SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-17)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Quadratic equation

Directions (01-05): Following question contains two equations as I and II. You have to solve both equations and determine the relationship between them and give answer as,

1) i) x2-8x+15 = 0

ii) y2-8y+16 = 0

A.x > y

B.x ≥ y

C.x = y or relationship can’t be determined.

D.x < y

E.x ≤ y


2) i)
x2-30x+225 = 0

ii) y2-10y-75 = 0

A.x > y

B.x ≥ y

C.x = y or relationship can’t be determined.

D.x < y

E.x ≤ y


3) i)
x2 – 10x + 24 = 0

ii) y2 – 15y + 54 = 0

A.x > y

B.x ≥ y

C.x = y or relationship can’t be determined.

D.x < y

E.x ≤ y


4) i)
x2 – 17x + 72 = 0

ii) y– 15y + 56 = 0

A.If x < y

B.If x > y

C.If x ≤ y

D.If x ≥ y

E.If relationship between x and y cannot be determined


5) I)
x2 = x + 182

II) -28y = (y2+ 195)

A.x > y

B.x ≥ y

C.x = y or relationship can’t be determined.

D.x < y

E.x ≤ y


Approximation

Directions (6-10): What approximate value should come in the place of (?) in the following questions?

6) 119.91 % of 9500.02 – 40.02 % of 6399.901 – 59.89 % of 8200.01 =? * 19.912

A.172

B.169

C.196

D.184

E.120


7) 36.01 % of 349.91 + (576.03 ÷ 39.912) * √26.01 =?

A.204

B.218

C.196

D.188

E.176


8) 83.33 % of 299.879 + 10.21 % of 630.02 =?2 – 14.93 % of 319.901

A.19

B.17

C.15

D.13

E.21


9) (1055.94 ÷ √120) * 4.96 +? * √255 = 48.05 * 16.08

A.18

B.22

C.26

D.15

E.12


10) 15.879 * 54.98 – √1370 * 60.919 =? – √2304 * 52.11

A.1104

B.1119

C.1130

D.1145

E.1183


Answers :

1) Answer: C

x2-8x + 15 = 0

x2– 5x – 3x + 15= 0

x (x – 5) – 3 (x – 5) = 0

x = 5,3

y2 – 8y + 16 = 0

y2– 4y – 4y + 16 = 0

y (y – 4) – 4 (y – 4) = 0

y = 4,4

Hence, relationship can’t be determined.


2) Answer: B

x2 – 30x + 225 = 0

x2 -15x – 15x + 225 = 0

x (x – 15) – 15 (x – 15) =0

x = 15,15

y2 – 10y – 75 = 0

y2 – 15y + 5y – 75 = 0

y (y – 15) + 5 (y – 15) = 0

y = 15, -5

Hence, x ≥ y


3) Answer: E

x2 – 10x + 24 = 0

x2 – 6x – 4x + 24 =  0

x (x – 6) – 4 (x – 6) = 0

x = 6,4

y2 – 6y – 9y + 54 = 0

y (y – 6) – 9 (y – 6) = 0

y = 6, 9

Hence, x ≤ y


4) Answer: D

From I => x2 – 17x + 72 = 0

=> x2 – 8x – 9x + 72 = 0

=> x (x – 8) -9 (x – 8) = 0

=> (x – 8) (x – 9) = 0

=> x = 8, 9

From II => y– 15y + 56 = 0

=> y– 8y -7y + 56 = 0

=> y (y – 8) -7 (y – 8) = 0

=> (y – 8) (y – 7) = 0

=> y = 7, 8

Hence, x ≥ y


5) Answer: B

x2 = x + 182

x2 – x – 182 = 0

x2 – 14x + 13x – 182 = 0

x (x – 14) + 13 (x – 14) = 0

(x + 13) (x – 14) = 0

x = 14, -13

-28y = (y2 + 195)

y2 + 28y + 195 = 0

y2 + 13y + 15y + 195 = 0

y (y + 13) + 15(y + 13) = 0

(y + 15) (y + 13) = 0

y = -15, -13

x ≥ y


6) Answer: C

119.91 % of 9500.02 – 40.02 % of 6399.901 – 59.89 % of 8200.01 =? * 19.912

11400 – 2560 – 4920 =? * 20

? = 196


7) Answer: C

36.01 % of 349.91 + (576.03 ÷ 39.912) * √26.01 =?

126 + 14 * 5 =?

126 + 70 =?

? = 196


8) Answer: A

83.33 % of 299.879 + 10.21 % of 630.02 =?2 – 14.93 % of 319.901

5/6 * 300 + 63 =?2 – 48

250 + 63 + 48 =?2

19 =?


9) Answer: A

(1055.94 ÷ √120) * 4.96 +? * √255 = 48.05 * 16.08

480 +? * 16 = 768

? * 16 = 288

? = 18


10) Answer: B

15.879 * 54.98 – √1370 * 60.919 =? – √2304 * 52.11

16 * 55 – 37 * 61 =? – 48 * 52

880 – 2257 =? – 2496

1119 =?

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 16 Day – 15 Day – 14

3.7 3 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments