SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-26)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Boat and stream

1) If the speed of the boat in still water is 20 kmph and the upstream speed of the boat is 15 kmph. What is the time taken by the boat travels 150 km along with stream?

A.4 hours

B.5 hours

C.6 hours

D.3 hours

E.None of these


Mixture and allegation

2) A vessel has 30 liters mixture of milk and water in the ratio of 3: 2. If x liters of water and 22 liters of milk added to the mixture, then the ratio of the milk to water becomes 4: 5. Find the value of x?

A.28 liters

B.18 liters

C.36 liters

D.45 liters

E.None of these


Probability

3) A box contains the 5 red balls, 3 pink balls and x black balls. If two balls is drawn at random and probability of both balls are red is 2/9, then find the value of x?

A.3

B.5

C.4

D.2

E.None of these


Time, speed and distance

4) Car A, B and C covers the distance in the ratio of 8: 6: 5 and the speed of the car A, B and C in the ratio of 4: 3: 2. What is the ratio of the time taken by car A, B and C?

A.2: 3: 4

B.3: 3: 4

C.4: 4: 5

D.2: 2: 3

E.None of these


Permutation and combination

5) In how many ways word “ADVENTURE” be arranged in that all vowels and consonants come together?

A.2880

B.1440

C.720

D.5760

E.None of these


Simplification

Directions (06-10): What value should come in the place of (?) in the following questions?

6) ?/16 = 7/? × 1/2149 × 307

A.7

B.4

C.4.5

D.3

E.None of these


7) 4-2 × 24576 ÷ [1/9 × 123] = (?)1/3

A.2

B.512

C.729

D.4

E.None of these


8) 7 2/24 + 4 7/3 × 11 2/3 ÷ 13 1/3 =?

A.101/8

B.105/8

C.134/3

D.131/24

E.None of these


9) (2197)1/3 ÷ (182 – 33.33% of 39)1/2 + (1.331)1/3=?

A.1.1

B.2.1

C.2.7

D.3.1

E.None of these


10) ? + 600 + 6600 – 66600 = 11011 + 11.011

A.48378.011

B.48377.011

C.70422.011

D.70522.011

E.None of these


Answers:

1) Answer: C

Speed of boat = 20 kmph

Speed of upstream = 15 kmph

Speed of stream = x

20 – x = 15

x = 5 kmph

Speed of downstream = 5 + 20 = 25 kmph

Required time = 150/25 = 6 hours


2) Answer: E

Milk = 3/5 * 30 = 18 liters

Water = 2/5 * 30 = 12 liters

(18 + 22)/(12 + x) = 4/5

40/(12 + x) = 4/5

x = 38 liters


3) Answer: D

5C2/(8 + x)C2 = 2/9

20 * 9 = 2 * (8 + x) * (7 + x)

90 = 56 + 8x + 7x + x2

x2 + 15x – 34 = 0

x2 + 17x – 2x – 34 = 0

x(x + 17) – 2(x + 17) = 0

(x – 2)(x + 17) = 0

x = 2, -17


4) Answer: C

Required ratio = 8/4: 6/3: 5/2

= 4: 4: 5


5) Answer: A

Number of vowels = A, E, U, E = 4

Number of Consonants = D, V, N, T, R = 5

Number of ways = 4!/2! * 5! * 2!

= 2880


6) Answer: B

x2 = (7 × 16 × 307)/2149

x2 = 16

x = 4


7) Answer: B

4-2 × 24576 ÷ [1/9 × 1728] = (?)1/3

4-2 × 24576 ÷ 192= (?)1/3

1/16 × 128 = (?)1/3

8 = (?)1/3

? = 512


8) Answer: A

170/24 + 19/3 × 35/3 ÷ 40/3 =?

170/24 + 19/3 × 35/3 × 3/40 =?

170/24 + 1995/360 =?

170/24 + 5(13/24) =?

170/24 + 133/24 =?

303/24 =?

101/8=?


9) Answer: B

13 ÷ (182 – 13)1/2 + 1.1=?

13 ÷ 13 + 1.1 =?

? = 2.1


10) Answer: C

? + 600 + 6600 – 66600 = 11011 + 11.011

? – 59400 = 11022.011

? = 70422.011

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 25 Day – 24 Day – 23
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments