SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 English Language Questions (Day-48)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Theme based

Directions (1-5): In the following question, asituationis given, followed by three options, each containing a few words that may or maynot accurately describe the situation. Choose the option(s) that correctly describe the situation.


1) Petroleum minister Dharmendra Pradhan and US energy secretary Jennifer Granholm have decided to revamp the India-US Strategic Energy Partnership. India and the US on Monday decided to revamp the existing energy cooperation framework to focus more on clean energy keeping advanced American technology and the rapidly growing Indian energy market in mind to reflect new priorities set by Prime Minister Narendra Modi and President Joe Biden, an official said. Petroleum minister Dharmendra Pradhan and US energy secretary Jennifer Granholm have decided to revamp the India-US Strategic Energy Partnership (SEP) accordingly and convene the third meeting of the revamped SEP at an early date, the official said requesting anonymity.

1) renovate,growing,enlarge

2) facelessness,initial

3) closing,conclusion

A.only 1 and 2

B.only 1 and 3

C.only 2 and 3

D.only 2

E.only 3


2)
Earlier, two SEPs were [held under the Trump Administration], where the focus of energy cooperation was more on supply of fossil fuels from America rather than cooperation in reducing carbon footprints. While the import of fossil fuel from the US will continue, Washington will support India’s efforts for clean energy,” the official said. The inaugural SEP, a ministerial meeting, was first held on April 17, 2018. Its second meeting took place on July 17, 2020.

1) collusion,synergism

2) contribute,centre

3) bring,vitality

A.only 1 and 2

B.only 1 and 3

C.only 2 and 3

D.only 2

E.only 3


3)
Prior to the third meeting of SEP, Pradhan and Granholm on Monday held a virtual conference and agreed to revamp it to reflect the new priorities of PM Modi and President Biden with a focus on promoting clean energy to accelerate green energy cooperation, the petroleum ministry said in a statement. Granholm assumed the post of US energy secretary in the Biden administration last month.

1) implicit, slated

2) effective,precedence,advance

3) impede,hinder

A.only 1 and 2

B.only 1 and 3

C.only 2 and 3

D.only 2

E.only 3


4)
In a telephonic conversation on February 8, 2021, PM Modi and President Biden stressed the need for a rules-based international order and underscored the urgency to address the challenge of global climate change. India welcomed America’s decision to re-commit to the Paris Agreement, reversing the Trump administration’s move to disengage from the process to fight the man-made climate change.

1) centre, heart

2) sense, drift

3) emphasize,importance,weather

A.only 1 and 2

B.only 1 and 3

C.only 2 and 3

D.only 2

E.only 3


5)
The development on Monday is significant as Biden on Friday invited 40 world leaders, including PM Modi, to a two-day virtual climate summit that he will host on April 22-23. Leaders of China and Russia are also invited to the summit. Pradhan and Granholm agreed to prioritise greater collaboration in the clean energy sector, such as biofuels, carbon capture, utilisation and storage (CCUS), hydrogen production and carbon sequestration, through technology exchange, joint research and development (R&D) through Partnership to Advance Clean Energy Research (PACE-R), the statement said.

1) notable,summon,peak

2) export,drift

3) co-operation,aloofness

A.only 1 and 2

B.only 1 and 3

C.only 2 and 3

D.only 2

E.only 3


Para jumble

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions given below, a set of sentences is given, which when properly sequenced, form a coherent paragraph. Arrange the sentences in the correct sequence and answer the questions that follow.

A) “Through a cleaner energy route with low carbon pathways,” it added.

B) Pradhan and Granholm agreed to prioritise greater collaboration in the clean energy sector.

C) Such as biofuels, carbon capture, utilisation and storage (CCUS), hydrogen production and carbon sequestration.

D) India and the US would convene the third meeting of a revamped SEP at an early date, it said.

E) They decided to intensify the efforts to take advantage of the complementarities of both the countries.

F) Advanced US technologies and rapidly growing India’s energy market, for a win-win situation.


6) Which among the following would be the First sentence of the paragraph after the rearrangement?

A.F

B.A

C.D

D.C

E.None of the above


7) Which among the following would be the fifth sentence of the paragraph after the rearrangement?

A.C

B.A

C.B

D.F

E.E


8) Which among the following would be the third sentence of the paragraph after the rearrangement?

A.E

B.D

C.C

D.F

E.None of the above


9) Which among the following would be the SIXTH (LAST) sentence of the paragraph after the rearrangement?

A.C

B.E

C.A

D.F

E.None of the above


10) Which among the following would be the fourth sentence of the paragraph after the rearrangement?

A.B

B.A

C.F

D.E

E. C


Answers :

1) Answer: A

ThesituationtellsushowPetroleum minister Dharmendra Pradhan and US energy secretary Jennifer Granholm have decided to (renovate) the India-US Strategic Energy Partnership. India and the US on Monday decided to revamp the (growing) energy cooperation framework. American technology and the rapidly (enlarging) Indian energy marketto reflect new priorities set by Prime Minister Narendra Modi and President Joe Biden. The (initial) SEP, a ministerial meeting, was first held on April 17, 2018 and decided to (renew) the India-US Strategic Energy Partnership (SEP) accordingly.Allthewordsin1and2willflthere. (Closing)willnotdescribethesituation,asthereisnomentionofany closing SEP. Thus,(a) istherightanswer.

Therefore, option A is the correct answer choice to this question.


2) Answer: C

Thesituationtellsushow Earlier, two SEPs were [held under the Trump Administration], where the (centre) of energy cooperation was more on (contribute) of fossil fuels from America rather than cooperation in reducing carbon footprints. While the (bring) of fossil fuel from the US will continue, Washington will support India’s efforts for clean (vitality). Allthewordsin 2 and3  willflthere. (collusion)willnotdescribethesituation,asthereisnomentionofany collusion in reducing carbon footprints. Thus,(c) istherightanswer.

Therefore, option C is the correct answer choice to this question.


3) Answer: D

Thesituationtellsushow Prior to the third meeting of SEP, Pradhan and Granholm on Monday held a (effective) conference and agreed to revamp it to reflect the new (precedence) of PM Modi and President Biden with a focus on (advance) clean energy to (increase) green energy cooperation. Allthewordsin 2 willflthere. (impede)willnotdescribethesituation,asthereisnomentionofany (hinder) or (slated) with a focus on promoting clean energy. Thus,(c) istherightanswer.

Therefore, option D is the correct answer choice to this question.


4) Answer: E

Thesituationtellsushow In a telephonic conversation on February 8, 2021, PM Modi and President Biden (emphasise) the need for a rules-based international order and underscored the (importance) to address the challenge of global (weather) change. Allthewordsin 3 willflthere. (sense)or  (centre) willnotdescribethesituation,asthereisnomentionofany unwelcomed America’s decision. Thus,(e) istherightanswer.

Therefore, option E is the correct answer choice to this question.


5) Answer: B

Thesituationtellsushow The development on Monday is (notable) as Biden on Friday (summon) 40 world leaders, including PM Modi, to a two-day virtual climate summit that he will host on April 22-23. Leaders of China and Russia are also invited to the summit. Pradhan and Granholm agreed to prioritise greater (co-operation) in the clean energy sector, such as biofuels, carbon capture, utilisation and storage (CCUS), hydrogen production and carbon (aloofness)……..Allthewordsin 1 and  3willflthere. (export)or  (drift) willnotdescribethesituation,asthereisnomentionofany `agreed deprioritising greater collaboration in the clean energy sector’. Thus,(b) istherightanswer.

Therefore, option B is the correct answer choice to this question.


Directions (6-10) :

Connectors:

D and E:
D: India and the US would convene the third meeting of a revamped SEP at an early date, it said.

E: They decided to intensify the efforts to take advantage of the complementarities of both the countries.

E and F:
E: They decided to intensify the efforts to take advantage of the complementarities of both the countries .
F: Advanced US technologies and rapidly growing India’s energy market, for a win-win situation.

F and A:
F: Advanced US technologies and rapidly growing India’s energy market, for a win-win situation.
A: “Through a cleaner energy route with low carbon pathways,” it added.

A and B:
A: “Through a cleaner energy route with low carbon pathways,” it added.
B: Pradhan and Granholm agreed to prioritise greater collaboration in the clean energy sector.

B and C:
B: Pradhan and Granholm agreed to prioritise greater collaboration in the clean energy sector.
C: Such as biofuels, carbon capture, utilisation and storage (CCUS), hydrogen production and carbon sequestration.

The correct sequence of the sentences would be: DEFABC

This makes Option C the correct choice among the given option..

6) Answer: C

According to the given context of the sentences, it is regarding the fact that India and the US would convene the third meeting of a revamped SEP at an early date, it said. “They decided to intensify the efforts to take advantage of the complementarities of both the countries –advanced US technologies and rapidly growing India’s energy market, for a win-win situation. Among the given sentences we can see that Statement D is the first sentence since it gives us the premise of the given paragraph.


7) Answer: C

According to the given context of the sentences, it is regarding the fact that India and the US would convene the third meeting of a revamped SEP at an early date, it said. “They decided to intensify the efforts to take advantage of the complementarities of both the countries –advanced US technologies and rapidly growing India’s energy market, for a win-win situation. Among the given sentences we can see that Statement D is the first sentence since it gives us the premise of the given paragraph.


8) Answer: D

According to the given context of the sentences, it is regarding the fact that India and the US would convene the third meeting of a revamped SEP at an early date, it said. “They decided to intensify the efforts to take advantage of the complementarities of both the countries –advanced US technologies and rapidly growing India’s energy market, for a win-win situation. Among the given sentences we can see that Statement D is the first sentence since it gives us the premise of the given paragraph.


9) Answer: A

According to the given context of the sentences, it is regarding the fact that India and the US would convene the third meeting of a revamped SEP at an early date, it said. “They decided to intensify the efforts to take advantage of the complementarities of both the countries –advanced US technologies and rapidly growing India’s energy market, for a win-win situation. Among the given sentences we can see that Statement D is the first sentence since it gives us the premise of the given paragraph.


10) Answer: B

According to the given context of the sentences, it is regarding the fact that India and the US would convene the third meeting of a revamped SEP at an early date, it said. “They decided to intensify the efforts to take advantage of the complementarities of both the countries –advanced US technologies and rapidly growing India’s energy market, for a win-win situation. Among the given sentences we can see that Statement D is the first sentence since it gives us the premise of the given paragraph.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 English Practice Questions
Day – 46 Day – 45 Day – 44
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments