SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 English Language Questions (Day-49)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Sentence rearrangement

Directions (1-5): In the given questions the parts of the sentences re jumbled with a blank in one part. Find the word that may fit the blank and also choose the correct sequence of the parts.


1)
The subject expert committee (SEC) of the national drugs ____ (A)/ emergency-use authorisation (EUA) application for the Russian anti-Coronavirus disease (Covid-19) vaccine (B)/is likely to meet on Monday to consider Dr Reddy’s Laboratories’(C)/ Sputnik V, officials aware of the matter have confirmed (D)/No arrangement required (E)/

A.ACBD- regulator

B.CBAD- damper

C.BDAC- adjuster

D.ACDB- safety

E.No arrangement required


2)
 The subject expert committee meetings are being held (A)/ related approval requests, and may meet today (B)/ to consider the case of Sputnik V, after the firm submitted (C)/regularly to speed up ____ of Covid-19(D)/ the additional data that was sought by the expert (E)/

A.ACBD-examine

B.CBAD- verify

C.BDAC- synchronise

D.ACDB- analysis

E.No arrangement required


3)
 Under the accelerated ____ process (A)/ to examine Covid-19-related proposals (B)/In its 144th meeting—held on February 24 (C)/ the subject expert committee asked the company that presented its case (D)/for grant of emergency-use authorization, to come back with more India-specific immunogenicity data(E)/

A.ACBD- passing

B. CDAB- sanction

C.BDAC- get set go

D.CBAD- approval

E.No arrangement required


4)
Along with the safety & immunogenicity data (A)/ The firm presented its proposal for grant of permission to import (marketing authorisation) (B)/of Phase II part of Phase II/III clinical trial in India and ____ safety, (C)/ for emergency-use of Gam Covid Vac Combined Vector vaccine (Component one and component two) (D)/ efficacy & immunogenicity data from overseas Phase III clinical trial (E)/

A.ACBD-between

B.CBAD- midterm

C.BDAC- interim

D.ACDB- middle

E.No arrangement required


5)
After a detailed deliberation, (A)/The committee recommended that firm should ____ submit (B)/Immunogenicity and safety data of Phase II and III trials (C)/As per approved protocol for further consideration of the Committee (D) Further the firm is requested to present its data with more clarity (E)/

A.ACBD- firmly

B.CBAD- immediately

C.BDAC- never

D.ACDB- occasionally

E.No arrangement required


Phrase replacement

Directions (6-10): In this question, a part of the sentence is made bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold part at (A), (B), (C) and (D) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no replacement is needed, mark (E) as your answer.


6)
Concerns regarding Covid-19 vaccine wastage were raised as SII began product on the Covid-19 vaccine before being granted emergency use authorisation for use in India on January 3.

A.product on the Covid-19

B.production of the Covid-19

C.product in the Covid-19

D.product out of Covid-19

E.no correction required


7)
New Delhi India’s drug regulator has approved the expiry period for the Covishield vaccine to be increased from six to nine months.

A.had approve the expiry period

B.has approved the expiry period

C.had approved expiry period

D.had approve that expiry period

E.no correction required


8)
Covishield, which has been developed by Oxford-AstraZeneca against Covid-19, is locally manufacture and sold of the Serum Institute of India (SII).

A.manufactured and sell by the Serum

B.manufacture and sold in the Serum

C.manufactured and sold on the Serum

D.manufactured and sold by the Serum

E.no correction required


9)
The process is, when any drug or a vaccine is given, emergency use authorize is given at the drugs controller general of India.

A.authorization was given by the

B.authorization was given at the

C.authorization is given by the

D.authorization were given by the

E.no correction required


10)
As the drug or the vaccine becomes older, there is addition towards the data and further extensions are given on the basis of stability and sterility data.

A.addition towards the data

B.added towards the data

C.addition to the data

D.addition into the data

E.no correction required


Answers :

1) Answer: A

Here, if we look closely we can see that neither part B nor part C can be used as the

starting of the sentence. Also, we can understand that after part A part C will be there. Again we can

understand by the linking keywords that after part D part E will come.

Now if we check option A we can understand that it makes proper sense. On the other hand only

‘regulator’ will fit the given blank.

Therefore option A is the correct answer choice to this question.


2) Answer: D

Here, if we look closely we can see that neither part B nor part C can be used as the

starting of the sentence. Also, we can understand that after part A part C will be there. Again we can

understand by the linking keywords that after part D part B will come.

Now if we check option D we can understand that it makes proper sense. On the other hand only

‘analysis’ will fit the given blank.

Therefore option D is the correct answer choice to this question.


3) Answer: D

Here, if we look closely we can see that neither part A nor part B can be used as the

starting of the sentence. Also, we can understand that after part A part D will be there. Again we can

understand by the linking keywords that after part D part E will come.

Now if we check option D we can understand that it makes proper sense. On the other hand only

‘approval’ will fit the given blank.

Therefore option D is the correct answer choice to this question.


4) Answer: C

Here, if we look closely we can see that neither part A nor part C can be used as the

starting of the sentence. Also, we can understand that after part A part C will be there. Again we can

understand by the linking keywords that after part D part A will come.

Now if we check option C we can understand that it makes proper sense. On the other hand only

‘interim’ will fit the given blank.

Therefore option C is the correct answer choice to this question.


5) Answer: E

Here, if we look closely we can see that neither part A nor part B can be changed from its position of the

sentence. Also, we can understand that after part A part B will be there. Again we can

understand by the linking keywords that after part D part E will come normally.

Now if we check any of the options with the given word arrangement we understand that it does not make

a proper sense. On the other hand the blank has been shown as proxy to the arrangement.

Therefore option E is the correct answer choice to this question.


6) Answer: B

The original sentence is incorrect.

Reason: There are two errors in the bold phrase.

1st. Instead of ‘product’ noun form‘production’ should be used here.

2nd. In the sentence, the writer refers to the subject ‘on the’ and not ‘of the’. Therefore, ‘on the’ should be replaced by ‘of the’ to make it a meaningful sentence.

Therefore, among the given choices option B replaces the bold part most appropriately.

The sentence after replacement becomes:

Concerns regarding Covid-19 vaccine wastage were raised as SII began production of the Covid-19vaccine before being granted emergency use authorisation for use in India on January 3

Therefore, option B is the correct answer choice to this question.


7) Answer: E

The original sentence is absolutely correct and needs no correction.

Therefore, option E or B is the correct answer choice to this question.


8) Answer: D

The original sentence is incorrect.

Reason: 

1st. As we can observe that the sentence is made in past tense, usage of present form ‘manufacture’ is erroneous here. Instead of ‘manufacture’, ‘manufactured’ (because the subject is singular) should be used here.

2nd. ‘of the’ means ‘expressing the relationship between a part and a whole.’ and the word doesn’t make any sense in the context of the sentence. Instead ‘by the’ which means ‘identifying the agent performing an action’ should be used here.

Therefore, among the given choices option D replaces the bold part most appropriately.

The sentence after replacement becomes:

Covishield, which has been developed by Oxford-AstraZeneca against Covid-19, is locallymanufactured and sold by the Serum Institute of India (SII).

Option D is hence the correct answer.


9) Answer: C

The original sentence is incorrect.

Reason:

1st. The word ‘authorisation’ and not ‘authorise’ is used to denote official permission. Therefore, ‘authorise’ must be replaced by ‘authorisation’ here.

2nd. As the preposition ‘at the’ is used in its plural form, it’s clear that the subject has to be plural too. Therefore, the preposition ‘at the’ must be replaced by ‘by the’ here.

Therefore, among the given choices option C replaces the bold part most appropriately.

The sentence after replacement becomes:

The process is, when any drug or a vaccine is given, emergency use authorization is given by the drugs controller general of India.

Option C is hence the correct answer.


10) Answer: C

The original sentence is erroneous.
Reason: The sentence implies a contradiction of thoughts and therefore usage of ‘towards’ as a preposition is absurd here. Instead, that implies the same context `to’ should be used.

Among the given choices, only option C replaces the given bold part most appropriately.

The sentence after replacement becomes:.

As the drug or the vaccine becomes older, there is addition to the data and further extensions are given on the basis of stability and sterility data.

Option C is hence the correct answer.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 English Practice Questions
Day – 47 Day – 46 Day – 45

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments