SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 English Language Questions (Day-42)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Error counting

Directions (1-5): In the paragraphs given below count the number of grammatical errors and mark as your answer.

1) The 11th round in India-China military dialogue to be held this month is expected into record forward movement in disconnection of armies in the Gogra-Hot Springs area in East Ladakh, people aware in the development said, citing progress made of the two sides during the recent meeting of the Work Mechanism for Consultation and Coordination (WMCC) in border affairs.

A) if the sentence has five or less than five errors

B) if the sentence has six errors

C) if the sentence has no error

D) if the sentence has seven errors

E) if the sentence has eight or more than eight errors


2) “The WMCC meeting
 was positive…,” a top government official said, citing agreements between the two sides at the March 12 meeting to ensure stability in the Ladakh sector and convene the next meeting of senior military commanders. The meeting between Indian and Chinese diplomats was convened to ensure the resumption of the disengagement process that was stalled after the withdrawal of troops from Pangong Lake banks in February.

A) if the sentence has five or less than five errors

B) if the sentence has six errors

C) if the sentence has no error

D) if the sentence has seven errors

E) if the sentence has eight or more than eight errors


3) Senior military commanders of India and China last met in February 22, agreeing at their marathon 16-hour meeting
 to resolve outstanding issues in a “fast and orderly” manner. At the next meeting, the two sides are expected into discuss disengagement in the Gogra-Hot Springs area and restoration on unhindered patrolling rights in the Depsang bulge area.

A) if the sentence has five or less than five errors

B) if the sentence has six errors

C) if the sentence has no error

D) if the sentence has seven errors

E) if the sentence has eight or more than eight errors


4) A military commander said there was reports that the People’s Liberation Army (PLA) were moving heavy equipment from the Line at Actual Control to the PLA’s headquarters in Rutog county near the northern bank on Pangong Lake. But he cautioned that then PLA was concentrating its deployment in Tibet and Xinjiang region across the LAC through lenghty term military plans.

A) if the sentence has five or less than five errors

B) if the sentence has six errors

C) if the sentence has no error

D) if the sentence has seven errors

E) if the sentence has eight or more than eight errors


5) The PLA has been moving hefty equipment to Rutog base in the occupied Aksai Chin area of the merger territory of Ladakh, a senior military commander said, referring to a sporadic effort to upgrade the military infrastructure in this region.

A) if the sentence has five or less than five errors

B) if the sentence has six errors

C) if the sentence has no error

D) if the sentence has seven errors

E) if the sentence has eight or more than eight errors


Inference based

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions given below, a passage has been given which are either situational based or describes a scenario. Below each passage, a question has been given which is framed to make you to infer something out of it. Mark out the correct inference as your answer.


6) The Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) is searching six places, including office premises and residences of three senior SEBI officials in Mumbai, in connection with West Bengal’s Saradhaponzi scheme case. The CBI team visited the SEBI office in Bandra- Kurla- Complex at Bandra in the morning.

“The CBI’s searches are going on at six locations in Mumbai including the residences of the three SEBI officials found allegedly involved in the scam,” a CBI source confirmed, adding that the agency will share more details once the search is over.Amulti-agency probe is on, including the Income Tax Department and the Enforcement Directorate (ED) as well. Last week, the EDquizzed at least two TMC leaders, Madan Mitra, and Vivek Gupta, who have been fielded as candidates for the coming assembly elections.

Which among the following can be inferred from the given passage?

A) There are multiple FIRs against the Saradha Group in West Bengal.

B) The Saradha Group scam began to unravel in 2013 when investors demonstrated in front of the Trinamool Congress (TMC) office.

C) These officials were posted at SEBI’s Kolkata office between 2009 and 2013.

D) The Saradha Group of companies allegedly duped people to the tune of ₹2,500 crore.

E) None of the above


7)
Which among the following can be said regarding the style of writing in the given passage above?

A) political

B) commentary

C) explanatory

D) laudatory

E) cynical


8) Which among the following can be said about
Saradha Group from the given passage?

A) Generous

B) Effervescent

C) Resourceful

D) Dour

E) None of the above


9) Which among the following can explain the road lying ahead for
Saradha Group scam?

A) Rampageous

B) Robust

C) Scandalous

D) Boisterous

E) None of the above


10) Which among the following will correctly explain the opinion of the author in theSaradha Group scam?

A) Cynical

B) Prejudiced

C) Optimistic

D) Casual

E) None of the above


Answers :

1) Answer: E

The sentence has a total of eight errors.

The first error is ‘in India-China’. It should be replaced with ‘of India-China’. Incorrect preposition is

used here.

The second error is ‘ into record’. It should be replaced with ‘to record’. Incorrect preposition is used here.

The third error is ‘disconnection’. It should be replaced with ‘disengagement’. As ‘disconnection’ denotes plural nouns.

The fourth error is ‘in East Ladakh’. It should be replacedwith ‘of East Ladakh’. Incorrect preposition is used here.

The fifth error is ‘in the development’. It should be replaced with ‘of the development’. Incorrect

preposition is used here.

The sixth error is ‘of the two’. It should be replaced with ‘by the two’. As incorrect preposition is used here.

The seventh error is ‘Work Mechanism’. It should be replaced with ‘Working Mechanism’. As after

preposition we need nouns of verbs in ‘-ing’ form.

The eighth error is ‘in border affairs’. It should be replaced with ‘on border affairs’. Incorrect preposition is used here.

Therefore option E is the correct answer choice to this question.


2) Answer: C

The sentence has no errors.

Therefore option C is the correct answer choice to this question.


3) Answer: A

The sentence has five or less than five errors.

The first error is ‘in February 22’. It should be replaced with ‘on February 22’. Incorrect preposition is

used here.

The second error is ‘into resolve’. It should be replaced with ‘to resolve’. Incorrect preposition is used here.

The third error is ‘fast and orderly’. It should be replaced with ‘steady and orderly’. As ‘firmly placed or fixed’ denotes steady and orderly.

The fourth error is ‘into discuss’. It should be replaced with ‘to discuss’. Incorrect preposition is used here.

The fifth error is ‘on unhindered’. It should be replaced with ‘of unhindered’. Incorrect

preposition is used here.

Therefore option A is the correct answer choice to this question.


4) Answer: B

The sentence has six errors.

The first error is ‘was reports’. It should be replaced with ‘were reports’. Incorrect third person singular no. is used here.

The second error is ‘were moving’. It should be replaced with ‘was moving’. Incorrect plural form is used here.

The third error is ‘at Actual Control’. It should be replaced with ‘of Actual Control’. Incorrect preposition is used here.

The fourth error is ‘on Pangong’. It should be replaced with ‘of Pangong’. Incorrect preposition is used here.

The fifth error is ‘then PLA’. It should be replaced with ‘the PLA’. Incorrect definite article is used here.

The sixth error is ‘lengthy term’. It should be replaced with ‘long term’. Incorrect adjective is used here.

Therefore option B is the correct answer choice to this question.


5) Answer: A

The sentence has three errors.

The first error is ‘hefty’. It should be replaced with ‘heavy’. Incorrect adjective is used here.

The second error is ‘merger’. It should be replaced with ‘union’. Incorrect noun form is used here.

The third error is ‘sporadic’. It should be replaced with ‘continuing’. Incorrect adjective form is used here.

Therefore option A is the correct answer choice to this question.


6) Answer: D

Inference A is incorrect since no such information is present in the given passage.

Inference B is based on insufficient information; while it is true that; The Saradha Group scam began to unravel in 2013 buton the condition of anonymity the senior officials’ role came under the scanner in connection with the operators of the scheme only after 2013.

Inference C is also baseless since there is no information given to support the same.

Inference D is a logical take since; Saradha Group of companies allegedly duped people to the tune of ₹2,500 crore which led to the Saradha Group scamand chairman of the Group, Sudipta Sen and the company’s executive director, Debjani Mukherjee, were arrested by CBI from Jammu and Kashmir.

Therefore, option D is the correct answer to this question.


7) Answer: C

The given passage first gives us a ‘hypothesis’ and after that the same is to be established by the author

by giving a study and investigation into an example. This is mere explanation of the given passage

because with this example, it becomes easier to understand any kind of passage with its outcome.

Among the given options, only option C would be the correct choice since other options are irrelevant in

the context of the given passage. The passage can be said to be written in an explanatory style since the

first part is a hypothesis and the next part is the example of that. The explanation may be best given if

you present a proper picture of its application in the real life.

Therefore, option C is the correct answer choice to this question.


8) Answer: D

‘Generous’ is the quality of readiness to give more of something (usually money) than

usually required. It is not relevant here. ‘Resourceful’ means having the ability to find

quick and clever ways to overcome difficulties. Again not an apt description in any way.

‘Dour’ means gloomy or stern of manner – quite opposite ofSaradha Group personality.

‘Effervescent’ means vivacious and enthusiastic. It is a good way to describe Dean Jones

basis the information given in the paragraph.

Therefore, option D is the correct answer to this question.


9) Answer: C

It is very obvious from the given paragraph that combination of multiple factors is

making the job of Saradha Group very difficult and is likely to be so in the

coming days. Among the given options, the one which is best fitting in describing his

situation is ‘Scandalous’ which meansoffensive to propriety or morality .

Therefore, option C is the correct answer to this question.


10) Answer: A

Reading the passage, it is very clear that the author is very hopeful about the;The Saradha Group of companies returning the people, to the tune of ₹2,500 crore, promising higher returns on their investments which had been allegedly duped. He is having a very rosy eyed view of the future in respect to the legislations. Hence, the best choice to describe his opinion will be ‘cynical’ believing that people are motivated purely by self-interest.

Therefore, option A is the correct answer to this question.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 English Practice Questions
Day – 40 Day – 39 Day – 38
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments