SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 English Language Questions (Day-51)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Connectors

Directions (1-5): In the following question, two statements and five connectors are given. Only one of the connectors from those given can be used to combine the given two statements into one sentence without changing the meaning. Choose that connector as your answer.


1)

I) The film shows you the most typical places,

II)Untouched by tourism and how to get there.

A.yet

B.if

C.as

D.on account of

E.owing to


2)

I) Under such conditions of the soil, the land,

II) Produces crops of wheat and other grain from fifteen to forty fold.

A.since

B.nevertheless

C.on the other hand

D.by comparison

E.None of the above


3)

I)The apron did not dry quickly enough to suit me,

II) I drew nearer and threw it right over the hot ashes.

A.so

B.in fact

C.especially

D.and

E.None of the above


4)

I) As Alfred Einstein once observed, “Nothing will end war”

II) The people themselves refuse to go to war.

A.since

B.unless

C.in addition to

D.of course

E.None of the above


5)

I) A person could change a lot in a few years,

II) When they were that young.

A.especially

B.although

C.whether

D.nevertheless

E.None of the above


Triple fillers

Direction (6-10): In each questions below, a paragraph is given, containing three blanks. Six words are given after the paragraph. Choose correct combination of words from the options, which can fit in the blanks both grammatically and meaningfully.


6)
Targeted more towards ____ parents than their children, the live-action/animation ____ is too juvenile to recommend, but coasts by on ____ alone. An ideal layup for Space Jam: A New Legacy.

A.chiladal

B.millennial

C.mixture

D.hybrid

E.regret

F.nostalgia

A) A, C & E

B) B, D & F

C) A, C & F

D) B, C & E

E) None of these


7)
Apologies if the Tom & Jerry live-action/animation hybrid movie directed by Tim Story does’t meet your____ . The Coen Brothers weren’t available. But what the film lacks in class, it more than makes up for with a ____ pace, bickering that outdoes anything that you saw in Godzilla vs Kong, and a ____ Bollywood-themed wedding.

A.expectations

B.remorse

C.polite

D.breakneck

E.invitation

F.surprise

A) A, C & E

B) B, D & F

C) A, D & F

D) B, C & E

E) None of these


8)
Utilising the same filmmaking ____ as Robert Zemeckis’ Who Framed Roger Rabbit, Tom & Jerry is an ____ layup for this summer’s Space Jam: A New Legacy — another film ____ not so much towards children as their millennial parents.

A.style

B.notable

C.ideal

D.discussion

E.targeted

F.verbal

A) A, C & E

B) B, D & F

C) A, D & F

D) B, C & F

E) None of these


9)
Which is perhaps one of Tom & Jerry’s bigger____. It doesn’t have a clear audience in mind. Children, for____ , will likely have no idea who these characters are, having grown up on Tik-Tok and Frozen. And it might be too ____ for everyone else.

A.metamorphosis

B.problems

C.instance

D.chapters

E.juvenile

F.sociology

A) A, C & E

B) B, D & F

C) A, D & F

D) B, C & E

E) None of these


10)
Gone are some of the most ____ aspects of the cartoons — the sadistic spirit, the jaw-dropping violence, and the casual racism. This is a Tom & Jerry movie that not only reboots the____ , but also subverts the very essence of these characters by suggesting that a ____ might be the best way forward. 

A.controversial

B.electoral

C.military

D.franchise

E.crusade

F.ceasefire

A) A, C & E

B) B, D & F

C) A, D & F

D) B, C & E

E) None of these


Answers :

1) Answer: A

The first statement is regarding something that has already been said but still somebody did it, as is explained in the second statement.

Among the given options, yet is the correct choice since it is used to imply that despite something whereas if is mainly used in a conditional clause. All the other three connectors given are used to indicate some cause and effect relationship. Hence they can be eliminated as the given statements do not share the cause and effect relationship.

The connected statement would be:
The film shows you the most typical places, yet untouched by tourism and how to get there.

This makes option A the correct choice among the given options.


2) Answer: B

The first statement is regarding the issue faced by the person whereas the second statement is regarding the activity on the part of the person despite the problems faced by him or her. Among the given connectors, only B can connect these two statements since it implies ‘in spite of something’. Other connectors are out of context in case of these two statements.

Since is mainly used to indicate the cause-effect relationship whereas on the other hand is used in order to imply something contrasting to what has been said already. By comparison is also not correct for the given context.

The complete statement would be:
Under such conditions of the soil, the land, nevertheless, produces crops of wheat and other grain from fifteen to forty fold.

This makes option B the correct choice among the given options.


3) Answer: A

These two statements share a relationship of cause and effect since we are talking about the reason of apron did not dry quicklyenough to suit me. The reason is that, I drew nearer and threw it right over the hot ashes.

Among the given options, so can only be used in the given context to imply the cause and effect relationship. Other connectors will not connect these two statements since they do not imply the cause and effect relationship.

The complete sentence would be:
The apron did not dry quickly enough to suit me, so I drew nearer and threw it right over the hot ashes.

This makes option A the correct choice among the given options.


4) Answer: B

Here, the first statement is regarding Alfred Einstein once observed, “Nothing will end war”  but the second statement gives a condition in which The people themselves refuse to go to war.

Among the given options, unless may be used to connect the two statements since it can give the condition imposed on something taking place. Since is used to imply the cause-effect relationship whereas in addition to is used to imply that something more may have to be said. Other two connectors are also not correct according to the given context.

The complete sentence would be: 

As Alfred Einstein once observed, “Nothing will end war unless the people themselves refuse to go to war.”

This makes option B the correct choice among the given options.


5) Answer: A

The two statements can be connected in the way that the second statement is elaborating on the information already provided in the first statement. A person could change a lot in a few years           and then we get to know that When they were that young.

Among the given options, we may use especially in order to connect the two statements because it also elaborates on the information already available with us.

The connected statement would be:
A person could change a lot in a few years, especially when they were that young.

Other connectors will not fit in the given context.

This makes option A the correct choice among the given options.


6) Answer: B

In the given sentence, only ‘millennial, hybrid,nostalgia’ makes it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because chiladal means generation which does not fit here.

Option B): is the correct alternative among the following as `millennial’is relating to a period of a thousand years and ‘hybrid’ means different species, `nostalgia’ means sentimental longing  fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option C): is incorrect because `mixture’ means (making of a substance) which does not fit here.

Option D): is incorrect as `regret’ means (a feeling of sorrow) which does not fit here contextually.

Therefore, option B is the correct answer choice to this question.


7) Answer: C

In the given sentence, only ‘expectations, breakneck, surprise’ makes it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because `polite’ means (considerate of other) and does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as `remorse’ means (deep regret) does not fit here.

Option C): is correct among the following as ‘breakneck’ means extremely fast and fits here as per context of the blank in the sentence.

Option D): is incorrect as the same word polite is repeated in option A, which does not fit here contextually.

Therefore, option C is the correct answer choice to this question.


8) Answer: A

In the given sentence, only ‘style, ideal, targeted’ makes it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘style’ meansparticular procedure, fits here contextually.

Option B): is incorrect as notable means worthy of attention, does not fit here.

Option C): is incorrect as verbaldoes not make a sense here.

Option D): is incorrect as discussion means the action or process of talking about something which does not fit here contextually.

Therefore, option A is the correct answer choice to this question.


9) Answer: D

In the given sentence, only ‘problems, instance, juvenile’ makes it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because metamorphosis means transformation which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as `chapters’ means (division of a book) does not fit here contextually.

Option C): is again incorrect as the word `chapters’ in option B, has been repeated.

Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘juvenile’ mentioned in choice E means (childish or immature) which fits here both grammatically and contextually.

Therefore, option D is the correct answer choice to this question.


10) Answer: C

In the given sentence, only ‘controversial, franchise, ceasefire’ makes it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because `military’ means (organised forces) which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as electoral means typically a (political one).

Option C): is correct alternative among the following as ‘controversial’ means (a prolonged dispute) fits here both grammatically and contextually.

Option D): is incorrect as the word `military’ has been repeated here which does not fit here contextually.

Therefore, option C is the correct answer choice to this question.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 English Practice Questions
Day – 49 Day – 48 Day – 47
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments