SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 English Language Questions (Day-45)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Phrase relacement

Directions (1-5): In this question, a part of the sentence is made bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold part at (A), (B), (C) and (D) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no replacement is needed, mark (E) as your answer.

1) Shared on NASA Chandra X-ray Observatory’s official Instagram profile, this audio clipping isabsolutely incredible.

A.this audio clipping is

B.the audio clip is

C.that audio clipping is

D.then audio clipping is

E.no correction required


2)
Do you follow the different social media profiles managed by Nasa? Then you may have seen the sonification clips that translate data’s from outer space into sound.

A.those translate datas

B.that translate data

C.this translate datas

D.these translate data’s

E.no correction required


3)
Shared on NASA Chandra X-ray Observatory’s official Instagram profile, the clip was absolute incredible.

A.these clips are absolutely

B.the clips are absolutely

C.the clips is absolute

D.the clip is absolutely

E.no correction required


4)
New sounds dropping today: Cat’s Eye Nebula, Whirlpool Galaxy, & Chandra Deep Field South! Data sonifications like these allow listeners to hear information from cosmic objects.

A.to be able to hear information

B.towards hearing information

C.to be heard information

D.upon hearing information

E.no correction required


5)
The video has already gathered nearly 40,000 views – and the numbers are only increasing.

A.because

B.but

C.yet

D.so

E.no correction required


Paragraph fillers

Directions (6-10): In each of these questions, a paragraph is given that has a blank in it. Out of the given options, only one fits in with the context of the paragraph. Select that as the answer.


6) This latest post involving a supernova shared on official account for NASA’s Hubble Space Telescope will speak to your soul. If you’re someone who follows the various social media profiles managed by NASA, you may have seen the sonification videos. They are the clips which transform data from the outer space into sound. _______________

A.This time lapse shows a series of @nasachandraxray (blue) and Hubble (orange and red) observations of Supernova 1987A.

B.There were many who simply wrote “OMG” to express themselves.

C.Since being opined, it has gathered over 2.3 lakh views. People had a lot to say about the video.

D.“In this sonification, brighter light is assigned higher, louder notes,” they wrote while sharing the clip.

E.None of the above.


7)
“Life Saving Act by RPF personnel: RPF Constable Shri Shivam Singh gave a hard sprint to save the life of passenger at Raipur station,” reads a part of the caption shared along with the video._______________Since being posted, it has gathered nearly 10,000 views from people. While some urged for stricter punishments for people boarding or de-boarding moving trains.

A.Within moments, a person, carrying several bags, tries to enter one of the compartments and loses balance.

B.An alert RPF constable is being termed as a hero after a video of him saving a passenger from falling under a moving train was shared online.

C.We once again request passengers to avoid boarding/deboarding a moving train.

D.“It can put your life in danger,” the department wrote while sharing the video.

E.None of the above.


8)
Pastry chef Amaury Guichon’s life-like chocolaty creations may have caught your eye if you’re a regular on the Internet. From stunning chocolate models of motorcycle, compass to an elephant and a gorilla, each creation is something to stare at. ____________ Guichon is back with another amazing sculpture and this time it moves also! We must warn you that after watching this clip you may find a tingling in your sweet tooth.

A.The video starts with the chef sculpting the base of the Ferris wheel with chocolate slabs.

B.He then moves on to make the wheel and spokes entirely from steel.

C.“The Chocolate Ferris Wheel! Fully interactive sweet ride!” reads the caption shared alongside the clip.

D.The entire process is indeed a treat for someone.

E.None of the above.


9)
Andreas Flaten said he left his job in November. He said he was owed the final check and had difficulty getting it, even turning to the Georgia Department of Labor to receive help.___________________ But Andreas Flaten said he was shocked to see his final payment: 90,000 oil or grease covered pennies, at the end of his driveway earlier this month, news outlets reported.

A.Flaten said he left his job at Peachtree City’s A OK Walker Autoworks in November.

B.In mid-March, Flaten said as he left his house with his girlfriend he noticed the pile at the end of his driveway.

C.He said he was owed the final check and had difficulty getting it, even turning to the Georgia Department of Labor to receive help.

D.Atop the pile was an envelope with Flaten’s final paystub and an explicit parting message.

E.None of the above.


10)
“With that many pennies, we’re bound to find a few treasures. I’ve already found one from 1937,” Oxley said. “After the first shovel full, all we could do was laugh because this poor miserable man took so much time to be vindictive and cruel. ______________ we absolutely refused to let him ruin a single moment of ours”.

A.Now his nightly routine consists of cleaning the pennies so he can cash them in.

B.”I don’t really remember,” Walker told the TV station. “It doesn’t matter he got paid, that’s all that matters”.

C.Flaten’s girlfriend, Olivia Oxley, said she hopes her boyfriend’s story sheds light on how people “are treated so poorly by their employers.

D.She said the pair have stopped being angry and are looking at the petty act in a positive light.

E.None of the above.


Answers :

1) Answer: B

The original sentence is incorrect.

Reason: There are two errors in the bold phrase.

1st. Instead of ‘this audio’ article ‘the audio’ should be used here.

2nd. In the sentence, the writer refers to the subject ‘clipping’ and not the noun ‘clip’. Therefore, ‘clipping’ should be replaced by ‘clip’ to make it a meaningful sentence.

Therefore, among the given choices option B replaces the bold part most appropriately.

The sentence after replacement becomes:
Shared on NASA Chandra X-ray Observatory’s official Instagram profile, the audio clip is absolutely incredible.

Therefore, option B is the correct answer choice to this question.


2) Answer: B

There is the error in the subject-verb agreement here because the subject here is in plural form whereas the corresponding verb has been used in the singular form i.e that translate data’s. The subject ­data is plural and is followed by plural verbs only. Therefore it should have been that translate data

The correct sentence would have been:

Do you follow the different social media profiles managed by Nasa? Then you may have seen the sonification clips that translate data from outer space into sound.

Therefore, option B is the correct answer choice to this question.


3) Answer: D

The original sentence is incorrect.

Reason: 

1st. As we can observe that the sentence is made in present tense, usage of past form ‘was’ is erroneous here. Instead of ‘was’, ‘is’ (because the subject is singular) should be used here.

2nd. ‘absolute’ means ‘free from imperfection’ and the word doesn’t make any sense in the context of the sentence. Instead of it, the adverb ‘absolutely’ that means ‘with no qualification, restriction’ should be used here.

Ex.  the clip is absolutelyincredible.

Therefore, among the given choices option D replaces the bold part most appropriately.

The sentence after replacement becomes:
Shared on NASA Chandra X-ray Observatory’s official Instagram profile, the clip is absolutelyincredible.

Therefore, option D is the correct answer choice to this question.


4) Answer: E

The original sentence is absolutely correct and needs no correction.

The sentence remains :

New sounds dropping today: Cat’s Eye Nebula, Whirlpool Galaxy, & Chandra Deep Field South! Data sonifications like these allow listeners to hear information from cosmic objects.

Therefore, option E is the correct answer choice to this question.


5) Answer: C

The original sentence is erroneous.

Reason: The sentence implies a contradiction of thoughts and therefore usage of ‘and’ as a conjunction is absurd here. Instead, a conjuction that implies the same context should be used.

Among the given choices, only option C replaces the given bold part most appropriately.

The sentence after replacement becomes:

The video has already gathered nearly 40,000 views – yet the numbers are only increasing.

Therefore, option C is the correct answer choice to this question.


6) Answer: D

The original passage talks about `latest post involving a supernova shared on official account’. The second statement talks about ‘social media profiles’ and hints at two different viewpoints. The third statement talks about one of the views and hence ideally, the blank should be the other side of the coin.

Options A and C can be eliminated as they go off topic.

Option B talks about ‘OMG’ but the second one has not yet been stated and is hence incorrect.

Option D is correct clearly as it conveys the opposing viewpoint.

Hence, option D is correct.

Therefore, option D is the correct answer choice to this question.


7) Answer: B

The original passage talks about `Life Saving Act by RPF personnel’. The statement after the blank continues in terms of the positive tone and states a reason for `stricter punishments for people’. Thus, we need a statement that justifies saving a passenger.

Option A is incorrect as the phrase within moments implies a reason has already been given before but this is not the case here.

Option C is incorrect as the ‘request’ being referred to here is not mentioned before.
Option D is incorrect as ‘sharing’ implies multiple and there are no such single measure mentioned anywhere.

Option B is correct. It connects with the previous sentence due to use of the words`shared online’   and also matches well with the following sentence.

Therefore, option B is the correct answer choice to this question.


8) Answer: C

The statement before the blank talks about the Pastry chef Amaury Guichon’s life-like chocolaty creations may have caught your eye if you’re a regular on the Internet. Ideally, the next statement should provide a reason for the same. We look for something that is positive in tone.

Option A is incorrect as this goes against the information given in the passage about Pastry chef Amaury Guichon’s life-like chocolaty creations.

Option B is incorrect as it talks about a completely different topic having no bearing to the current one.

Option D is incorrect as if people have been moving away from the entire process.

Option C is a perfect fit. It continues the previous statement by providing a reason for people movingtowards Chocolate Ferris Wheel!

Therefore, option C is the correct answer choice to this question.


9) Answer: C

The statement before the blank talks positively about `he was owed the final check’. However, the one after the blank is negative in tone and tries to justify `shocked to see his final payment’. We need to find a statement that ‘bridges’ the gap between the two perspectives.

Option A is incorrect as it talks about `he left his job’ but this does not provide a valid reason for the final check.

Option B is incorrect as it merely states some facts regarding `the pile at the end of his driveway’ but does not provide a contradicting viewpoint.

Option D is incorrect as it is positive in nature and matches with the statement before the blank but not the one after it.

Option C is correct as this provides a different viewpoint and a possible reason for the final check.

Therefore, option C is the correct answer choice to this question.


10) Answer: A

The passage begins by stating that `with that many pennies, we’re bound to find a few treasures’. The line after the blank talks about how different conclusions may be drawn from the same facts.

Option B is incorrect as it talks about `It doesn’t matter he got paid’ but this tone does not match with the rest of the passage and can be eliminated.

Option C is incorrect as the main theme here is Flaten’s girlfriend which has not been followed in the next line.

Option D is incorrect as it does not match with the statement that follows the blank. The ‘pair’ and the ‘petty act’ are vague and mismatched.

Option A fits in well. It states that `cleaning the pennies’. This matches well with the next statement and the overall theme of the passage.

Therefore, option A is the correct answer choice to this question.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 English Practice Questions
Day – 43 Day – 42 Day – 41
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments