SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 English Language Questions (Day-23)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz 

 

Error spotting 

Directions (1-5): In this question, a sentence has been divided into four parts marked as I, II, III and IV. You need to find which part/parts does not/do not have an error in terms of its grammatical or contextual usage. If the sentence is absolutely correct, mark (E) as your answer.


1) 

I) Elon Musk to be no longer the world’s richest person after Tesla Inc.

II) Tesla’s biggest decline since September was fueled in part by Musk’s comments

III) His message — via his favored media of Twitter — came two weeks after

IV) Musk also tweeted earlier Monday that the company’s Model Y Standard Range SUV would still be available

A.Only I and III

B.Only II and IV

C.Only IV

D.Only III

E.No error


2) 

I) Musk drops to second on the Bloomberg Billionaires Index of the world’s 500 richest people.

II) Jeff Bezos reclaim the top spot even as his fortune fell by $3.7 billion to $186.3 billion

III) The two billionaires have been swapping places since January

IV) The stock surged as much as 25% to start 2021 before wiping of almost all of this year’s gain.

A.Only I and IV

B.Only I and III

C.Only I,III and IV

D.Only I

E.No error


3) 

I) Bezos occupied the top spot on the ranking for three straight years prior to January.

II) The market selloff on Monday hit many on the world’s ultra-rich

III)  Zhong Shanshan, Asia’s wealthiest person, was the second-biggest decliner

IV) Colin Huang of Pinduoduo Inc., Reliance Industries Ltd.’s Mukesh Ambani and Tencent Holdings Ltd.’s Pony Ma all lost.

A.Only II and III

B.Only II and IV

C.Only I,III and IV

D.I, II and III

E.No error


4)

I) Reliance Jio’s data centre plan comes against the backdrop of the government

II) Reliance Jio Infocomm Ltd, India’s largest wireless operator, plans to build a data centre in Uttar Pradesh

III) This data centre may be powered by its own renewable energy plant.

IV) This is an important focus area for Reliance Jio,” said one of the two people cited above.

A.Only II

B.Only II and IV

C.Only III and IV

D.I, II and III

E.No error


5)

I) For the data centre, a 20-acre plot has been allotted to the company

II) The centre will consist of six interconnected data centre buildings offering 30,000 racks capacity

III) It is expected to generate thousands of job opportunities in IT (information technology) sector

IV) Reliance Jio’s data centre plan comes against the backcloth of the government projecting India’s digital economy.

A.Only I, II and III

B.Only I and III

C.Only II and III

D.Only III

E.No error


Sentence Connectors

Directions (6-10): In the following question, two statements and five connectors are given. Only one of the connectors from those given can be used to combine the given two statements into one sentence without changing the meaning. Choose that connector as your answer.


6) 

I) He is my worst enemy and

II) I admire him as the wisest man in the world

A.yet

B.if

C.as

D.on account of

E.owing to


7)

I) Morgan stopped working as a doctor in 1973.

II) He remained active in medical research until his death.

A.since

B.nevertheless

C.on the other hand

D.by comparison

E.None of the above


8)

I) I’m putting the dish in the oven now.

II) That it’ll be ready by eight o’clock.

A.so

B.in fact

C.especially

D.and

E.None of the above


9)

I) You won’t be able to get a ticket for the match.

II) You’re not prepared to pay a lot of money for it.

A.since

B.unless

C.in addition to

D.of course

E.except


10) 

I) It was very pleasant, when I stayed late in town, to launch myself into the night.

II) If it was dark and tempestuous, and set sail from some bright village parlor or lecture room.

A.especially

B.although

C.whether

D.nevertheless

E.None of the above


Answers :

1) Answer: B

Fragment I:  Elon Musk to be no longer the world’s richest…….

Here, the verb ‘is’ must follow the phrase ‘world’s richest to make it correct.

Ex. Elon Musk is no longer the world’s richest person after Tesla Inc.

Fragment II is absolutely correct.

Fragment III: His message — via his favored media of Twitter. This fragment has an error of parallelism. Here ‘media’ must be replaced by ‘medium’ to make it grammatically correct.

Fragment IV is correct and has no error in it.

Clearly, only fragments II and IV are error free.

Therefore, option B is the correct answer choice to this question.


2) Answer: B

Fragment I is absolutely error free.

Fragment II: There is an error of tense here. As the sentence talks about a past event, the verb ‘reclaim’ has to be in its past form; ‘reclaimed’.

Fragment III does not have an error.

Fragment IV: Here the phrase ‘wiping of almost’ must be changed to ‘wiping off almost’ to make it a grammatically correct sentence.

Clearly, fragments I and III are absolutely error free.

Therefore, option B is the correct answer choice to this question.


3) Answer: C

Fragment I is correct and has no error in it.

Fragment II: There is an error of subject-noun agreement here. The main subject of the sentence ‘The market selloff’ is in plural number and the preposition following it has to be in agreement. ‘of’ must be used here in place of ‘on’ to make it a grammatically correct sentence.

Fragment III is error free.

Fragment IV is error free as well.

Clearly, fragments I, III and IV do not have any error.

Therefore, option C is the correct answer choice to this question.


4) Answer: E

All the fragments are correct and error-free.

Therefore, option E is the correct answer choice to this question.


5) Answer: C

The errors are in part I and part IV.

Reason:

In part I, “has been allotted” is erroneous. The correct word in place of `has’ should have been “had been allotted”.

In part IV, the word `backcloth’ is erroneous. The correct word in place of `backcloth’ should have been `backdrop’. [backdrop and backcloth are both nouns.]

The rest of the parts are correct.

Therefore, option C is the correct answer choice to this question.


6) Answer: A

The first statement is regarding something that has already been said but still somebody admires him, as is explained in the second statement.

Among the given options, yet is the correct choice since it is used to imply that despite something whereas if is mainly used in a conditional clause. All the other three connectors given are used to indicate some cause and effect relationship. Hence they can be eliminated as the given statements do not share the cause and effect relationship.

The connected statement would be:

He is my worst enemy and yet I admire him as the wisest man in the world.

Therefore, option A is the correct answer choice to this question.


7) Answer: B

The first statement is regarding the issue faced by the person whereas the second statement is regarding the activity on the part of the person despite the problems faced by him or her. Among the given connectors, only B can connect these two statements since it implies ‘in spite of something’. Other connectors are out of context in case of these two statements.

Since is mainly used to indicate the cause-effect relationship whereas on the other hand is used in order to imply something contrasting to what has been said already. By comparison is also not correct for the given context.

The complete statement would be:
Morgan stopped working as a doctor in 1973. Nevertheless, he remained active in medical research until his death.

Therefore, option B is the correct answer choice to this question.


8) Answer: A

These two statements share a relationship of cause and effect since we are talking about the reason of putting the dish in the oven which will be ready by eight o’clock. The reason is that I am very tired for spending the whole day in the office.

Among the given options, so can only be used in the given context to imply the cause and effect relationship. Other connectors will not connect these two statements since they do not imply the cause and effect relationship.

The complete sentence would be:
I’m putting the dish in the oven now so that it’ll be ready by eight o’clock.

Therefore, option A is the correct answer choice to this question.


9) Answer: B

Here, the first statement is regarding the certainty to get a ticket for the match but the second statement gives a condition in which there is a possibility that if you do not pay a lot of money you may not get a ticket.

Among the given options, unless may be used to connect the two statements since it can give the condition imposed on something taking place. Since is used to imply the cause-effect relationship whereas in addition to is used to imply that something more may have to be said. Other two connectors are also not correct according to the given context.

The complete sentence would be: 

You won’t be able to get a ticket for the match unless you’re prepared to pay a lot of money for it

Therefore, option B is the correct answer choice to this question.


10) Answer: A

The two statements can be connected in the way that the second statement is elaborating on the information already provided in the first statement. The person loves to stay late in town so as to launch himself in the night and set sail from some bright village parlor.

Among the given options, we may use especially in order to connect the two statements because it also elaborates on the information already available with us.

The connected statement would be:.
It was very pleasant, when I stayed late in town, to launch myself into the night, especially if it was dark and tempestuous, and set sail from some bright village parlor.
Other connectors will not fit in the given context.

Therefore, option A is the correct answer choice to this question.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 English Practice Questions
Day – 21 Day – 20 Day – 19
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments