SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-34)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Wrong number series

Directions (01-05): Find out the wrong number in the following number series.

1) 0, 6, 22, 60, 120

A.6

B.22

C.60

D.120

E.0


2) 512, 24, 343, 25, 216

A.24

B.343

C.25

D.216

E.512


3) 12, 20, 30, 44, 56

A.12

B.20

C.30

D.44

E.56


4) 10, 24, 68, 100, 222

A.10

B.24

C.68

D.100

E.222


5) 3, 7, 13, 20, 31

A.3

B.7

C.13

D.20

E.21


Approximations

Directions (06-10): What approximate value should come in the place of (?) in the following questions?

6) (23.019 + 16.992) ÷ 2.121 * 4.341 – 42.113 + 643.992 =?

A.680

B.780

C.800

D.900

E.1200


7) 451.045 ÷ 12.063 ÷ 5.012 * 12.996 + 10.998 * 10.98 =?

A.219

B.229

C.209

D.239

E.129


8) 15.9922 + 19.1022 = 8.992+?

A.256

B.536

C.525

D.625

E.529


9) 666 ÷ 19.5 + 104 ÷ 24=?

A.618

B.558

C.358

D.758

E.658


10) 2621.994 ÷ 13.998 + 12.992 ÷ 4.891 =?2 + 17.999

A.14

B.16

C.18

D.20

E.10


Answers :

1) Answer: B

13 – 1 = 0

23 – 2 = 6

33 – 3 = 24 (not 22)

43 – 4 = 60

53 – 5 = 120


2) Answer: A

83 = 512

42 = 16 (not 24)

73 = 343

52 = 25

63 = 216


3) Answer: D

32 + 3 = 12

4+ 4 = 20

52 + 5 = 30

62 + 6 = 42 (not 44)

72 + 7 = 56


4) Answer: D

23 + 2 = 10

33 – 3 = 24

4+ 4 = 68

53 – 5 = 120 (not 100)

63 + 6 = 222


5) Answer: D

12 + 2 = 3

22 + 3 = 7

32 + 4 = 13

42 + 5 = 21 (not 20)

5+ 6 = 31


6) Answer: A

(23.019 + 16.992) ÷ 2.121 * 4.341 – 42.113 + 643.992 =?

=> (23 + 17) ÷ 2 * 4 – 42 + 644 =?

=> 80 – 42 + 644 =?

=> 682


7) Answer: A

451.045 ÷ 12.063 ÷ 5.012 * 12.996 + 10.998 * 10.98 =?

=> 451 ÷ 12 ÷ 5 * 13 + 11 * 11 =?

=>7.5 * 13 + 121 =?

=> 218.5


8) Answer: B

15.9922 + 19.1022 = 8.992+?

=> 162 + 192 – 9=?

=> 256 + 361 – 81 =?

=> 536


9) Answer: E

666 ÷ 19.5 + 104 ÷ 24=?

=> 666 ÷ 20 + 104 ÷ 24=?

=> 33.3 + 625 =?

=> 658


10) Answer: A

2621.994 ÷ 13.998 + 12.992 ÷ 4.891 =?2 + 17.999

=> 2622/14 + 13 * 13/5 =?+ 18

=> 187.2 + 34 – 18 =?2

=> 203 =?2

=> √203 = ?

? = 14

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 33 Day – 32 Day – 31
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments