SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 English Language Questions (Day-36)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

CLOZE TEST

Directions (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

US President Joe Biden is __A__ pleased with the outcome of the historic first summit-level __B__ of the Quad last Friday, one of his most __C__ foreign policy initiatives since taking office less than two months ago. Biden and his counterparts – Prime Ministers Narendra Modi of India, Scott Morrison of Australia and Yoshihide Suga of Japan – made __D__ by getting together virtually for the first summit of the four-nation __E__, which they have described as a “flexible group of like-minded partners”..


1)  A

A.anticipated

B.awaited

C.expectedly

D.hoped

E.None of the above


2) B

A.assembly

B.meeting

C.conference

D.conclave

E.None of the above


3) C

A.notable

B.serious

C.crucial

D.significant

E.None of the above


4) D

A.history

B.archive

C.record

D.report

E.None of the above


5) E

A.assemble

B.collect

C.grouping

D.mass

E.None of the above


Idioms

Directions (6-10): In this question, you need to replace the bold part of the sentence by the most suitable idiom/expression given as option.


6)
Don’t try to explain the technicalities of how this machine works; it would be all waste, as I am not interested.

A.a piece of cake

B.allgreek to me

C.ducks and drakes

D.ace in the hole

E.both A and B


7)
He’s got lot to do, quite often attending meetings and organizing events.

A.as busy as bee

B.at the drop of a hat

C.barking up the wrong tree

D.both A and C

E.none of these


8
) Don’t forget to dress up for work tomorrow. The company’s corporate influential persons arecoming  to visit.

A.jack of all trades

B.a big shot

C.a big gun

D.both B and C

E.none of these


9)
The assignment was very lengthy so she was forced to stay awake late nights to get it done on time.

A.cut corners

B.cut the mustard

C.burn midnight oil

D.both B and C

E.none of these


10)
We had a heavy lunch today, and now I am falling ill.

A.hitting the sack

B.feeling a bit under the weather

C.making a long story short

D.the last straw

E.none of these


Answers :

1) Answer: C

Option A “anticipated” means ‘regard as probable’ and can be ruled out as it makes the sentence incoherent.

Option B “awaited” means ‘wait for’ and can be eliminated as it is not related to the context of the passage.

Option D “hoped” means ‘want something to happen’ and though it seems to be in sync with the context, its usage makes the sentence grammatically incorrect.

Option C “expectedly” means ‘In an expected way’ and it aptly fits the context and makes the sentence a meaningful one.

Therefore, option C is the correct answer choice to this question.


2) Answer: B

Options A and C “assembly” and “conference” mean ‘the action of gathering together’ and can be eliminated as they have positive connotation and contradict the sentence.

Option D can be ruled out as “conclave” means ‘a private meeting’ and is vague in the context of the sentence.

Option B “meeting” means ‘especially for formal discussion’ and is apt as it fits in the blank perfectly.

Therefore, option B is the correct answer choice to this question.


3) Answer: D

Option A “notable” means ‘worthy of attention’ can be eliminated as its usage renders the sentence incoherent.

Option B “serious” means ‘demanding’ and can be eliminated as it makes the sentence grammatically incorrect.

Option C “crucial” means ‘extremely important’ and can be eliminated as it does not lend any meaning to the sentence and is contextual misfit.

Option D “significant” means ‘sufficiently great’ and here it aptly shows the foreign policy initiatives.

Therefore, option D is the correct answer choice to this question.


4) Answer: A

The sentence as a whole talk about getting together virtually for the first summit of the four-nation. Thus, the word to be used in the blank should indicate strengthening these thoughts.

Option A “history” means ‘study of the past’ and conforms itself to the explanation above.

Option B “archive” means ‘a collection of historical documents’ and can be eliminated as it is contradictory to the meaning expressed in the passage.

Options C and D “record” and “report” means ‘account kept in writing’ and are not usually used with the preposition “first summit of the four-nation”.

Therefore, option A is the correct answer choice to this question.


5) Answer: C

The sentence hints at various clauses for which the social media cannot be held responsible for governing the mental wellbeing of people.

Option C “grouping” means ‘a set of associated people’ and aptly fits the context and makes the sentence a meaningful one.

Options A and D “assemble” and “mass” mean ‘gather together in one place’ and can be ruled out as make the sentence logically incorrect as they have positive connotation.

Option B “collect” means ‘gather together’ and can be eliminated as it is nowhere related to the context of the passage.

Therefore, option C is the correct answer choice to this question.


6) Answer: B

A piece of cake (idiom): Something very easy.

All greek to me (idiom): Something difficult to understand.

Ducks and Drakes (Idiom): Behave recklessly

Ace in the hole (Idiom): A hidden strength.

Therefore, option B is the correct answer choice to this question.


7) Answer: A

As busy as bee (idiom): Occupied with lot of work.

At the drop of a hat (idiom): without any hesitation.

Barking up the wrong tree (idiom): looking at the wrong place.

Therefore, option A is the correct answer choice to this question.


8) Answer: D

A jack of all trades (Idiom): A person who has dabbled in many skills.

A bit shot (Idiom): An important or influential person.

A big gun (Idiom): An important or influential person.

Clearly, both option B and C are replacing the bold part appropriately.

Therefore, option D is the correct answer choice to this question.

9) Answer: C

Cut Corners (Idiom): Do something to save money.

Cut the mustard (Idiom): To comeupto expectations.

Burn Midnight oil (Idiom): To work late night.

Therefore, option C is the correct answer choice to this question.


10) Answer: B

Hitting the sack (Idiom): going to bed.

feeling a bit under the weather (idiom): Feeling sick

making a short story short (idiom): to come to the point.

The last straw (idiom): The final problem in a series of problems.

Therefore, option B is the correct answer choice to this question.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 English Practice Questions
Day – 34 Day – 33 Day – 32
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments