SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-04)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Directions (1-5): What approximate value should come in the place of (?) in the following questions?

1) 31.89 % of 250.12 + 14.98 * √65 + 1480.11 ÷ √1370 =?

A.230

B.220

C.240

D.210

E.200


2) 89.92 % of 199.89 + 75.12 % of 179.911 – 114.99 =?

A.200

B.220

C.240

D.230

E.250


3) 14.92 % of 320.01 + 1027.12 ÷ 12.981 =? + 10.98 * √50

A.45

B.50

C.40

D.70

E.60


4) √325 * √960 + 703.05 ÷ 19.012 – 31.13 * 4.902 =?

A.380

B.410

C.430

D.420

E.440


5) 44.96 * 24.31 + 65.12% of 119.92 – 677.89 =?

A.450

B.430

C.480

D.510

E.400


Application Sums

6) A vessel contains 40 liters of acid and water in the ratio of 3: 2. If x amount of water added to the mixture, then the ratio of the acid and water becomes 4: 5, find the value of x?

A.16 liters

B.12 liters

C.14 liters

D.10 liters

E.None of these


7) A and B started the business with the investment of Rs.(x + 1000)  and Rs.(x + 1500) respectively. At the end of year, the total profit of the business is Rs.2400 and the profit share of B is Rs.1400, then find the value of x?

A.Rs.200

B.Rs.250

C.Rs.300

D.Rs.400

E.None of these


8) A sum of the amount Rs.x distributed in five persons A, B, C, D and E. Ratio of the amount received by B to C is 6: 5, ratio of the amount received by C to E is 4: 5 and D received 70% of the total amount received by E. If E received the amount is Rs.1000 more than A and A received Rs.2500, then find the value of x?

A.Rs.14610

B.Rs.15210

C.Rs.14820

D.Rs.15810

E.None of these


9) Ratio of the ages of Prabha to Prabhu is 4: 5 and ratio of the ages of Prabhu to Ram is 7: 9. If the average age of Prabha, Prabhu and Ram is 36 years, then what is Prabha after 2 years?

A.26 years

B.30 years

C.34 years

D.38 years

E.None of these


10) Rahul took a loan from a bank of Rs.10000 in compound interest at 10% per annum. If he settled the loan amount in 3 years, then what is the yearly installment he has to make?

A.Rs.4021

B.Rs.4054

C.Rs.4082

D.Rs.4091

E.Rs.4067


Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: C

31.89 % of 250.12 + 14.98 * √65 + 1480.11 ÷ √1370 =?

32/100 * 250 + 15 * √64 + 1480/√1369 =?

80 + 120 + 40 =?

240 =?


2) Answer: A

89.92 % of 199.89 + 75.12 % of 179.911 – 114.99 =?

90/100 * 200 + 75/100 * 180 – 115 =?

180 + 135 – 115 =?

? = 200


3) Answer: B

14.92 % of 320.01 + 1027.12 ÷ 12.981 =? + 10.98 * √50

15/100 * 320 + 1027/13 =? + 11 * √49

48 + 79 =? + 77

? = 50


4) Answer: E

√325 * √960 + 703.05 ÷ 19.012 – 31.13 * 4.902 =?

√324 * √961 + 703/19 – 31 * 5 =?

558 + 37 – 155 =?

440 =?


5) Answer: C

44.96 * 24.31 + 65.12% of 119.92 – 677.89 =?

45 * 24 + 65/100 * 120 – 678 =?

1080 + 78 – 678 =?

480 =?


Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: C

Acid in 40 liters = 40 * 3/5 = 24 liters

Water in 40 liters = 40 * 2/5 = 16 liters

24/(16 + x) = 4/5

30 = 16 + x

x = 14 liters


7) Answer: B

Profit ratio of A and B = [(x + 1000) * 12]: [(x + 1500) * 12]

= (x + 1000): (x + 1500)

(x + 1500)/(2x + 2500) = 1400/2400

14x + 17500 = 12x + 18000

2x = 500

x = 250


8) Answer: A

A = 2500

E = 2500 + 1000 = 3500

C = 4/5 * 3500 = 2800

B = 6/5 * 2800 = 3360

D = 70/100 * 3500 = 2450

A + B + C + D + E = 2500 + 3360 + 2800 + 2450 + 3500 = Rs.14610


9) Answer: B

Ratio of Prabha, Prabhu and Ram = 28: 35: 45

Total ages of Prabha, Prabhu and Ram = 36 * 3 = 108

Prabha present age = 28/108 * 108 = 28 years

Prabha age after 2 years = 28 + 2 = 30 years


10) Answer: A

Yearly payment = x

x + x * (1 + 10/100) + x * (1 + 10/100)2 = 10000 * (1 + 10/100)3

x + 110x/100 + 121x/100 = 10000 * 1331/1000

331x = 1000 * 1331

x = Rs.4021

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 03 Day – 02 Day – 01

3 4 votes
Rating
guest
1 Comment
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments