SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-29)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Wrong number series

Directions (01-05): In each of these questions, one term in the given number series is wrong. Find out the wrong term.

1) 9, 26, 65, 127, 217, 342, 513

A.9

B.65

C.127

D.215

E.26


2) 10, 30, 68, 130, 220, 350, 520

A.30

B.10

C.68

D.350

E.220


3) 4, 6, 15, 31, 56, 92

A.4

B.15

C.6

D.46

E.21


4) 7, 14, 23, 36, 55, 94, 163

A.7

B.25

C.14

D.55

E.94


5) 26, 35, 50, 63, 82, 99, 121

A.26

B.63

C.50

D.35

E.121


Mensuration

6) The side of the square is 7 cm which is half the diameter of the circle. Find the area of the circle.

A.164cm2

B.144cm2

C.165cm2

D.154cm2

E.157cm2


Time, speed and distance

7) A covers a distance with car at a speed of 75 km/hr in 4 hrs. He covers the same distance by motorcycle in 6 hrs. By what percentage should he increase the speed of his motorcycle to cover the same distance in 4 hrs?

A.60%

B.55%

C.50%

D.65%

E.None of these


Average

8) The average age of 30 students in a class is 18. If 2 students left the class and 4 new students joined the class, the average age of the class remains same. What is the average age of the 4 new students?

A.10yrs

B.9yrs

C.12yrs

D.8yrs

E.None of these


Trains

9) If the length of the train A is 140 m crossed a platform of length 160 m in 10 seconds and another train B of length 152 m with the speed 30% more than train A. Then how much time will train B take to cover the same platform.

A.5 sec

B.6 sec

C.10 sec

D.8 sec

E.None of these


Partnership

10) A started the business with an amount of Rs 12500. B invested 60% more than A. After 6 months C started the business with A and B with an amount of 20% more than B. If the annual profit is 712000, then what is the share of profit will C get?

A.Rs.192000

B.Rs.195000

C.Rs.187500

D.Rs.192500

E.None of these


Answers :

1) Answer: C

2+ 1 = 9

33– 1 = 26

43 + 1 = 65

53 – 1 = 124 (not 127)

63 + 1 = 217

73 – 1 = 342

83 + 1 = 513


2) Answer: E

2 x 22 + 2 = 10

3 x 32 + 3 = 30

4 x 42 + 4 = 68

5 x 52 + 5 = 130

6 x 62 + 6 = 222 (not 220)

7 x 72 + 7 = 350

8 x 8+ 8 = 520


3) Answer: A

1 + 12 = 2 (not 4)

2 + 22 = 6

6 + 32 = 15

15 + 42 = 31

31­ + 52 = 56

56 + 62 = 92


4) Answer: D

10 x 1/2 + 21 = 7

20 x 1/2 + 2= 14

30 x 1/2 + 23 = 23

40 x 1/2 + 24 = 36

50 x 1/2 + 25 = 57 (not 55)

60 x 1/2 + 26 = 94

70 x 1/2 + 27 = 163


5) Answer: E

5+ 1 = 26

62 – 1 = 35

72 + 1 = 50

82 – 1 = 63

92 + 1 = 82

102 – 1 = 99

112 + 1 = 122 (not 121)


6) Answer: D

Side of the square = a = 7

Diameter of the circle = d = 2a = 14

Radius of the circle = d/2 = 14/2 = 7

Area of the circle = (22/7) x 7 x 7 = 154 cm2


7) Answer: C

Distance = Speed x Time = 75 x 4 = 300 km

Speed of motorcycle = 300/ 6 = 50 km/hr

Speed of the motorcycle to cover total distance in 4 hrs = 300/4 = 75 km/hr

% of increase in speed = 25/50 x 100 = 50%


8) Answer: B

Total age of 30 student = 30 x 18 = 540 yrs

After 2 students left and 4 new students joined the class. Total no. of students in the class becomes 32 and average age the class remains same i.e.18 yrs.

Now, the total age of 32 students = 32 x 18 = 576 yrs

Total age of 4 new students = 576 – 540 = 36 yrs

Avg. of the 4 new students = 36/4 = 9 yrs.


9) Answer: D

Total length (length of train + length of platform) = 140 + 160 = 300 m

Speed of train A = 300/10 = 30 m/s

Speed of train B = 130/100 x 30 = 39 m/s

Time taken by train B to cover the distance = (152 + 160)/39 = 8 sec


10) Answer: A

A = 12500

B = 160/100 x 12500 = 20000

C = 20000 x 120/100 = 24000

A     :        B         :      C

12500 x 12 : 20000 x 12 : 24000 x 6

25:       40        :      24

Now,

25+ 40 + 24 = 89 = 712000

Profit of C = 712000/89 x 24 = 192000

Thus, C will get Rs. 192000 as profit.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 28 Day – 27 Day – 26
5 1 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments