SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 English Language Questions (Day-28)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz 

Sentence rearrangement and fillers

Directions (1-5): In the given questions the parts of the sentences are jumbled with a blank. Read and understand the correct sequence of the parts and the word that can fit the blank to make the sentences meaningful.


1)
The Ease of ____ Index (EoLI) (A)/ in planning and regional disparities.(B)/2020 for India’s cities reveals gaps (C)/ evolve a holistic strategy to improve(D)/ service delivery, but also make them equitable(E)/

A.ACBD- living

B.CBAD- income

C.BDAC- upkeep

D.ACDB- means

E.No arrangement required


2)
The Centre, on Thursday, (A)/ of more than a ____ (B)/ released the rankings of the Ease of Living Index (EoLI) (C)/ 2020 for cities with a population (D)/ and those with less than a million people(E)/

A.ACBD- jillion

B.CBAD- billion

C.BDAC- thousand

D.ACDB- million

E.No arrangement required


3)
For development and provides an understanding(A)/ the quality of life and the impact of initiatives (B)/EoLI is an assessment tool that ____ (C)/ of cities based on the quality of life,(D)/ economic-ability and sustainability(E)/

A.ACBD- judge

B.CDAB- guess

C.BDAC- assess

D.CBAD- evaluates

E.No arrangement required


4)
One, Article 21 of the Constitution (A)/ it is important to measure (B)/ guarantees every citizen a certain standard (C)/ the performance of cities for three ____ (D)/ of life that ensures dignity and personal growth(E)/

A.ACBD- cause

B.CBAD- ground

C.BDAC- reasons

D.ACDB- basis

E.No arrangement required


5)
Economic growth is ____ intricately linked with urbanisation, (A)/but, in India, this has not kept pace with the rate of economic growth (B)/ the rise in urban population (40% of India’s total population is expected to live in urban areas by 2030) (C)/ has vastly outpaced the capacity of Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) (D)/  No arrangement required (E)/

A.ACBD- tactfully

B.CBAD- sensitively

C.BDAC- carefully

D.ACDB- delicately

E.No arrangement required


Connectors

Directions(6-10): Select the phrase/connector out of three phrases/connectors given as (a), (b) and (c) which can be used in the beginning (to start the sentence) to form a single sentence from the two or three statements given while implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences.

6)

I) The BJP, as well as parties which claim to be secular or represent minority interests.

II) Must exercise responsibility in their campaign, for Hindu-Muslim harmony.

a) AlthoughBJP….

b) As a secular…

c) Being a secular…

A.only a

B.only c

C.only b

D.b and c

E.All of the above


7)

I) This year’s elections for legislative assemblies are important.

II) Not just in terms of determining the political balance of power nationally.

a) On account of …
b) Besides the idea …
c) With the idea …

A.only b

B.only c

C.only a

D.b and c

E.None of these


8)

I) The polls are also important because they will shape social relations.

II) Between Hindus and Muslims in key geographical regions, where both communities coexist.

a) In spite of …

b) Since polls…

c) Given that …

A.only a

B.only b

C.only c

D.a and c

E.None of these


9)

I) In all three states, but particularly in the eastern states.

II) The Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) is hoping to consolidate the Hindu vote.

a) Keeping in mind …

b) As keeping in …

c) Allowing all the …

A.only a

B.only b

C.b and c

D.a and b

E.All of these


10)

I) It is tempting in an electoral democracy to leverage group identities.

II) But a polarised campaign which deepens the Hindu-Muslim divide goes against the spirit.

a) While it is …

b) It is tempting …

c) Despite it is …

A.only a

B.only c

C.a and b

D.a and c

E.None of these


Answers :

1) Answer: A

Here, if we look closely we can see that neither part B nor part C can be used as the

starting of the sentence. Also, we can understand that after part A part C will be there. Again we can

understand by the linking keywords that after part D part E will come.

Now if we check option A we can understand that it makes proper sense. On the other hand only

‘Living’ will fit the given blank.

Therefore option A is the correct answer choice to this question.


2) Answer: D

Here, if we look closely we can see that neither part B nor part C can be used as the

starting of the sentence. Also, we can understand that after part A part C will be there. Again we can

understand by the linking keywords that after part D part B will come.

Now if we check option D we can understand that it makes proper sense. On the other hand only

‘million’ will fit the given blank.

Therefore option D is the correct answer choice to this question.


3) Answer: D

Here, if we look closely we can see that neither part A nor part B can be used as the

starting of the sentence. Also, we can understand that after part A part D will be there. Again we can

understand by the linking keywords that after part D part E will come.

Now if we check option D we can understand that it makes proper sense. On the other hand only

‘evaluates’ will fit the given blank.

Therefore option D is the correct answer choice to this question.


4) Answer: C

Here, if we look closely we can see that neither part A nor part C can be used as the

starting of the sentence. Also, we can understand that after part A part C will be there. Again we can

understand by the linking keywords that after part D part A will come.Now if we check option C we can understand that it makes proper sense. On the other hand only‘reasons’ will fit the given blank.

Therefore option C is the correct answer choice to this question.


5) Answer: E

Here, if we look closely we can see that neither part A nor part B can be changed from its position of the sentence. Also, we can understand that after part A part B will be there. Again we can

understand by the linking keywords that after part D part E will come normally.

Now if we check any of the options with the given word arrangement we understand that it does not make a proper sense. On the other hand the blank has been shown as proxy to the arrangement.

Therefore option E is the correct answer choice to this question.


6) Answer: D

In the given statements, statement I states BJP’s strength as parties which claim to be secular or represent minority interestsand statement II discusses what the party must exercise responsibility in their campaign, for Hindu-Muslim harmony.

Applying the elimination technique, let’s check the relevance of each of the options one by one.

Possibility 1.

Although BJP’s strength as parties which claim to be secular or represent minority interests the party must exercise responsibility in their campaign, for Hindu-Muslim harmony.

Or

Although BJP’s strength as parties which claim to be secular or represent minority interests the party must exercise responsibility which is essential for national unity in their campaign, for Hindu-Muslim harmony.

We can observe that neither of the above two formations expresses a meaningful context.

This eliminates option A.

Possibility 2.

As a secular party BJP’s strength to represent minority interests should exercise responsibility which is essential for national unity in their campaign, for Hindu-Muslim harmony.

Clearly, the above synthesis is both grammatically and contextually correct and keeps the flow of the sentence intact.

Possibility 3.

Being a secular party BJP’s strength to represent minority interests should exercise responsibility which is essential for national unity in their campaign, for Hindu-Muslim harmony.

Evidently, the above synthesis is also both grammatically and contextually correct and coherent.

Therefore option D is the correct answer choice to this question.


7) Answer: B

The given statements seem to be effects of a common cause.
Applying the elimination technique, let’s check the relevance of each of the options one by one.

Possibility 1.

On account of this year’s elections for legislative assemblies which are important, not just in terms of determining the political balance of power nationally.

We can observe here that though the formation above is grammatically correct, it doesn’t express a meaningful context. This eliminates option C.

Possibility 2.

Besides the idea of this year’s elections for legislative assemblies which are important, not just in terms of determining the political balance of power nationally.

Once again we have here a construction that is grammatically correct but logically flawed. This hence eliminates option A and D as well.

Possibility 3.

With the idea of this year’s elections for legislative assemblies which are important, not just in terms of determining the political balance of power nationally.

Clearly, the synthesis made above is both grammatically and contextually correct and keeps the flow of the sentence intact.

Therefore option B is the correct answer choice to this question.


8) Answer: C

In the given statements, statement I depicts that polls are also important because they will shape social relationsand statement II depicts, between Hindus and Muslims in key geographical regions, where both communities coexist.

Applying the elimination technique, let’s check the relevance of each of the options one by one.

Possibility 1.

In spite of polls which are also important, because they will shape social relations between Hindus and Muslims in key geographical regions, where both communities coexist.

Though the synthesis made above looks fine, it doesn’t not however keeps the flow intact. This eliminates options A and D.

Possibility 2.

Since polls which are also important, because they will shape social relations between Hindus and Muslims in key geographical regions, where both communities coexist.

Once again an example of a grammatical correct formation but it too doesn’t make any sense here. This eliminates option B as well.

Possibility 3

Given that the polls which are also important, because they will shape social relations between Hindus and Muslims in key geographical regions, where both communities will coexist.

Clearly, the above synthesis is both grammatically and logically correct and keeps the chain of thoughts intact.

Therefore option C is the correct answer choice to this question.


9) Answer: A

While statement I states the necessity of polls particularly in the eastern states, statement II points to Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) hoping to consolidate the Hindu vote.

Applying the elimination technique, let’s check the relevance of each of the options one by one.

Possibility 1. 

Keeping in mind all the three states, particularly the eastern states, Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) is hoping to consolidate the Hindu vote.

Clearly, the above synthesis is both grammatically and contextually correct and keeps the flow going.

This eliminates options B and C.

Possibility 2.

As keeping in mind all the three states, particularly the eastern states, Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) is hoping to consolidate the Hindu vote.

This formation also implies the intended meaning but is both grammatically and contextually incorrect.

Possibility 3.

Allowing all the three states, particularly the eastern states, Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) is hoping to consolidate the Hindu vote.

Though the above construction is grammatically correct yet it doesn’t make a coherent sentence.

Therefore option A is the correct answer choice to this question.


10) Answer: A

If we read the sentences carefully, we can observe that the statements I and II simply suggest that It is tempting to leverage group identities in an electoral democracy but a polarised campaign which deepens the Hindu-Muslim divide, goes against the spirit. Applying the elimination technique, let’s check the relevance of each of the options one by one.

Possibility 1. 

While it is tempting to leverage group identities in an electoral democracy a polarised campaign which deepens the Hindu-Muslim divide, goes against the spirit.

Clearly, the above synthesis is both grammatically and contextually correct and keeps the flow intact. This hence eliminates option B.

Possibility 2.

It is tempting in an electoral democracy to leverage group identities but a polarised campaign which deepens the Hindu-Muslim divide goes against the spirit.

Clearly, we can observe that the above formation doesn’t make a coherent synthesis. Hence, this eliminates option C as well.

Possibility 3.

Despite it is tempting in an electoral democracy to leverage group identities but a polarised campaign which deepens the Hindu-Muslim divide goes against the spirit.

Though the above construction looks fine at the first glance, it is not logical in the context.

Therefore option A is the correct answer choice to this question.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 English Practice Questions
Day – 26 Day – 25 Day – 24
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments