SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 English Language Questions (Day-39)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

 

Fillers

Direction (1-5):In the following question, a paragraph is given from which five words have been edited out. These words are represented by alphabets, are given below the paragraph in a random order. Rearrange these words in an appropriate order so that these fit the blanks and give out grammatically and meaningfully paragraph.

1) Austin flew into India on the last leg of a three-nation visit that ____Japan and South Korea, and China’s ____and aggression figured in the US defense secretary’s discussions in the earlier stops of his tour. India and the US on Saturday discussed ways to ____their security ties against the backdrop of China’s growing____, with US defense secretary Lloyd Austin saying the defence partnership with India is a ____of the Biden-Harris administration.

A) elevate B) included C) assertiveness D) priority E) coercion

A) ADBEC

B) CEABD

C) BEACD

D) DACBE

E) ACEBD


2)
The two sides also agreed to ____ cooperation between the Indian ____ and the US Indo-Pacific, Central and Afr
ica Commands, ____ minister Rajnath Singh told a joint media ____after his meeting with Austin, the first top ____ of the Biden administration to visit the country.

A) enhance B) interaction C) military D) leader E) defence

A) ADBEC

B) CEABD

C) BEACD

D) DACBE

E) ACEBD


3)
Though both Singh and Austin made no ____ to China in their ____ to the media, the two sides are ____ to have discussed the India-China ____ at the Line of Actual Control (LAC), China’s actions across the____ , and the situation in Afghanistan.

A) reference B) understood C) region D) statements E) standoff

A) ADBEC

B) CEABD

C) BEACD

D) DACBE

E) ACEBD


4)
Austin flew into India on the last leg of a three-nation ____ that included Japan and South Korea, and China’s coercion and ____ figured in the US defense secretary’s discussions in the ____ stops of his tour. He arrived in India hours after the _____ ministers and NSAs of the US and China clashed ____ at a meeting in Alaska.

A) aggression B) foreign C) earlier D) visit E) publicly

A) ADBEC

B) CEABD

C) BEACD

D) DACBE

E) ACEBD


5)
Pointing to the shared values and ____ strategic interests of the US and India, Austin said: “We discussed ____ to elevate the US-India major defence____ , which is a priority of the Biden-Harris administration, and we’ll do that through ____ security cooperation and military-to-military ____ and defence trade.”

A) partnership B) regional C) converging D) interactions E) opportunities

A) ADBEC

B) CEABD

C) BEACD

D) DACBE

E) ACEBD


Words interchange

Direction (6-10): In the sentences given below, four words have been highlighted and placed in the sentence. Also, one of the given words needs to be replaced. Identify the correct sequence and correct replacement and mark that option as your answer.

6) The US dual-use (B) India a “major defence broad (A)” in 2016, allowing the country to have partner (C) access to a range of military and designated (D) technologies.

A) CBAD; C-extensive

B) BADC; B- spacious

C) DCAB; A- wider

D) BCAD; D- vast

E) No arrangement required


7)
The two sides have alsoCompatibility(A) what are known as “foundational” defence and security agreements(B), such as the Logistics Exchange Memorandum of Agreement (LEMOA), Communications scribbled (C) and Security Agreement (COMCASA) and Basic Exchange(D) and Cooperation Agreement (BECA).

A) CBAD; C- signed

B) BADC; B- pen

C) DCAB; A- pencil

D) BCAD; D- scribble

E) No arrangement required


8)
Singh said he and Austin potential (A) steps to realise the full explore (B) of the foundational agreements, and expanding military-to-military mutual (C) across services, information-sharing, cooperation in emerging sectors of defence, and engagement (D) logistics support.

A) CBAD; C- examine

B) BADC; B- discussed

C) DCAB; A- study

D) BCAD; D- analyse

E) No arrangement required


9)
The two sides also discussed the need to enhance capacity (A) to address non-traditional challenges(B) such as oil spills, environmental disasters (C), drug trafficking, and illegal, unreported and unregulated(D) fishing, he added.

A) CBAD; C-capacity

B) BADC; B- volume

C) DCAB; A- size

D) BCAD; D- space

E) No arrangement required


10)
Singh invited the US defence (A) to take advantage of India’s industry (B)foreign direct investment (FDI) policies in liberalised (C). “We both agreed that there are opportunities for co-operation(D) in the defence industry,” he said.

A) CBAD; C- concert

B) BADC; B- team

C) DCAB; A- joint

D) BCAD; D-

E) No arrangement required


Answers :

1) Answer: C

In the first blank we need a verb ‘included’ and not a noun and it means contain as part of a whole;

which fits perfectly in the first blank. Only option C fulfills that. By filling other words according to this option we can make a meaningful paragraph both grammatically and contextually. So the correct choice here is option C.

After properly rearranging the blanked words the correct sentence will be:

“Austin flew into India on the last leg of a three-nation visit that included Japan and South Korea, and China’s coercion and aggression figured in the US defense secretary’s discussions in the earlier stops of his tour. India and the US on Saturday discussed ways to elevate their security ties against the backdrop of China’s growing assertiveness, with US defense secretary Lloyd Austin saying the defence partnership with India is a priority of the Biden-Harris administration”.

Therefore, option C is the correct answer choice to this question.


2) Answer: E

In the first blank we need a verb ‘enhance’ means increase in quality; In the second blank we need a noun ‘military’ is a noun and it means the armed forces of a country. Only option E fulfills that. By filling other words according to this option we can make ameaningful paragraph both grammatically and contextually. So the correct choice hereis option E.

After properly rearranging the blanked words the correct sentence will be“The two sides also agreed to enhance cooperation between the Indian military and the US Indo-Pacific, Central and Africa Commands, defence minister Rajnath Singh told a joint media interaction after his meeting with Austin, the first top leader of the Biden administration to visit the country”.

Therefore, option E is the correct answer choice to this question.


3) Answer: A

In the first blank we need something that can connect both parts of the sentence.

‘Subsequently’ word fulfills that criteria and it means after a particular thing has

happened; afterwards. In the last blank we need an adjective. ‘Remarkable’ means

worthy of attention; striking. Only option A fulfills that. By filling other words according

to this option we can make a meaningful paragraph both grammatically and

contextually. So the correct choice here is option A.

After properly rearranging the blanked words the correct sentence will be “Though both Singh and Austin made no reference to China in their statements to the media, the two sides are understood to have discussed the India-China standoff at the Line of Actual Control (LAC), China’s actions across the region, and the situation in Afghanistan”

Therefore, option A is the correct answer choice to this question.


4) Answer: D

In the last blank we need an adverb and the blank is followed by a `publicly’. So ‘publicly’ fits in

the last blank perfectly. Only option D fulfills that. By filling other words according to

this option we can make a meaningful paragraph both grammatically and contextually.

So the correct choice here is option D.

After properly rearranging the blanked words the correct sentence will be “Austin flew into India on the last leg of a three-nation visit that included Japan and South Korea, and China’s coercion and aggression figured in the US defense secretary’s discussions in the earlier stops of his tour. He arrived in India hours after the foreign ministers and NSAs of the US and China clashed publicly at a meeting in Alaska”.

Therefore, option D is the correct answer choice to this question.


5) Answer: B

In the first blank ‘converging’ fits perfectly which means to move toward one point Only option B fulfills that. By filling other words according tothis option we can make a meaningful paragraph both grammatically and contextually.So the correct choice here is option B.

After properly rearranging the blanked words the correct sentence will be “Pointing to the shared values and converging strategic interests of the US and India, Austin said: We discussed opportunities to elevate the US-India major defence partnership, which is a priority of the Biden-Harris administration, and we’ll do that through regional security cooperation and military-to-military interactions and defence trade”.

Therefore, option B is the correct answer choice to this question.


6) Answer: C

In the first bold position we need a verb ‘designated’ is a verband it means appoint (someone) to a specified office; which fits in the first position perfectly. Only option C fulfills that. By arranging other words according to this option we can make a meaningful paragraph both grammatically

and contextually. So the correct choice here is option C. also in the third bold

position ‘wider’ fits perfectly which means, of great.

After rearrangement correct sentence will be “The US designated India a `major defense partner’ in 2016, allowing the country to have wider access to a range of military and dual-use technologies”.

Therefore, option C is the correct answer choice to this question.


7) Answer: A

In the first position ‘signed’ perfectly fits and it means,to identify one. Only

option A fulfills that. By arranging other words according to this option we can make

a meaningful paragraph both grammatically and contextually. So the correct choice

here is option A.

After rearrangement correct sentence will be “The two sides have also signed what are known as “foundational” defence and security agreements, such as the Logistics Exchange Memorandum of Agreement (LEMOA), Communications Compatibility and Security Agreement (COMCASA) and Basic Exchange and Cooperation Agreement (BECA)”.

Therefore, option A is the correct answer choice to this question.


8) Answer: B

In the first blank ‘discussed’ fits perfectly and it means talk about (something) ‘engagement’ means a formal agreement which fits perfectly in the third bold position perfectly. Only option B fulfills that. Byarranging other words according to this option we can make a meaningful paragraph

both grammatically and contextually. So the correct choice here is option B.

After rearrangement the correct sentence will be “Singh said he and Austin discussed steps to realise the full potential of the foundational agreements, and expanding military-to-military engagement across services, information-sharing, cooperation in emerging sectors of defence, and mutual logistics support”.

Therefore, option B is the correct answer choice to this question.


9) Answer: E

Here all bold words are in their correct position both grammatically andcontextually. So option E will be the correct choice here.

After rearrangement correct sentence will be “The two sides also discussed the need to enhance capacity to address non-traditional challenges such as oil spills, environmental disasters, drug trafficking, and illegal, unreported and unregulated fishing, he added”.

Therefore, option E is the correct answer choice to this question.


10) Answer: D

In the first bold position we need a noun in present tense. ‘Industry’ fulfills that

and it meansmanufacture of goods in factories. In the secondposition ‘liberalised’ fits perfectly, as loosen restrictions makes perfect contextual sense.Only option D fulfills that. By arranging other words according to this option we canmake a meaningful paragraph both grammatically and contextually. So the correctchoice here is option D.

After rearrangement, the correct sentence will be “Singh invited the US industry to take advantage of India’s liberalised foreign direct investment (FDI) policies in defence. “We both agreed that there are opportunities for collaboration in the defence industry,” he said.

Therefore, option D is the correct answer choice to this question.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 English Practice Questions
Day – 37 Day – 36 Day – 35
5 1 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments