SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-14)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Percentage

1) In a test, passing percentage is 40%. Rahul scored 360 marks which is 20% more than the marks required to pass, what is the maximum marks in the test?

A.600

B.650

C.720

D.750

E.780


Mensuration

2) The ratio of the length and breadth of the rectangle is 7:5. Find the value of x, if on increasing the length and breadth by x cm, the ratio becomes 4:3?

A.5 cm

B.8 cm

C.12 cm

D.10 cm

E.Cannot be determined


Profit and loss

3) A shopkeeper sold the Pen at the discount of 25% on marked price while he gets the profit of 20% on cost price of the pen. The marked price of the Pen is Rs.12. If he sold the pen for Rs.10, what would have his profit percent?

A.16.66%

B.22.22%

C.28.75%

D.33.33%

E.37.5%


SI AND CI

4) The ratio of the amounts on the same sum for 11 years to 9 years is 36:25 when invested to earn compound interest. What is the rate of interest per annum?

A.15%

B.10%

C.20%

D.18%

E.None of these


Boat and stream

5) Nirmal can row downstream 45 km in 5 hours and upstream 15 km in 3.75 hours, then what is the ratio of speed of current to his rowing speed?

A.2:3

B.3:5

C.4:7

D.7:11

E.None of these


Simplification

Directions (06-10): What value should come in the place of (?) in the following questions.

6) (3283/67) – (377/13) = ?

A.10

B.15

C.20

D.25

E.5


7) (44/395) * (79/352) * ? = 5

A.200

B.240

C.180

D.120

E.280


8) √6561 + √3721 – √1369 = ?

A.120

B.125

C.115

D.105

E.100


9)  (0.64)78 ÷ (0.512)39 = (0.8)?

A.32

B.42

C.39

D.48

E.57


10) 35 * 4 – 21 * 5 = ?

A.20

B.35

C.15

D.45

E.25


Answers :

1) Answer: D

Pass marks = 40/100 * x

40/100 * x * 120/100 = 360

x = 750


2) Answer: E

(7k + x)/(5k + x) = 4/3

We cannot be determined


3) Answer: D

12 * 75/100 = CP * 120/100

CP = Rs.7.5

Required percent = (10 – 7.5)/7.5 * 100

= 33(1/3)%


4) Answer: C

CA = P * (1 + R/100)n

CA for 11 years = P * (1 + R/100)11  —–(1)

CA for 9 years = P * (1 + R/100)9——(2)

From (1) and (2)

(1 + R/100)2 = 36/25

(1 + R/100) = 6/5

100 + R = 120

R = 20%


5) Answer: E

Downstream speed = 45/5 = 9 kmph

Upstream speed = 15/3.75 = 4 kmph

Required ratio = (9 – 4)/2:(9 + 4)/2

= 5:13


6) Answer: C

(3283/67) – (377/13) = ?

49 – 29 = ?

? = 20


7) Answer: A

(44/395) * (79/352) * ? = 5

1/5 * 1/8 * ? = 5

? = 200


8) Answer: D

√6561 + √3721 – √1369 = ?

81 + 61 – 37 = ?

? = 105


9) Answer: C

(0.64)78 ÷ (0.512)39 = (0.8)?

0.8(78 * 2 – 39 * 3) = (0.8)?

? = 39


10) Answer: B

35 * 4 – 21 * 5 = ?

140 – 105 = ?

? = 35

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 13 Day – 12 Day – 11
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments