SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 English Language Questions (Day-38)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Errorless part

Directions (1-5): In this question, a sentence has been divided into four parts marked as I, II, III and IV. You need to find which part/parts does not/do not have an error in terms of its grammatical or contextual usage. If the sentence is absolutely correct, mark (E) as your answer.

1)

I) The apex court sought in response

II) from the Central government

III) on a plea regarding cancelling

IV) of around 30 million Aadhaar cards.

A.only I and III

B.only II and IV

C.only IV

D.only III

E.No error


2)

I) It is a very serious issue.

II) We expect you not to treat it as adversary.

III) UIDAI is the authority

IV) this issues Aadhaar cards.

A.only I and IV

B.only I and III

C.I, III and IV

D.only I

E.No error


3) 

I) The public interest litigation (PIL),

II) filled by a woman from Jharkhand,

III) has alleged starvation deaths following denial

IV) of food in the absence of ration card.

A.only II and III

B.only II and IV

C.I,III and IV

D.I, II and III

E.No error


4)

I) Appearing for petitioner Koili Devi,

II) senior advocate Colin Gonsalves claimed that around

III) three crore [30 million] ration cards

IV) of poor people were cancelled.

A.only II

B.only II and IV

C.I, III and IV

D.only III and IV

E.No error


5) 

I) There is a grievance redress system,

II) under the Food Security Act.

III) This court has already sought responses

IV) from the states government.

A.only I, II and III

B.only I and III

C.only II and III

D.only III

E.No error


Inference based

Direction (6-10): In each of the questions given below, a passage has been given which are either situational based or describes a scenario. Below each passage, a question has been given which is framed to make you to infer something out of it. Mark out the correct inference as your answer.

6) Union minister Jitendra Singh said Chandrayaan-2 was a highly complex mission to develop and demonstrate the key technologies for end-to-end lunar mission capability, including soft-landing and roving on the lunar surface.The life of the orbiter of Chandrayaan-2 was initially envisaged for a year but the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) expects it to last for seven years, Union minister Jitendra Singh said on Wednesday.However, the lander Vikram hard-landed on September 7, 2019, crashing India’s dream to become the first nation to successfully land on the lunar surface in its maiden attempt.

Which among the following can be inferred from the above passage?                  

A.Chandrayaan-2 was a highly complex mission to develop and demonstrate the key technologies

B.The mission comprised an orbiter, lander and rover.

C.Planned to land on the South Pole of the Moon, Chandrayaan-2 was launched on July 22, 2019.

D.But for achieving soft landing at the intended spot, the other objectives of the mission have been significantly attained

E.None of the above


7) Which among the following can be said regarding the style of writing in the given passage above?

A.political

B.commentary

C.explanatory

D.exruciating

E.None of the above


8) Which among the following can be said about
Chandrayaan-2  from the given passage?

A.autocratic

B.synthetic

C.pathetic

D.functional

E.None of the above


9)
Which among the following can explain the road lying ahead forChandrayaan-2 campaign?

A.scrupulous

B.restrained

C.scurrilous

D.opprobrious

E.None of the above


10) Which among the following will correctly explain the opinion of the author
regarding Chandrayaan-2 campaign?

A.presbiopic

B.biased

C.optimistic

D.careless

E.None of the above


Answers :

1) Answer: B

Fragment I: The apex court sought in response

Here, the preposition ‘in’ must follow the nounand not a verb `sought’to make it correct.

Ex. The apex court sought a response

Fragment II:is absolutely correct

Fragment III: on a plea regarding cancelling,this fragment has an error of parallelism. Here ‘cancelling’ must be replaced by ‘cancellation’ to make it grammatically correct.

Fragment IV is correct and has no error in it.

Clearly, only fragments II and IV are error free.

Therefore, option B is the correct answer choice to this question.


2) Answer: B

Fragment I is absolutely error free.

Fragment II: We expect you not to treat it as adversary, there is an error of tense here. As the sentence talks about a present event, the noun ‘adversary’ has to be in its present participle form ‘adversarial’.

Fragment III does not have an error.

Fragment IV: Here the phrase ‘this issues Aadhaar cards’ must be changed to ‘that issues Aadhaar cards’ to make it a grammatically correct sentence.

Clearly, fragments I and III are absolutely error free.

Therefore, option B is the correct answer choice to this question.


3) Answer: C

Fragment I is correct and has no error in it.

Fragment II: There is an error of subject-tense agreement here. The main subject of the sentence ‘filled by a woman from Jharkhand’ and the verb following it has to be in agreement ‘filed’ must be used here in place of ‘filled’ to make it a grammatically correct sentence.

Fragment III is error free.

Fragment IV is error free as well.

Clearly, fragments I, III and IV do not have any error.

Therefore, option C is the correct answer choice to this question.


4) Answer: E

All the fragments are correct and error-free.

Option E is hence the correct answer.

Therefore, option E is the correct answer choice to this question.


5) Answer: C

The errors are in part I and part IV.

Reason:

In part I, “There is a grievance redress system” is erroneous. The correct word in place of “redress” should be “There is a grievance redressal system” in plural form.

In part IV, the word “states” is erroneous. The correct word in place of “states” should have been “state” [“state” is a noun].

The rest of the parts are correct.

Therefore, option C is the correct answer choice to this question.


6) Answer: D

Option A is not correct because there is no reference to a concrete possibility in the passage and

moreover the given statement itself is not making any co-relation altogether. Therefore it can be

eliminated from consideration.

Option B is not correct because of the same reason. The passage has nothing to do with “orbiter, lander and rover”. It is mainly about the preliminary studies by the government now and then. The two sides have been presented in the given passage.

Option C is not correct since it is not inferred from the passage. Nowhere is it mentioned that the

Government is unable to give response to “Planned landing on the South Pole”. It cannot be considered as the correct choice.

Option D is correct since it is capturing the situation pretty well. It is correct that “for achieving soft landing at the intended spot the other objectives of the mission have been significantly attained” and that is why now, Governments have to worry about “the other objectives of the mission” also. In the past, they had to worry only in cases oflanding at the intended spot,the government used to feel contained.

Therefore, option D is the correct answer choice to this question.


7) Answer: C

The given passage first gives us a ‘hypothesis’ and after that the same is to be established by the author by giving a study and investigation into an example. This is mere explanation of the given theory because with this example, it becomes easier to understand any kind of theory.

Among the given options, only option C would be the correct choice since other options are irrelevant in the context of the given passage. The passage can be said to be written in an explanatory style since the first part is a hypothesis and the next part is the example of that. The explanation may be best given if you present a proper picture of its application in the real life.

Therefore, option C is the correct answer choice to this question.


8) Answer: E

According to the given passage, it is clear that “demonstrate the key technologies for end-to-end lunar mission capability”. It may be said thatThe mission has accomplished the objective of expanding lunar scientific knowledge through detailed study of topography, mineralogy, surface chemical composition, thermo-physical characteristics and tenuous lunar atmosphere leading to a better understanding of the origin and evolution of the moon. Among the given options, none of the words will be able to say anything regarding Chandrayaan-2. Other options are also out of context here.

Therefore, option E is the correct answer choice to this question.


9) Answer: A

It is clear from the above passage that, Being mindful can, indeed, open a lot of doors – of fulfillment, contentment, and happiness regarding thecampaign that acknowledges people who created inspiring stories of happiness during the lockdown. It is not even certain whether a laboratory incident hypothesis is extremely likely to explain the introduction. It can thus be said that the road ahead for the campaign is quite scrupulous; to say the least, in order to make sure that the laboratory incident hypothesis is extremely unlikely.

Among the given options, scrupulous refers to very concerned to avoid doing wrong and that is why it

is the correct choice whereas scurrilous refers to vulgar and opprobrious refers to abusive / hateful

and restrained refers to unemotional. Therefore none of the other options will be able to explain the

situation correctly.

Therefore, option A is the correct answer choice to this question.


10) Answer: C

It is clear from the given passage that the author is optimistic regarding the fact that the Chandrayaan-2 campaign is truly special. This is a sign of being hopeful about the future of a new way to celebrate! which will feature an array of activities to enthral your senses, including entertaining tete-a-tete sessions with the who’s who in the ISRO’s missions, a quirky courtroom drama told in as a new web-series and are known to have an enhanced life than what is earlier envisaged.

Among the given options, only option C is the correct choice as it gives the right impression regarding

the opinion of the author. All the other options are completely out of context here.

Therefore, option C is the correct answer choice to this question.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 English Practice Questions
Day – 36 Day – 35 Day – 34
1.5 2 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments