SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 English Language Questions (Day-24)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz 

Error spotting

Directions (1-5): In this question, a sentence has been divided into four parts marked as I, II, III and IV. You need to find which part/parts does not/do not have an error in terms of its grammatical or contextual usage. If the sentence is absolutely correct, mark (E) as your answer.

1)

I) After images of bleed captured

II) Indian Air Force (IAF) fighter pilot

III) Wing Commander Abhinandan Varthaman were put out by Pakistan

IV) on this day in 2019

A.only I and III

B.only II and IV

C.only IV

D.only III

E.No error


2)

I) MiG-21 Bison was shot down

II) after successfully intercepted a posse of Pakistani fighters

III) over the Line of Control

IV) in the Rajouri-Mendhar sector in 27 February

A.only I and IV

B.only I and III

C.I, III and IV

D.only I

E.No error


3) 

I) Before the IAF pilot ejected

II) from his aged MiG-21

III) hit in the aerial dogfight

IV)  over the skies of Jammu

A.only II and III

B.only II and IV

C.I,III and IV

D.I, II and III

E.No error


4)

I) he shot down a fourth-generation F-16 fighter

II) he was captured by villagers

III) in Pakistan-occupied Kashmir where he landed

IV) and handed over to the Pakistan military.

A.only II

B.only II and IV

C.I, III and IV

D.only III and IV

E.No error


5) 

I) Hindustan Times, after talked to former air force

II) intelligence and politicians has been able to reconstruct

III) some of the behind-the-scenes action in New Delhi

IV) Islamabad that led Pakistan Prime Minister Imran Khan to released the Indian fighter pilot

A.only I, II and III

B.only I and III

C.only II and III

D.only III

E.No error


Sentence Connectors

Directions (6-10): In the following question, two statements and five connectors are given. Only one of the connectors from those given can be used to combine the given two statements into one sentence without changing the meaning. Choose that connector as your answer.

6)

I) I don’t like rain

II) I live in the state with the most rainfall.

A.yet

B.if

C.as

D.on account of

E.owing to


7)

I) His father, though ill-equipped for the project,

II) Had tried his best.

A.since

B.nevertheless

C.on the other hand

D.by comparison

E.none of the above


8)

I) To have a better position at work,

II) I need to takea high score from the exam

A.so

B.in fact

C.especially

D.and

E.None of the above


9)

I) If you don’t study dilligently,

II) You’ll never understand trigonometry.

A.since

B.unless

C.in addition to

D.of course

E.except


10) 

I) She can’t be sure she will win,

II) At this early stage of the campaign.

A.especially

B.although

C.whether

D.nevertheless

E.None of the above


Answers :

1) Answer: B

Fragment I:  After images of bleed captured

Here, the preposition ‘of’ must follow the verb ‘bleeding to make it correct.

Ex.  After images of bleeding captured

Fragment II is absolutely correct.

Fragment III: Abhinandan Varthaman were put out. This fragment has an error of parallelism. Here ‘were’ must be replaced by ‘was’ to make it grammatically correct.

Fragment IV is correct and has no error in it.

Clearly, only fragments II and IV are error free.

Therefore, option B is the correct answer choice to this question.


2) Answer: B

Fragment I is absolutely error free.

Fragment II: There is an error of tense here. As the sentence talks about a past event, the verb ‘intercepted’ has to be in its past form; ‘intercepting’.

Fragment III does not have an error.

Fragment IV: Here the phrase ‘Rajouri-Mendhar sector in 27 February’ must be changed to ‘Rajouri-Mendhar sector on 27 February’ to make it a grammatically correct sentence.

Clearly, fragments I and III are absolutely error free.

Therefore, option B is the correct answer choice to this question.


3) Answer: C

Fragment I is correct and has no error in it.

Fragment II: There is an error of subject-verb agreement here. The main subject of the sentence ‘from his aged MiG-21’ is in singular number and the verb following it has to be in agreement. ‘ageing’ must be used here in place of ‘aged’ to make it a grammatically correct sentence.

Fragment III is error free.

Fragment IV is error free as well.

Clearly, fragments I, III and IV do not have any error.

Therefore, option C is the correct answer choice to this question.


4) Answer: E

All the fragments are correct and error-free.

Option E is hence the correct answer.

Therefore, option E is the correct answer choice to this question.


5) Answer: C

The errors are in part I and part IV.

Reason:

In part I, “after talked to former” is erroneous. The correct word in place of “talked” should have been “talking”.

In part IV, the word “released” is erroneous. The correct word in place of “released” should have been “release”. [“release” and “liberate” are both verbs.]

The rest of the parts are correct.

Therefore, option C is the correct answer choice to this question.


6) Answer: A

The first statement is regarding something that has already been said but still somebody did it, as is explained in the second statement.
Among the given options, yet is the correct choice since it is used to imply that despite something whereas if is mainly used in a conditional clause. All the other three connectors given are used to indicate some cause and effect relationship. Hence they can be eliminated as the given statements do not share the cause and effect relationship.

The connected statement would be:
I don’t like rain, yet I live in the state with the most rainfall.

Therefore, option A is the correct answer choice to this question.


7) Answer: B

The first statement is regarding the issue faced by the person whereas the second statement is regarding the activity on the part of the person despite the problems faced by him or her. Among the given connectors, only B can connect these two statements since it implies ‘in spite of something’. Other connectors are out of context in case of these two statements.

Since is mainly used to indicate the cause-effect relationship whereas on the other hand is used in order to imply something contrasting to what has been said already. By comparison is also not correct for the given context.

The complete statement would be:

His father, though ill-equipped for the project, had nevertheless tried his best.Therefore, option B is the correct answer choice to this question.


8) Answer: A

These two statements share a relationship of cause and effect since we are talking about the reason of better position at work and I need to take a high score from the exam. The reason is that I need to take a high score from the exam.

Among the given options, so can only be used in the given context to imply the cause and effect relationship. Other connectors will not connect these two statements since they do not imply the cause and effect relationship.

The complete sentence would be:

So as to have a better position at work, I need to take a high score from the exam.

Therefore, option A is the correct answer choice to this question.


9) Answer: B

Here, the first statement is regarding the certainty If you don’t study diligently,  but the second statement gives a condition in which there is a possibility that you’ll never understand trigonometry.

Among the given options, unless may be used to connect the two statements since it can give the condition imposed on something taking place. Since is used to imply the cause-effect relationship whereas in addition to is used to imply that something more may have to be said. Other two connectors are also not correct according to the given context.

The complete sentence would be: 

Unless you study dilligently, you’ll never understand trigonometry.

Therefore, option B is the correct answer choice to this question.


10) Answer: A

The two statements can be connected in the way that the second statement is elaborating on the information already provided in the first statement. The person can’t be sure that she will win and then we get to know that at this early stage of the campaign.

Among the given options, we may use especially in order to connect the two statements because it also elaborates on the information already available with us.

The connected statement would be:

She can’t be sure she will win, especially at this early stage of the campaign Therefore, option A is the correct answer choice to this question.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 English Practice Questions
Day – 22 Day – 21 Day – 20
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments