (1-5) : A statement with one blank is given below. Choose the set of words from the given options which can be used to fill the given blanks.

1) Despite ban on tobacco smoking in public spaces, it was observed that people were rampantly_________________.

I) smoking in offices, hospitals and colleges

II) recording high CO2 levels in hospitals, colleges, offices

III) ensuringCO2 levels are within the permissible limits

A.only II

B.only III

C.only I and II

D.only I

E.All I,II and III


2)
According to the study, the concentration levels of PM10 and PM2.5 in the buildings were recorded 2-5 times higher than the permissible limits set by the _______________________.

I) Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) for ambient air quality

II) Project MAQUID (Monitoring of Air Quality in Urban Indoors in Delhi).

III) The educational institutes (schools and colleges) top the list.

A.both I and II

B.only II and III

C.only I and III

D.all I, II and III

E.none of I, II and III


3)
The CO2 levels are also recorded high in hospitals, colleges, offices as well as in restaurants due to ______________ ventilation.

I) higher occupancy and inadequate

II) all the selected schools which have natural ventilation

III) permissible limits except one or two schools without ventilation

A.both I and II

B.only II and III

C.only I and III

D.all I, II and III

E.none of I,II and III


4) The deteriorated Indoor Air Quality (IAQ) with _____________ can have much more severe impacts on the health of the people as almost 80-90 pc of our total time is spent in such buildings. 

I) high levels of air pollutants

II) far less attention paid to the IAP

III) four most critical global environmental problems

A.both I and II

B.both I and III

C.both II and III

D.only III

E.All I, II and III


5) Centre of Excellence for Research on Clean Air (CERCA) ______________ on the state of indoor air quality in various buildings across Delhi such as schools, colleges, hospitals, restaurants, residential buildings and cinemas.

I) conducted a baseline survey

II) conducted a survey on quality of air and

III) conducted a survey to generate public awareness

A.both II and III

B.both I and II

C only I and III

D.only III

E.none of I, II and III


Idioms

Directions (6-10): In this question, you need to replace the bold part of the sentence by the most suitable idiom/expression given as option.


6)
Schools and colleges in Delhi top the list of buildings that have higher Particulate Matter (PM) concentration levels, a study on indoor air quality by the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Delhi has found.

A.a straw will show

B.since indoor plumbing

C.a fast talker

D.could use something

E.both A and B


7)
It’s not that the management is not aware of few false bills here and there, but they don’t call it because it would expose many and provoke huge trouble.

A.stir up a hornet’s nest

B.at the drop of a hat

C.barking up the wrong tree

D.both A and C

E.none of these


8)
With banks baying for his blood over default in payments, he will face lot of problems.

A.all greek to me

B.his back against the wall

C.Up in arms

D.both B and C

E.none of these


9)
My neighbor had applied for the post of architect in a big project, but did not come up to expectations.

A.cut corners

B.a hot potato

C.cut the mustard

D.both B and C

E.all of these


10)
I asked my boss if I could go on a two month vacation, he said yes but something that will never happen.

A.hitting the sack

B.when pigs fly

C.making a short story short

D.when hell freezes over

E.all of these


Answers :

1) Answer: D

According to the context of the sentence we are talking about the fact that “Despite ban on tobacco smoking”. Something has been done in the light of rampant use of chemical cleaning agents, floor cleaners and cooking oils. It is mainly a retaliatory step taken by the government in India to control such measures. Among the given phrases, we can use only I to fill the statement whereas the rest will not fit in the given sentence.

Therefore, option D is the correct answer choice to this question.


2) Answer: D

According to the given context, we can see that it is regarding the fact that the concentration levels of PM10 and PM2.5 in the buildings were recorded 2-5 times higher than the permissible limits and the blank at the end will give us the probable reason for such an action taken by the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB). If we now consider the given reasons as the options, all of them can be used to fill the blank in the sentence since with any of the given phrases the sentence will be meaningfully correct.

Therefore, option D is the correct answer choice to this question.


3) Answer: A

According to the given context of the sentence, it is regarding the fact that the CO2 levels are also recorded high in hospitals, colleges, offices as well as in restaurants and that is why it is also sad that its actions have created problems for a certain section of people in the society. Now our blank will have something explaining the reason of the apology being tendered by the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) at the first place. Among the given options, we can see that both I and II will fit in the given blank whereas the other does not fit here and can be eliminated from consideration.

Therefore, option A is the correct answer choice to this question.


4) Answer: B

No matter what conveys that whatever action one may take with respect to something, the result would be inadequate/ there would be some issue.According to the context of the sentence, it is regarding the fact that there are certain things on which you may have your focus but it is also correct that you have no control over such things at all in your life. Among the given phrases, we can pick up both I and III whereas II will not fit in this blank. These two will be able to imply something meaningful out of the given sentence.

Therefore, option B is the correct answer choice to this question.


5) Answer: E

As per the context of the given sentence it is regarding the fact that Centre of Excellence for Research on Clean Air (CERCA) has done something for the purpose of giving direction to improve the state of indoor air quality in various buildings at the same time understanding the best possible way to reach the results you have set for environment. This is actually a part of self-planning and reaching the goal that you always set for yourself. Here among the given options, if we place either of them in the given blank, it will not fit here and that is why all of them can be eliminated.

Therefore, option E is the correct answer choice to this question.


6) Answer: B

a straw will show (idiom): source of irritation.

since indoor plumbing (idiom): something new and innovative..

a fast talker (Idiom):  not in their best interest.

could use something (Idiom): stick around.

Clearly option B is the most suitable idiom.

Therefore, option B is the correct answer choice to this question.


7) Answer: A

stir up a hornet’s nest (idiom): Occupied with lot of work.

at the drop of a hat (idiom): without any hesitation.

barking up the wrong tree (idiom): looking at the wrong place.

Clearly option A is the most suitable idiom.

Therefore, option A is the correct answer choice to this question.\


8) Answer: D

allgreek to me(Idiom):  Something difficult to understand.

his back against the wall(Idiom): Be in a difficult situation.

up in arms (Idiom): Angry about something.

Clearly, both option B and C are replacing the bold part appropriately.

Therefore, option D is the correct answer choice to this question.


9) Answer: C

cut corners (Idiom): Do something to save money.

a hot potato(Idiom): dangerous to handle.

cut the mustard (Idiom): To come up to expectations

Clearly option C is the most suitable idiom.

Therefore, option C is the correct answer choice to this question.


10) Answer: B

hitting the sack (idiom): going to bed.

when pigs fly (idiom): something that will never happen

making a short story short (idiom): to come to the point.

when hell freezes over (idiom): it’s not going to happen.

Clearly option B is the most suitable idiom.

Therefore, option B is the correct answer choice to this question.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 English Practice Questions
Day – 17 Day – 16 Day – 15
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments