SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 English Language Questions (Day-25)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz 

 

Paragraph fillers

Directions (1-5): In each of the following questions a short passage is given with one of the lines in the passage missing and represented by a blank. Select the best out of the five answer choices given, to make the passage complete and coherent (coherent means logically complete and sound).


1)
The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) will launch the Brazilian satellite Amazonia-1 from the Satish Dhawan Space Centre in Sriharikota in Andhra Pradesh on Sunday. The countdown for the launch commenced on Saturday. __________________This will be ISRO’s first mission of the year 2021. It is scheduled to take place at 10.24 am today, according to ISRO.

A.Along with Amazonia-1, 18 other co-passenger satellites will also be onboard the Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle (PSLV-C51).

B.This satellite would further strengthen the existing structure by providing remote sensing data.

C.The 637-kg Amazonia-1 is the optical earth observation satellite of the National Institute for Space Research (INPE).

D.The NSIL is undertaking this mission under a commercial arrangement with US-based launch services.

E.According to the last update from ISRO about today’s launch, the filling of oxidizer for the second stage of the PSLV rocket has been completed.


2)
The Sacramento Bee reports Dr. Scott Green appeared Thursday for his Sacramento Superior Court trial, held virtually because of the coronavirus pandemic, from an operating room. _____________________ He was dressed in surgical scrubs with a patient undergoing the procedure just out of view; the beeps of medical machinery can be heard in the background.

A.He appeared to continue working with his head down while waiting for Court Commissioner Gary Link to enter the chamber.

B.The judge said he didn’t think it was appropriate to conduct trial under the circumstances.

C.The clerk reminded Green the proceedings were being live streamed because traffic trials are required by law to be open to the public, and Green said he understood.

D.When Link appeared and saw the doctor on the screen, the judge hesitated to proceed with the trial out of concern for the welfare of the patient.

E.Hello, Mr. Green? Hi. Are you available for trial?” asked a courtroom clerk as an officer summoned to appear in trial raised her eyebrows.


3)
Two skiers navigated a thin layer of snow with no margin for error down the precipitous shoulder of Half Dome in Yosemite National Park and alternately skied and rappelled back to the valley floor in an unusually daring feat. ______________________________________ Jason Torlano, 45, and Zach Milligan, 40, completed the descent in five hours on Sunday by carefully carving their way in crusty snow and using ropes to rappel several sections of bare rock known as the “death slabs”.

A.If you fall down the middle, you have a small chance of not falling to your death — but it’s a maybe.”

B.But no one is known to have attempted the entire 4,800-foot (1,463-meter) descent from peak to valley.

C.Snowboarder Jim Zellers is believed to be the first to descend the 800-foot (243-meter) upper section on the shoulder of the dome in 2000.

D.Torlano said he had been dreaming about skiing the dome since his family moved to Yosemite when he was 5 years old.

E.If you fall to your left or right, you’re definitely dead,” said JT Holmes, a professional free skier who is a friend of Torlano’s.


4)
Chinese state-sponsored groups intruded into the computer networks of at least a dozen Indian state-run organisations, mainly power utilities and load despatchcentres, _________________ since mid-2020 in an attempt to insert malware that could cause widespread disruptions, according to a new study.

A.Among the organisations that were targeted were NTPC Limited, the country’s largest power conglomerate, five key regional load despatchcentres that help in the management.

B.The report further said the alleged intrusions by the Chinese groups, some with known links to the Ministry of State Security (MSS).

C.The activity apparently began much before the clashes between Indian and Chinese troops in May 2020.

D.China’s main intelligence and security agency, and the People’s Liberation Army (PLA), were not limited to the power sector.

E.All 12 organisations would qualify as critical infrastructure, according to the Indian National Critical Information Infrastructure Protection Centre’s (NCIIPC).


5)
As 2020 progressed, several companies adopted a hybrid plan: a fraction of employees came to office while the rest worked from home; an alternative model saw employees working out of the office for at least a few days a week. ________________ Most corporate offices may share a common workplace design — hotdesks, pods, meeting tables, and open seating — yet chief executive officers around the world diverge greatly on what constitutes the “new normal” for working professionals a year after the global pandemic began.

A.remote work was “not the new normal, but an aberration.

B.Soon after lockdowns were announced around the world — in India, a 68-day lockdown began on March 25, 2020.

C.Tata Consultancy Services have already made remote work a permanent possibility in their organisations.

D.The German government on Wednesday agreed on a strategy to boost the use of data for commercial purpose.

E.employees moved to a work from home (WFH) routine that caused ripples across industries.


Para jumble

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions given below, a set of sentences is given, which when properly sequenced, form a coherent paragraph. Arrange the sentences in the correct sequence and answer the questions that follow.

a) In the background, one can hear VP Harris saying “Can he see me? Can he hear me?

b) The video opens to show Glover standing with a microphone in his hand.

c) Shared by Nasa on their official Instagram profile, the video showcases the vice president congratulating Glover.

d) In honor of #BlackHistoryMonth, @VP Kamala Harris called @astrovicglover to congratulate him on his historic mission as the first African American to fly on a commercial spacecraft.

e) Vice President Kamala Harris Makes an Earth-to-Space Call,” Nasa shared.

f) A video of a conversation between US vice president Kamala Harris and National Aeronautics and Space Administration (Nasa) astronaut Victor Glover.


6)
Which among the following would be the First sentence of the paragraph after the rearrangement?

A.F

B.A

C.D

D.C

E.None of the above


7)
Which among the following would be the fifth sentence of the paragraph after the rearrangement?

A.C

B.A

C.B

D.F

E.E


8) Which among the following would be the third sentence of the paragraph after the rearrangement?

A.E

B.D

C.C

D.F

E.None of the above


9)
Which among the following would be the SIXTH (LAST) sentence of the paragraph after the rearrangement?

A.C

B.E

C.A

D.F

E.None of the above


10)
Which among the following would be the fourth sentence of the paragraph after the rearrangement?

A.B

B.A

C.F

D.E

E.C


Answers :

1) Answer: A

The paragraph starts while quoting that The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) will launch the Brazilian satellite Amazonia-1. The sentence further states that the countdown for the launch commenced on Saturday. Out of the choices available, the sentence A clearly fits the blank most appropriately and the usage of the phrase ‘Along with Amazonia-1’ confirms the same.

Therefore, option A is the correct answer choice to this question.


2) Answer: C

Out of all the sentences option C fits the blank most appropriately as it takes the discussion started in the paragraph further in the most logical manner.

Moreover, usage of the noun ‘Sacramento’ before the word ‘Superior Court trial’ indicates that the sentence preceding the blank must have a reference of ‘operating room’ and the presence of ‘Dr. Scott Green’ in the very beginning of the sentence validates it.

Therefore, option C is the correct answer choice to this question.


3) Answer: E

If we read the sentences carefully, we can observe the presence of a keyword – “death slabs” in the sentence following the blank. The same keyword “you’re definitely dead” is present in the sentence given as option E. Moreover, usage of the phrase ‘with no margin for error’ for the first time in the paragraph confirms this sentence to be fitting the blank.

Therefore, option E is the correct answer choice to this question.


4) Answer: A

The paragraph starts while quoting those Chinese state-sponsored groups intruded into the computer networks. The sentence further states how the attempt was made to insert malware that could cause widespread disruptions. Out of the choices available, the sentence A clearly fits the blank most appropriately and the usage of the phrase ‘organisations’ confirms the same.

Therefore, option A is the correct answer choice to this question.


5) Answer: C

Out of all the sentences option C fits the blank most appropriately as it takes the discussion started in the paragraph further in the most logical manner.

Moreover, usage of the noun ‘hybrid plan’ after the word ‘adopted’ indicates that the sentence preceding the blank must have a reference of ‘alternative’ and the presence of ‘alternative model’ in the very beginning of the sentence validates it.


Directions (6-10):

Therefore, option C is the correct answer choice to this question.

D and E:

D. In honor of #BlackHistoryMonth, @VP Kamala Harris called @astrovicglover to congratulate him on his historic mission as the first African American to fly on a commercial spacecraft.

E. Vice President Kamala Harris Makes an Earth-to-Space Call,” Nasa shared.

E and F:

E. Vice President Kamala Harris Makes an Earth-to-Space Call,” Nasa shared.

F. A video of a conversation between US vice president Kamala Harris and National Aeronautics and Space Administration (Nasa) astronaut Victor Glover.

F and A:

F. A video of a conversation between US vice president Kamala Harris and National Aeronautics and Space Administration (Nasa) astronaut Victor Glover.
A. In the background, one can hear VP Harris saying “Can he see me? Can he hear me?

A and B:
A. In the background, one can hear VP Harris saying “Can he see me? Can he hear me?

B. The video opens to show Glover standing with a microphone in his hand.

B and C:

B. The video opens to show Glover standing with a microphone in his hand.

C. Shared by Nasa on their official Instagram profile, the video showcases the vice president congratulating Glover.

The correct sequence of the sentences would be: DEFABC

Therefore, option C is the correct answer choice to this question.


6) Answer: C

According to the given context of the sentences, it is regarding the fact that Astronaut Victor Glover is currently aboard the International Space Station. The conversation ranges from the legacy of human spaceflight to Glover’s experience of first spacewalk to how beautiful the Earth looks from space. Among the given sentences we can see that Statement D is the first sentence, since it gives us the premise of the given paragraph.


7) Answer: C

According to the given context of the sentences, it is regarding the fact that Astronaut Victor Glover is currently aboard the International Space Station. The conversation ranges from the legacy of human spaceflight to Glover’s experience of first spacewalk to how beautiful the Earth looks from space. Among the given sentences we can see that Statement D is the first sentence, since it gives us the premise of the given paragraph.


8) Answer:
D

According to the given context of the sentences, it is regarding the fact that Astronaut Victor Glover is currently aboard the International Space Station. The conversation ranges from the legacy of human spaceflight to Glover’s experience of first spacewalk to how beautiful the Earth looks from space. Among the given sentences we can see that Statement D is the first sentence, since it gives us the premise of the given paragraph.


9) Answer:
A

According to the given context of the sentences, it is regarding the fact that Astronaut Victor Glover is currently aboard the International Space Station. The conversation ranges from the legacy of human spaceflight to Glover’s experience of first spacewalk to how beautiful the Earth looks from space. Among the given sentences we can see that Statement D is the first sentence, since it gives us the premise of the given paragraph.


10) Answer:
B

According to the given context of the sentences, it is regarding the fact that Astronaut Victor Glover is currently aboard the International Space Station. The conversation ranges from the legacy of human spaceflight to Glover’s experience of first spacewalk to how beautiful the Earth looks from space. Among the given sentences we can see that Statement D is the first sentence, since it gives us the premise of the given paragraph.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 English Practice Questions
Day – 23 Day – 22 Day – 21
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments