SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 English Language Questions (Day-55)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Sentence correction

Directions (1-5) : From the options given below, select the option which states the correct combination of incorrect/correct sentences.


1)

I) Couple of days after it unveiled the electric avatar of the iconic Hummer SUV, General Motors has shared further details.

II) Which shows how capable the new Hummer EV SUVis to tactics different terrains and on-road situations.

III) Starting with the interiors, where a geometric textile cabin welcomes one.

IV) The dashboard is dominated by a massive 13.4-inch infotainment display beside a 12.3-inch digital instrument.

A) Only I and IV are correct

B) Only I and II are correct

C) Only II and III are correct

D) I, II and III – all 3 are incorrect

E) I, II, III and IV – all are correct


2)

I) The Infinity Roof can be competently removed to turn the SUV into an open-roof off-roader.

II) The myGMC app on the digital display will also be able to show satellite-rendered trail maps, particularly helpful to prepare the driver for what may lie ahead.

III) It is also capable of sharing information regarding the drive dynamics on an off-road trail.

IV) General Motors has not yet specified the size of the double-stacked battery pack that will power the Hummer EV SUV.

A) I and IV are incorrect

B) II and III are incorrect

C) Only I is incorrect

D) II and IV are incorrect

E) I, II, III and IV – all are incorrect


3)

I) However, it has confirmed that the vehicle is capable of producing 830 hp of power.

II) Much less than 1,000 hp as earlier client, and a range of around 480 kms without recharge.

III) What’s new though, is that the newer Hummer EV SUV will be able to carry its own power resource.

IV) It will not only help the SUV to recharge on the go, but can turn into a refuelling vehicle.

A) I and IV are incorrect

B) II and III are incorrect

C) Only I is incorrect

D) II and IV are incorrect

E) I, II, III and IV – all are incorrect


4)

I) The optional generator is culpable of providing 19.2kW AC charging.

II) General Motors says that the new Hummer EV SUV will also come with autonomous driving feature called Super Cruise.

III) However, this feature will only be restricted to selected roads in United States and Canada for the time being.

IV) The real USP of the new Hummer SUV EV lies in some of the off-road dynamics that have been introduced by General Motors.

A) I and IV are incorrect

B) II and III are incorrect

C) Only I is incorrect

D) II and IV are incorrect

E) I, II, III and IV – all are incorrect


5)

I) First of them is the Extract mode, which can help lift the vehicle’s ground clearance.

II) This will significantly help drivers to avoid obstacles like boulders on a trail.

III) The Hummer EV SUV has a maximum ground clearance of around 16 inches.

IV) Another key feature is the Crabwalk mode which is unique to the Hummer EV, and has been explained earlier as well.

A) I and IV are incorrect

B) II and III are incorrect

C) Only I is incorrect

D.II and IV are incorrect

E) I, II, III and IV – all are correct


Fillers

Directions (6-10): In the following question, a paragraph is given from which five words have been edited out. These words are represented by alphabets, are given below the paragraph in a random order. Rearrange these words in an appropriate order so that these fit the blanks and give outgrammatically and meaningfully paragraph.


6) There are many videos on the Internet that ____ several life-altering and inspiring stories ____ by people. This Instagram video of a ____ -abled man named Houston is a ____ addition to that category which will ____ fill your heart with pure joy. The video shared on Houston’s Insta page Downs and Towns has received much love from netizens.

A) specially B) showcase C) precious D)definitely E) experienced

A) ADBEC

B) CEABD

C) BEACD

D) DACBE

E) ACEBD


7) The clip starts with Houston ____ the role of a doctor and his parents at the time he was born. He goes on to ____ the uncertainty showcased by the doctor after he was ____ with Down Syndrome. As the video goes on, Houston details how he has gone past those ____ and is now a successful photographer as well as ____ at just the age of 23.

A) playing B) questions C) portray D) traveler E) diagnosed

A) ADBEC

B) CEABD

C) BEACD

D) DACBE

E) ACEBD


8) Shared on April 5, the clip has ____ over 2,700 likes and several appreciative comments. People whole-heartedly ____ Houston’s talent and expressed their liking for the video with heart and fire emojis. Many pointed out how ____ his work was. “I’m a special ____ teacher and I’ll be showing this to one of my down ____ kids. I’m so glad I came across your account,” wrote an Instagram user. 

A) garnered B) inspiring C) syndrome D) lauded E) education

A) ADBEC

B) CEABD

C) BEACD

D) DACBE

E) ACEBD


9) Remember the woman who ____ the attention of netizens with her flawless underwater moonwalk wearing heels and that too in an upside down position? ____ swimmer Kristina Makushenko is back with another ____ underwater routine which is bound to leave you awe-struck. “Underwater Rhythmic gymnastics,” reads the ____ shared alongside the video. The recording starts with Makushenko showing off her skills while ____ a colourful ribbon. Throughout the clip, she maintains extreme grace and poise.

A) Artistic B) caption C) stunning D) grabbed E) twirling

A) ADBEC

B) CEABD

C) BEACD

D) DACBE

E) ACEBD


10) Shared on April 5, the video has garnered almost 7,000 likes and several____ . People were ____ to see Makushenko’s graceful moves. While some couldn’t stop lauding her smooth gymnastics____ , others simply shared heart and fire emojis to show their liking for the video. “I could watch this all day,” wrote an Instagram user. “This is so ____ to watch! Bravo,” congratulated another. “This is____ ,” commented a third.

A) underwater B) relaxing C) comments D) incredible E)mesmerised

A) ADBEC

B) CEABD

C) BEACD

D) DACBE

E) ACEBD


Answers :

1) Answer: A

Statement I is correct – it is both grammatically and contextually fine.

Statement II is incorrect due to the use of the word ‘tactics’ which means strategy carefully planned. The correct term to use here is ‘tackle’ meaninga mechanism consisting of ropes.

Statement III is incorrect due to the use of the word ‘textile’ which means a sample of cloth. The correct term to use here is ‘pattern’ meaning a repeated decorative design.

Statement IV is correct both grammatically as well as contextually.

Therefore, option A is the correct answer to this question.


2) Answer: C

Statement I is incorrect. The word ‘competently’ which means in an efficient and capable way

is irrelevant in the given context. The correct term to use here is ‘completely’ meaningtotally; utterly.

Remaining 3 statements are all correct both grammatically and contextually.

Therefore, option C is the correct answer to this question.


3) Answer: B

Statement I is correct – it is both grammatically and contextually fine.

Statement II is incorrect due to the use of the word ‘client’ which meansorganization using the services

The correct term to use here is ‘claimed’ meaning assert that something.

Statement III is incorrect due to improper comparison. The comparative form of ‘newer’

used is incorrect since it is a comparison between two objects. The correct term to use here is the form i.e. ‘new’.

Statement IV is correct both grammatically as well as contextually.

Therefore, option B is the correct answer to this question.


4) Answer: C

Statement I is incorrect. The word ‘culpable’ which means deserving blame is irrelevant in the given context. The correct term to use here is ‘capable’ meaninghaving the ability. Remaining 3 statements are all correct both grammatically and contextually.

Therefore, option C is the correct answer to this question.


5) Answer: E

All the four statements are correct both grammatically and contextually.

Therefore, option E is the correct answer to this question.


6) Answer: C

In the first blank we need a noun. ‘showcase’ is a noun and it means a glass case used for displaying

which fits perfectly in the first blank. Only option C fulfills that. By filling other words according to this option we can make a meaningful paragraph both grammatically and contextually. So the correct choice here is option C.

After properly rearranging the blanked words the correct sentence will be `There are many videos on the Internet that showcase several life-altering and inspiring stories experienced by people. This Instagram video of a specially-abled man named Houston is a precious addition to that category which will definitely fill your heart with pure joy. The video shared on Houston’s Insta page Downs and Towns has received much love from netizens’.

Therefore, option C is the correct answer to this question.


7) Answer: E

In the first blank we need a verb. ‘playing’ means to engage in activity for enjoyment. In the second blank we need a verb. ‘portray’ is a verb and it meansdepict (someone or something). Only option E fulfills that. By filling other words according to this option we can make a meaningful paragraph both grammatically and contextually. So the correct choice here is option E.

After properly rearranging the blanked words the correct sentence will be ‘The clip starts with Houston playing the role of a doctor and his parents at the time he was born. He goes on to portray the uncertainty showcased by the doctor after he was diagnosed with Down Syndrome. As the video goes on, Houston details how he has gone past those questions and is now a successful photographer as well as traveler at just the age of 23’.

Therefore, option E is the correct answer to this question.


8) Answer: A

In the first blank we need something that can connect both parts of the sentence. ‘garnered’ word fulfills that criteria and it meansgather or collect (something). In the last blank we need a noun. ‘syndrome’ meansa group of symptoms which consistently occur together. Only option A fulfills that. By filling other words according to this option we can make a meaningful paragraph both grammatically and contextually. So the correct choice here is option A.

After properly rearranging the blanked words the correct sentence will be ‘Shared on April 5, the clip has garnered over 2,700 likes and several appreciative comments. People whole-heartedly lauded Houston’s talent and expressed their liking for the video with heart and fire emojis. Many pointed out how inspiring his work was. “I’m a special education teacher and I’ll be showing this to one of my down syndrome kids. I’m so glad I came across your account,” wrote an Instagram user’.

Therefore, option A is the correct answer to this question.


9) Answer: D

In the last blank we need a verb and the blank is followed by ‘twirling’ fits in the last blank perfectly. Only option D fulfills that. By filling other words according to this option we can make a meaningful paragraph both grammatically and contextually. So the correct choice here is option D.

After properly rearranging the blanked words the correct sentence will be ‘Remember the woman who grabbed the attention of netizens with her flawless underwater moonwalk wearing heels and that too in an upside down position? Artistic swimmer Kristina Makushenko is back with another stunning underwater routine which is bound to leave you awe-struck. “Underwater Rhythmic gymnastics,” reads the caption shared alongside the video. The recording starts with Makushenko showing off her skills while twirling a colourful ribbon. Throughout the clip, she maintains extreme grace and poise’.

Therefore, option D is the correct answer to this question.


10) Answer: B

In the first blank ‘comments’ fits perfectly which meansa verbal or written remark. Only option B fulfills that. By filling other words according to this option we can make a meaningful paragraph both grammatically and contextually. So the correct choice here is option B.

After properly rearranging the blanked words the correct sentence will be ‘Shared on April 5, the video has garnered almost 7,000 likes and several comments. People were mesmerised to see Makushenko’s graceful moves. While some couldn’t stop lauding her smooth gymnastics underwater, others simply shared heart and fire emojis to show their liking for the video.“I could watch this all day,” wrote an Instagram user. “This is so relaxing to watch! Bravo,” congratulated another. “This is incredible,” commented a third’.

Therefore, option B is the correct answer to this question.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments