SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 English Language Questions (Day-21)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz 

 

Paragraph fillers

Directions (1-5): In each of the following questions a short passage is given with one of the lines in the passage missing and represented by a blank. Select the best out of the five answer choices given, to make the passage complete and coherent (coherent means logically complete and sound).                    


1) Even as the disengagement of frontline solders at the north and south banks of Pangong Tso is completed, the Indo-Tibet Border Police (ITBP) will continue to patrol areas in Ladakh that were not __________________  friction points between India and China. Patrolling in these areas had come to a standstill due to the tensions, people familiar with the development said.       

A.As part of the agreement on disengagement, the Chinese People’s Liberation Army moved its forces to the east of Finger 8 on the north bank.

B.The border guarding force won’t be patrolling the areas where disengagement has taken place or other friction points.

C.We will continue to patrol the areas which we were patrolling earlier on our perception area of the Line of Actual Control (LAC).

D.These include certain grazing grounds, inner areas and patrolling points towards Uttarakhand as well as the eastern sector.

E.Union defence minister Rajnath Singh had told parliament last Thursday that the decision on other friction points will be taken during discussion.


2)
Both Indian and Chinese armies had deployed over 100,000 soldiers and advanced weaponry in their forward and depth areas of the Finger Area, ____________________ a set of eight cliffs jutting out of the Sirijap range overlooking the Pangong Lake, for past eight months now.

A.Rajnath Singh said no force in the world could stop the Indian Army from patrolling its borders.

B.ITBP play the primary role in patrolling the border like Border Security Force (BSF) at the International Border (IB) or Line of Control (LOC).

C.The army comes into the picture when there is friction.

D.ITBP knows the terrain, people and areas which need regular patrolling.

E.It will always be a crucial element in maintaining security at the LAC.


3)
In today’s Instagram-savvy, tech-driven world, content creators have to think on their feet to be ahead of the game. Be it quirky videos, the latest challenges, or a DIY shoot step-up, for a videographer, staying a notch ahead is about finding the perfect blend between creativity and superior camera capabilities _____________ that take the videography experience to the next level.

A.Through this campaign, Imtiaz and OPPO are going to empower and encourage people to create video content.

B.With the OPPO Reno5 Pro 5G in his hand and an out-of-the-box thought in mind, Imtiaz produced a heart-warming short film that will pave the way for other creators to follow suit.

C.OPPO’s latest offering, the videography expert OPPO Reno5 Pro 5G, ticks all the right boxes.

D.When the two are married, the resulting product tells a story you want to convey in a never-before-seen manner.

E.Check out how Bollywood’s leading director, Imtiaz Ali, shows that OPPO’s next-gen smartphone is a one-stop solution for all the new-age video creators.


4)
No matter if the videos are shot in different light conditions, the phone promises an enhanced video quality that will be a delight to watch. Imtiaz Ali’s latest creation will inspire many others to live their dreams, bring out their inner videographer, ______________ and explore infinite possibilities.

A.This is what powers the revolutionary AI Highlight Video feature, something that caught Imtiaz’s eye.

B.It uses the Quality Enhancement Engine and the Portrait Perception Engine and blends hardware and software to deliver the best in imaging quality.

C.The industry-first Full Dimension Fusion (FDF) Portrait Video System is a pioneering breakthrough from OPPO’s R&D team.

D.When the smartphone was launched in India in January this year, it unleashed a videography revolution.

E.Known for introducing the world to industry-first innovations with its extensive list of products, OPPO has continued the revolutionary legacy with the Reno5 Pro 5G.


5)
To shoot a film on the phone was a totally different experience but an exciting one for Imtiaz personally. He was and is still in awe of some of the features on this phone, his personal favorites were Live HDR and Ultra Night Video mode, _______________ as he could shoot absolutely crystal clear and sharp videos at the night.

A.Shooting a film entirely on a smartphone felt challenging and thrilling at the same time.

B.As a brand, OPPO has been constantly innovating and I think they come up with very interesting and cutting-edge technologies.

C.During the peak day-time, videos are often overexposed and lose their details, but the OPPO Reno5 Pro 5G does a fantastic job at keeping all the details intact and as realistic as possible.

D.The best smart phone that can enable video creators to push the boundaries of their creativity while offering solutions for the challenges.

E.The end result is a cinematic masterpiece that tells the story exactly like the way you want it to be told.


Phrase replacement

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions given below a part of the sentence is given in bold. It is then followed by three options. Find the alternative that can replace the given bold part to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. If none of the alternatives is correct and the sentence is correct as it is then select option (E) as your choice.


6)
HT Trailblazers awards, presented by Ambience, is a token of gratitude to the great minds who did not let their spirit go down even in the darkest of times and emerged as an inspiration for society at large.

I) to great minds

II) upto great minds

III) onto great minds

A.both II and III

B.both I and III

C.both I and II

D.only III

E.no correction required


7)
The awards was a token of appreciation to these great minds who came from different walks of life and use innovation to create all-new experiences.

I) being a token of appreciation

II) are a token of appreciation

III) been a token of appreciation

A.both I and II

B.only II

C.only III

D.both I and III

E.no correction required


8)
Congratulations to all our winners for dreaming big and scripting inspiring stories during the majority testing times of the pandemic.

I) during the majority testing times

II) during the most testing times

III) during the utmost testing times

A.both I and II

B.both II  and III

C.both I and III

D.only II

E.no correction required


9)
Here are the eight winners who left a point in their respective fields, which earned them the HT Trailblazer badge.

I) who left a mark

II) who left a point

III) who left a token

A.both I and III

B.both II  and III

C.both I and II

D.only III

E.no correction required


10)
I hope Ambience – Hindustan Times Trailblazers will continue to serve as one of the most prestigious and credible platforms for acknowledging and honouring real life heroes.

I) esteeming real life heroes

II) respecting real life heroes

III) keeping real life heroes

A.both I and II

B.both II and III

C.both I and III

D.only III

E.no correction required


Answers :

1) Answer: A

The paragraph starts while quoting that as the disengagement of frontline solders at the north and south banks of Pangong Tso is completed, the Indo-Tibet Border Police (ITBP) will continue to patrol areas in Ladakh that were not friction points between India and China. The sentence further states how the patrolling can be done in these areas. Out of the choices available, the sentence A clearly fits the blank most appropriately and the usage of the phrase ‘agreement on disengagement’ confirms the same.

Therefore, option A is the correct answer choice to this question.


2) Answer: C

Out of all the sentences option C fits the blank most appropriately as it takes the discussion started in the paragraph further in the most logical manner.

Moreover, usage of the adjective ‘depth areas’ before the word ‘Finger’ indicates that the sentence preceding the blank must have a reference of ‘friction’ and the presence of ‘Chinese armies’ in the very beginning of the sentence validates it.

Therefore, option C is the correct answer choice to this question.


3) Answer: E

If we read the sentences carefully, we can observe the presence of a keyword – `videography’ experience in the sentence following the blank. The same motiff is present in the sentence given as option E. Moreover, usage of its form ‘quirky videos, latest challenges, step-up, for a videographer’ for  in the paragraph confirms this sentence to be fitting the blank.

Therefore, option E is the correct answer choice to this question.


4) Answer: E

As it clearly seen that the sentence preceding the blank shows concern regarding bringing out their inner videographer, the only sentence that fits the blank coherently is option E.

It aligns to the idea introduced in the first sentence and connects well to the sentences that follow.
Therefore, option E is the correct answer choice to this question.


5) Answer: C

If we read the given paragraph carefully we can observe that personal favorites were Live HDR and Ultra Night Video mode. Therefore, usage of option A for the blank would just become redundant in the context.

Out of the rest of the options, option C that confirm the details intact and as realistic, fits the blank most appropriately.

Therefore, option C is the correct answer choice to this question.


6) Answer: E

The sentence is correct in the present form and no correction is required to be carried out in the sentence.

Therefore, option E is the correct answer choice to this question.


7) Answer: B

There is the error in the subject-verb agreement here because the subject here is in plural form whereas the corresponding verb has been used in the singular form i.e. was a token of appreciation. The subject ­ awards is plural and is followed by plural verbs only. Therefore it should have been are a token of appreciation.

The correct sentence would have been:

The awards are a token of appreciation to these great minds who came from different walks of life and use innovation to create all-new experiences.

Therefore, option B is the correct answer choice to this question.


8) Answer: D

According to the context of the sentence it is regarding the fact that scripting inspiring stories during the testing times of the pandemic. The correct adverb used for that purpose is mostTherefore it should have been during the most testing times.
The correct sentence would be:
Congratulations to all our winners for dreaming big and scripting inspiring stories during the majority testing times of the pandemic.

Therefore, option D is the correct answer choice to this question.


9) Answer: C

Here the context is that the eight winners which earned them the Trailblazer badge. Both I and II will be correct in this context if placed instead of the bold phrase in the given sentence.

The correct sentence would be:

Here are the eight winners who left a point in their respective fields, which earned them the HT Trailblazer badge.

Therefore, option C is the correct answer choice to this question.


10) Answer: E

There is no error in the highlighted part of the given sentence and therefore no replacement is required here.

Therefore, option E is the correct answer choice to this question.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 English Practice Questions
Day – 19 Day – 18 Day – 17
5 1 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments